News

News

13/08/19

24th SMRIKVA BOWL 2019 video by Sportska Televizija (SPTV) - Sport u Istarskoj Županiji

“Sport u Istarskoj Županiji” on Sportska Televizija “SPTV” – broadcasted in july 2019.

Prepared by:
Journalist – Branko Biocic
Cameraman – Bojan Prusac
and Powered by – Savez Sportova Istarske Županije


05/08/19

Top Smrikva Bowl and "LM"/SB players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update August 2019)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking.

As of August 5th, 2019 their track record includes the following:
- 31 junior GRAND SLAM titles conquered by 24 players
- 37 professional ATP/WTA titles
- 45 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 22 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 6 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 players reached TOP 10 ATP/WTA ranking
- 160+ SB players received scholarships to study in the US & play tennis.

24 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #7 WTA (Feb 2016)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #20 WTA (Jul 2019)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #22 WTA (Jun 2019)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 39 WTA (Apr 2019)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #43 WTA (Mar 2019)
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #83 WTA (Feb 2019)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #86 on WTA (Jul 2019)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #96 WTA (Oct 2018)

Jana FETT – 2005 player – #97 WTA (Oct 2017)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #121 WTA (Feb 2017)
Clair LIU – 2010 “LM”/SB player -#137 WTA (Jan 2019)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #139 WTA (Aug 2018)
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #144 WTA (Aug 2017)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #163 WTA (Oct 2018)
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #164 WTA (Oct 2018)
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #187 WTA (Jul 2018)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #55 WTA doubles (Nov 2017)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #61 WTA doubles (Feb 2019)
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #134 WTA doubles (Jan 2018)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #173 WTA doubles (Dec 2018)
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #189 WTA doubles (May 2017)

21 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP (Nov 2017)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #24 ATP (Mar 2019)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #27 ATP (Jun 2019)
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 quarterf.- #58 ATP (Aug 2019)
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #82 ATP (Jul 2019)
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 CD winner – #87 (Jul 2019)
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 SF- #127 ATP (May 2019)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #128 ATP (Jul 2019)
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #137 ATP (May 2019)

Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 142 ATP (Apr 2019)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #146 ATP (Mar 2017)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #192 ATP (Aug 2018)
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #196 (Apr 2018)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #128 ATP doubles (May 2019)
Ivan SABANOV – 2002 semi – #192 ATP doubles (Feb 2018)
Matej SABANOV – 2002 semi – #196 ATP doubles (Feb 2018)

As of 5th of August 2019 the ranking summary of the TOP 1000 ATP/WTA former Smrikva Bowl boys and girls is the following:

• 52 WTA players

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #12 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #21 WTA
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #24 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #45 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #49 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #89 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #165 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #169 WTA
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #185 WTA
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #191 WTA

Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #192 WTA
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #226 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #268 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #277 WTA
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #295 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #297 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #333 WTA
Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #341 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #348 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #350 WTA

Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #352 WTA
Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #353 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #359 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #383 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #384 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #385 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #420 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #440 WTA
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #444 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 QF- #452 WTA

Pia CUK – 2006 player – #457 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #465 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #470 WTA
Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #486 WTA
Vladica BABIC – 2005 player – #518 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #545 WTA
Joanne ZUGER – 2010 player – #565 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #594 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #648 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO – 2007 player – #649 WTA

Silvia NJIRIC – 2003 runner up – #656 WTA
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #684 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #689 WTA
Zoe KRUGER – 2012 semif. – #691 WTA
Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #724 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON – 2010 runner up – #745 WTA
Ania HERTEL – 2010 player – #806 WTA
Anita HUSARIC – 2004 player – #820 WTA
Helen PELLICANO – 2012 player -#885 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #886 WTA

Maria TIMOFEEVA – 2012 player – #967 WTA
Himari SATO – 2012 winner – #975 WTA

• 36 ATP players

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #14 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #37 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #38 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #58 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 cd winner – #87 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #94 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #127 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #128 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #148 ATP

Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #177 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #188 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #275 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #276 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – #314 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 quarterfinalist – #366 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #384 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI, 2008 player, #408 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #456 ATP
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #464 ATP

Nerman FATIC – 2004 player – #476 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 quarterfinalist – #513 ATP
Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #561 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #569 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 runner up – #583 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER – 2007 player – #702 ATP
Duje AJDUKOVIC – 2011 winner – #718 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM – 2011 player – #734 ATP
William BLUMBERG – 2008 player – #775 ATP
Adelchi VIRGILI – 2000 winner – #781 ATP

Samuele RAMAZZOTTI – 2009 runner up – #833 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI – 2010 player – #882 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA – 2011 QF – #903 ATP
Matej SABANOV – 2002 SF – #906 ATP
Remy BERTOLA – 2008 player – #910 ATP
Damian WENGER – 2010 player – #993 ATP

• 13 players TOP 100 ATP RACE TO MILAN NEXT GEN

Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #3 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #7 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 player – #11 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 player – #14 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 player – #16 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #22 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 player – #38 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 player – #50 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI – 2008 player – #54 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 player – #63 ATP

Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #70 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #82 ATP
Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #84 ATP

NEXT GEN SB PLAYERS:
2017: Borna CORIC and Gianluigi QUINZI (WC)
2018: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up) and Lloyd HARRIS (invited)

• 10 boys and 9 girls… in total 19 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #2 Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE Junior RG 2019 winner
- #3 Lorenzo MUSETTI Junior USOPEN 2018 runner up & junior AO2019 winner
- #22 Flavio COBOLLI
- #23 Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA
- #37 Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA
- #43 Erik VANSHELBOIM
- #44 Hamad MEDJEDOVIC
- #53 Alibek KACHMAZOV
- #60 Luca NARDI
- #63 Filip MISOLIC

GIRLS:
- #22 Linda FRUHVIRTOVA
- #38 Alexandra VECIC
- #41 Helen PELLICANO
- #44 Maria TIMOFEEVA
- #50 Kristyna LAVICKOVA
- #61 Pia LOVRIC
- #75 Weronika BASZAK
- #81 Charlotte OWENSBY
- #85 Julie BELGRAVER

5 boys are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE #2, Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA #5, Hamad MEDJEDOVIC #6, Luca NARDI #7, Stefan POPOVIC #9)

1 boy and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Dino PRIMZIC #5; Petra MARCINKO #2)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS… and in 2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, #356 WTA (Mar 2009)
Deni ZMAK (CRO), 4th SB 1999 runner up, #961 WTA (May 2010)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #394 ATP doubles (Oct 2017)
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #185 WTA

Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #21 WTA


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #177 ATP
Robin KERN (GER), 7th SB 2002, #339 ATP (Jul 2014)
Javier MARTI (ESP), 7th SB 2002 winner, #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #152 ATP doubles
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #198 ATP doubles
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #200 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, #45 WTA
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #352 WTA


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #4 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #455 ATP

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., #45 WTA
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #165 WTA


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #476 ATP
Miki JANKOVIC (SRB), 9th SB 2004 runner up, #256 ATP (Aug 2016)
Filip VEGER (CRO), 9th SB 2004 semif, #478 ATP (Feb 2015)

GIRLS
Vladica BABIC (MNE), 9th SB 2004, #518 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #594 WTA
Giada CLERICI (ITA), 2004 player, #703 WTA (Sep 2015)


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #14 ATP
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #37 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #148 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #275 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #314 ATP
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #464 ATP
Adrian BODMER (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #1160 ATP
Neven KRIVOKUCA (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #1379 ATP

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #24 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #192 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #295 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #353 WTA
Tena LUKAS (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #385 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #486 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #648 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #724 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #886 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #314 ATP

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #12 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #169 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #191 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #333 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #359 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #452 WTA
Pia CUK (SVN) – 11th SB 2006, #457 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA), ,12th SB 2007, #94 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER (ESP), 12th SB 2007, #702 ATP
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1233 ATP

GIRLS
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #89 WTA
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #341 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #470 WTA
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #545 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO (ESP), 12th SB 2007 player – #649 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #1022 WTA
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1223 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #128 ATP


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #276 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, #384 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #408 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #1100 ATP
Sven LAH (SLO), 13th SB 2008, #1101 ATP (Jul 2018)

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #49 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #268 WTA
Gabriela *TAYLOR*(UK), 13th SB 2008, #348 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #383 WTA
Nina ALIBALIC (AUS), 13th SB 2008, #475 WTA (Aug 2016)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #684 WTA


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #38 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #58 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #87 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #127 ATP
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #561 ATP
Gabi Adrian BOITAN (ROM), 14th SB 2009, #1208 ATP
Moritz THIEM (AUT), 14th SB 2009,#1436 ATP
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #1263 ATP (Jul 2018)

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #226 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #384 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #420 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #440 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #465 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA (ESP), 14th SB 2009, #1005 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ashley LAHEY (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #449 WTA (Jul 2017)
Michaela GORDON (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #850 WTA


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #188 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #366 ATP
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #569 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI (JPN), 15th SB 2010, #882 ATP
Damien WENGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #993 ATP
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1204 ATP

GIRLS
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #745 WTA
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #806 WTA
Kristina NOVAK (SLO), 15th SB 2010 semif., #1109 WTA
Benedetta IVALDI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1126 WTA
Irina CANTOS SIEMERS (BEL), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #1091 WTA
Mihaela Lorena MARCULESCU (ROU), 15th SB 2010, #1219 WTA (Jul 2017)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #297 WTA


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #718 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #734 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #903 ATP
Filip MISOLIC (AUT), 16th SB 2011, #63 ITF
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #186 ITF
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #260 ITF
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #277 ITF
Makary ADAMEK (POL), 16th SB 2011, #1202 ITF

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #277 WTA
Alexandra VECIC (GER), 16th SB 2011, #38 ITF
Betina TOKAC (TUR), 16th SB 2011 semif., #1141 WTA (Apr 2018)
Andjela SKROBONJA (SRB), 16th SB 2011 player, #204 ITF
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #243 ITF
Iva ZELIC (CRO), 16th SB quarterf., #680 ITF


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #513 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #53 ITF
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #167 ITF
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #197 ITF
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, #223 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #274 ITF
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #318 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #385 ITF
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #483 ITF
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, #697 ITF
Viktor JOVIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 semif., #932 ITF
Drazen PETROVIC (BiH), 17th SB 2012, #1040 ITF

GIRLS
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #691 WTA
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #885 WTA
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #967 WTA
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #975 WTA
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #50 ITF
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #61 ITF
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #75 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #81 ITF
Julie BELGRAVER (FRA), 17th SB 2012, #85 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #125 ITF
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #158 ITF
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #178 ITF
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #261 ITF
Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE (GER), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #730 ITF

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #583 ATP
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #1136 ATP
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1612 ATP
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #60 ITF
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #174 ITF
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #383 ITF
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #579 ITF
Adi DAGAN (ISR), 18th SB 2013, #667 ITF
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #746 ITF
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #855 ITF
Fran MITROVIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1335 ITF
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1426 ITF
Gal EMERSIC POTOCNIK (SVN), 18th SB 2013, #1665 ITF
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #1707 ITF
Filip MANDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #1714 ITF

GIRLS
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #152 ITF
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #247 ITF
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #274 ITF
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #757 ITF
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #818 ITF
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1941 ITF

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #430 ITF
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #856 ITF
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #915 ITF
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #1643 ITF
Raffaele MARIANI (SUI), 19th SB 2014, #2653 ITF
Vilius GAUBAS (LIT), 19th SB 2014, #26 ETA U16
Carlos GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #79 ETA U16
Matija SAMARDZIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #83 ETA U16
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #85 ETA U16
Bor ARTNAK (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #106 ETA U16
Noa VUKADIN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #116 ETA U16
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #127 ETA U16
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #198 ETA U16
Pedro RODENAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #287 ETA U16
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #395 ETA U16
Dan Vasile DUTA (ROU), 19th SB 2014, #592 ETA U16
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #703 ETA U16
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #753 ETA U16
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #851 ETA U16
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #1160 ETA U16
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1347 ETA U16

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., #22 ITF
Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #124 ITF
Joelle STEUR (GER), 19th SB 2014, #223 ITF
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #378 ITF
Patricie KUBIKOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014, #419 ITF
Sarah MUELLER (GER), 19th SB 2014, #499 ITF
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #603 ITF
Kyoka KUBO (JPN), 19th SB 2014, #925 ITF
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #948 ITF
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1140 ITF
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #1211 ITF
Divna RATKOVIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #1238 ITF
Patricija PAUKSTYTE (LTU), 19th SB 2014, #1382 ITF
Suana TUCAKOVIC (BIH), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1738 ITF
Neriya YONA (ISR), 19th SB 2014, #1989 ITF
Petja DRAME (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #2220 ITF
Anna KANTOR (HUN), 19th SB 2014, #2766 ITF
Carolina GOMEZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #296 ETA U16
Emma RIZZETTO (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #473 ETA U16
Veronica SIRCI (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #600 ETA U16
Irene ARTIGAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #953 ETA U16

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1093 ITF
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf., #5 ETA U14
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif., #15 ETA U14
Mikalai BANKOU (BLR), 20th SB 2015, #43 ETA U14
Matej DODIG (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #44 ETA U14
Aleksa PISARIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #46 ETA U14
Matic KRIZNIK (SVN), 20th SB 2015, #54 ETA U14
Andrea MEDURI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #79 ETA U14
Giacomo NOSEI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #84 ETA U14
Daniel ZIMMERMANN (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #89 ETA U14
Ofek SHIMANOV (ISR), 20th SB 2015, #102 ETA U14
Walker ALLEN (USA), 20th SB 2015, #111 ETA U14
Moritz LESJAK (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #125 ETA U14
Federico BONDIOLI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #142 ETA U14
Filippo ROMANO (ITA) , 20th SB 2015, #142 ETA U14
Dimitar PENCHEV (BGR), 20th SB 2015, #225 ETA U14
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif., #238 ETA U14
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up , #875 ETA U14

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif., #22 ITF – Les Petits As 2019 winner
Alexandra EALA (PHI), 20th SB 2015 , #113 ITF – Les Petits As 2018 winner
Petra MARCINKO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #2 ETA U14
Malwina ROWINSKA (POL), 20th SB 2015, #15 ETA U14
Lola RADIVOJEVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #25 ETA U14
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner, #34 ETA U14
Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP), 20th SB 2015, #38 ETA U14
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif. ,#48 ETA U14
Klio Maria IOANNOU (CYP), 20th SB 2015, #49 ETA U14
Vanesa DANKO (HUN), 20th SB 2015, #51 ETA U14
Leticia TAROCCO (CRO), 20th SB 2015 winner, #67 ETA U14
Anastasia GRECHKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #71 ETA U14
Anastasia NIKOLOVA (BGR), 20th SB 2015 winner, #78 ETA U14
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up, #116 ETA U14
June BJORK (SWE), 20th SB 2015, #120 ETA U14
Adel PILOSYAN (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #146 ETA U14
Tena RAJKI (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #161 ETA U14
Tea ZIVIC (FRA), 20th SB 2015, #163 ETA U14
Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (UK), 20th SB 2015 winner, #257 ETA U14
Lara STOJANOVSKI (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #335 ETA U14
Tara SLADAKOVIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #402 ETA U14

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #75 ETA U14
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif., #78 ETA U14
Tomasz BERKIETA (POL), 21st SB 2016, #80 ETA U14
Pavel MARINOV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #98 ETA U14
Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE (ESP) , 21st SB 2016, #132 ETA U14
Chris SPYROU (GRE), 21st SB 2016, #158 ETA U14
Andreas TIMINI (CYP), 21st SB 2016, #172 ETA U14
Fran RAKONIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #172 ETA U14
Dilhan WASANTHA (GRB), 21st SB 2016, #180 ETA U14
Max STENZER (GER), 21st SB 2016, #189 ETA U14
Nikolai BARSUKOV (GER), 21st SB 2016, #225 ETA U14
Anas MAZDRASHKI (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #276 ETA U14
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner – Auray 2018 winner, not ranked
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif., not ranked
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up, not ranked

GIRLS
Mia RISTIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif. #41 ETA U14
Jovana GRUJIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 CD winner, #46 ETA U14
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #138 ETA U14
Dunja MARIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016, #154 ETA U14
Ela Nala MILIC (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner, #163 ETA U14
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif. , not ranked

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 85 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Benjamin GUSIC WAN (UK), 22nd SB 2017 – Auray 2019 winner

GIRLS
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up – Auray 2019 winner
Chu LI-YA (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

IN 2018 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 87 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2018 – 23rd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Vito DARDERI (ARG), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Niels McDONALD (GER), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Žiga ŠEŠKO (SLO), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Riki IMAI (JPN), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

GIRLS
Alisa OKTIABREVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Iva LAKIC (MNE), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Daria KORESHKOVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Zlatina ANGELOVA (BUL), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

IN 2019 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 93 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2019 – 24th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Svit SULJIC (SVN), 24th SB 2019 winner
Tadevos MIRIJANYAN (USA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Juliusz STANCZYK (POL), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Filip LADMAN (CZE), 24th SB 2019 semif.

GIRLS
Ksenia EFREMOVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 winner
Lia BELIBOVA (MDA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Daria BARSUKOV (GER), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Veronika GUBASHEVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


16/07/19

Top Smrikva Bowl and "LM"/SB players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update July 2019)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking.

As of July 15th, 2019 their track record includes the following:
- 31 junior GRAND SLAM titles conquered by 24 players
- 33 professional ATP/WTA titles
- 45 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 22 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 6 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 players reached TOP 10 ATP/WTA ranking
- 160+ SB players received scholarships to study in the US & play tennis.

24 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #7 WTA (Feb 2016)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #20 WTA (Jul 2019)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #22 WTA (Jun 2019)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 39 WTA (Apr 2019)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #43 WTA (Mar 2019)
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #83 WTA (Feb 2019)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #86 on WTA (Jul 2019)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #96 WTA (Oct 2018)

Jana FETT – 2005 player – #97 WTA (Oct 2017)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #121 WTA (Feb 2017)
Clair LIU – 2010 “LM”/SB player -#137 WTA (Jan 2019)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #139 WTA (Aug 2018)
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #144 WTA (Aug 2017)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #163 WTA (Oct 2018)
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #164 WTA (Oct 2018)
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #187 WTA (Jul 2018)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #55 WTA doubles (Nov 2017)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #61 WTA doubles (Feb 2019)
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #134 WTA doubles (Jan 2018)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #173 WTA doubles (Dec 2018)
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #189 WTA doubles (May 2017)

21 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP (Nov 2017)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #24 ATP (Mar 2019)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #27 ATP (Jun 2019)
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 quarterf.- #66 ATP (Jul 2019)
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #85 ATP (Jul 2019)
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 CD winner – #91 (Jul 2019)
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 SF- #127 ATP (May 2019)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #129 ATP (Jul 2019)
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #137 ATP (May 2019)

Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 142 ATP (Apr 2019)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #146 ATP (Mar 2017)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #192 ATP (Aug 2018)
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #196 (Apr 2018)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #128 ATP doubles (May 2019)
Ivan SABANOV – 2002 semi – #192 ATP doubles (Feb 2018)
Matej SABANOV – 2002 semi – #196 ATP doubles (Feb 2018)

As of 15th of July 2019 the ranking summary of the very TOP former Smrikva Bowl boys and girls is the following:

• 51 WTA players

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #12 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #20 WTA
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #26 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #44 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #54 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #86 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #131 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #151 WTA
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #175 WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #184 WTA

Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #187 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #200 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #248 WTA
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #258 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #267 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #309 WTA
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #315 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #328 WTA
Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #331 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #332 WTA

Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #336 WTA
Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #340 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #343 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 quarterfinalist – #354 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #362 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #370 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #377 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #400 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #417 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #429 WTA

Pia CUK – 2006 player – #443 WTA
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #444 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #494 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO – 2007 player – #496 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #529 WTA
Zoe KRUGER – 2012 semif. – #530 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #573 WTA
Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #595 WTA
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #608 WTA
Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #646 WTA

Vladica BABIC – 2005 player – #658 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #661 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #672 WTA
Anita HUSARIC – 2004 player – #680 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #687 WTA
Helen PELLICANO – 2012 player -#717 WTA
Michaela GORDON – 2009 player – #816 WTA
Benedetta IVALDI – 2010 player – #834 WTA
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #842 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON – 2010 runner up – #847 WTA

Himari SATO – 2012 winner – #847 WTA

• 27 ATP players

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #14 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #32 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #33 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #66 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #85 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 cd winner – #91 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #128 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #129 ATP
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #171 ATP

Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #182 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #231 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #268 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – #285 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #289 ATP
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #353 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 quarterfinalist – #371 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI, 2008 player, #388 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #412 ATP
William BLUMBERG 2008 player – #454 ATP

Tomas MACHAC – 2010 quarterfinalist – #470 ATP
Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #497 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 runner up – #521 ATP
Nerman FATIC – 2004 player – #557 ATP
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE – 2013 QF – #600 ATP
Samuele RAMAZZOTTI – 2009 runner up – #608 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #616 ATP

• 14 players TOP 100 ATP RACE TO MILAN NEXT GEN

Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #6 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #7 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 player – #11 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 player – #12 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #21 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 player – #22 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 player – #28 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI – 2008 player – #38 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 player – #51 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 player – #58 ATP

Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #74 ATP
Holger RUNE – 2013 player – #82 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #86 ATP
Samuele RAMAZZOTTI – 2009 player – #94 ATP

NEXT GEN SB PLAYERS:
2017: Borna CORIC and Gianluigi QUINZI (WC)
2018: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up) and Lloyd HARRIS (invited)

• 10 boys and 9 girls… in total 19 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #2 Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE Junior RG 2019 winner
- #3 Lorenzo MUSETTI Junior USOPEN 2018 runner up & junior AO2019 winner
- #21 Flavio COBOLLI
- #22 Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA
- #37 Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA
- #42 Erik VANSHELBOIM
- #46 Hamad MEDJEDOVIC
- #52 Alibek KACHMAZOV
- #61 Luca NARDI
- #74 Filip MISOLIC

GIRLS:
- #24 Linda FRUHVIRTOVA
- #27 Helen PELLICANO
- #39 Alexandra VECIC
- #44 Maria TIMOFEEVA
- #55 Kristyna LAVICKOVA
- #66 Pia LOVRIC
- #81 Charlotte OWENSBY
- #86 Weronika BASZAK
- #88 Julie BELGRAVER

3 boys and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE #1, Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA #3, Stefan POPOVIC #10, Aliona FALEI #10)

1 boy and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Dino PRIMZIC #6; Petra MARCINKO #3)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS… and in 2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, #356 WTA (Mar 2009)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #394 ATP doubles (Oct 2017)
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #187 WTA

Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 WTA


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #171 ATP
Robin KERN (GER), 7th SB 2002, #339 ATP (Jul 2014)
Javier MARTI (ESP), 7th SB 2002 winner, #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #147 ATP doubles
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #304 ATP doubles
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #388 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, #44 WTA
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #343 WTA


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #4 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #616 ATP

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., #44 WTA
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #151 WTA


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Miki JANKOVIC (SRB), 9th SB 2004 runner up, #256 ATP (Aug 2016)
Filip VEGER (CRO), 9th SB 2004 semif, #478 ATP (Feb 2015)
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #435 ATP (Dec 2018)

GIRLS
Vladica BABIC (MNE), 9th SB 2004, #658 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #661 WTA
Giada CLERICI (ITA), 2004 player, #703 WTA (Sep 2015)


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #14 ATP
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #32 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #182 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #285 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #289 ATP
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #353 ATP
Adrian BODMER (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #455 ATP (May 2018)
Neven KRIVOKUCA (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #955 ATP (Aug 2018)

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #26 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #184 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #315 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #331 WTA
Tena LUKAS (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #362 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #595 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #646 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #672 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #687 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #285 ATP

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #12 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #175 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #200 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #309 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #336 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #354 WTA
Pia CUK (SVN) – 11th SB 2006, #443 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA), ,12th SB 2007, #85 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER (ESP), 12th SB 2007, #514 ATP (Nov 2017)
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #674 ATP (Jun 2018)

GIRLS
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #86 WTA
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #340 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #400 WTA
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #494 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO (ESP), 12th SB 2007 player – #496 WTA
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #842 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #539 WTA (Jul 2017)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #129 ATP


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #268 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #388 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, #412 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #798 ATP (Jul 2018)
Sven LAH (SLO), 13th SB 2008, #1101 ATP (Jul 2018)

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #54 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #267 WTA
Gabriela *TAYLOR*(UK), 13th SB 2008, #328 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #370 WTA
Nina ALIBALIC (AUS), 13th SB 2008, #475 WTA (Aug 2016)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #608 WTA


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #33 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #66 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #91 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #128 ATP
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #497 ATP
Gabi Adrian BOITAN (ROM), 14th SB 2009, #832 ATP (Sep 2018)
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #1263 ATP (Jul 2018)
Moritz THIEM (AUT), 14th SB 2009,#1394 ATP (Nov 2018)

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #258 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #332 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #377 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #417 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #573 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA (ESP), 14th SB 2009, #843 WTA (Aug 2018)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ashley LAHEY (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #449 WTA (Jul 2017)
Michaela GORDON (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #816 WTA


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #231 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #470 ATP
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #564 ATP (Apr 2018)
Rimpei KAWAKAMI (JPN), 15th SB 2010, #929 ATP (Dec 2018)
Damien WENGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #1553 ATP (Dec 2018)
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1605 ATP (May 2018)

GIRLS
Benedetta IVALDI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #834 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #847 WTA
Kristina NOVAK (SLO), 15th SB 2010 semif., #921 WTA (Dec 2018)
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #974 WTA (Nov 2018)
Irina CANTOS SIEMERS (BEL), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #1048 WTA (Aug 2018)
Mihaela Lorena MARCULESCU (ROU), 15th SB 2010, #1219 WTA (Jul 2017)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #248 WTA


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #754 ATP (Dec 2018)
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #22 ITF
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #42 ITF
Filip MISOLIC (AUT), 16th SB 2011, #74 ITF
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #184 ITF
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #251 ITF
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #278 ITF
Makary ADAMEK (POL), 16th SB 2011, #1177 ITF

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #131 WTA
Alexandra VECIC (GER), 16th SB 2011, #39 ITF
Betina TOKAC (TUR), 16th SB 2011 semif., #1141 WTA (Apr 2018)
Andjela SKROBONJA (SRB), 16th SB 2011 player, #192 ITF
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #240 ITF
Iva ZELIC (CRO), 16th SB quarterf., #646 ITF


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #371 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #52 ITF
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #149 ITF
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, #215 ITF
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #218 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #276 ITF
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #294 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #375 ITF
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #473 ITF
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, #692 ITF
Viktor JOVIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 semif., #914 ITF
Drazen PETROVIC (BiH), 17th SB 2012, #1078 ITF

GIRLS
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #530 WTA
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #717 WTA
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #847 WTA
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #44 ITF
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #55 ITF
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #66 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #81 ITF
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #86 ITF
Julie BELGRAVER (FRA), 17th SB 2012, #88 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #130 ITF
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #163 ITF
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #176 ITF
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #236 ITF
Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE (GER), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #563 ITF

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #521 ATP
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #600 ATP
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #46 ITF
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #61 ITF
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #173 ITF
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #374 ITF
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #624 ITF
Adi DAGAN (ISR), 18th SB 2013, #661 ITF
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #687 ITF
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #735 ITF
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1439 ITF
Fran MITROVIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1629 ITF
Gal EMERSIC POTOCNIK (SVN), 18th SB 2013, #1639 ITF
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #1677 ITF
Filip MANDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #1684 ITF
Vojtech VEIGERT (CZE), 18th SB 2013, #968 ETA U16

GIRLS
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #150 ITF
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #250 ITF
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #275 ITF
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #691 ITF
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #754 ITF
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #2200 ITF

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #426 ITF
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #842 ITF
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #890 ITF
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #1611 ITF
Raffaele MARIANI (SUI), 19th SB 2014, #2627 ITF
Vilius GAUBAS (LIT), 19th SB 2014, #21 ETA U16
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #76 ETA U16
Bor ARTNAK (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #90 ETA U16
Noa VUKADIN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #102 ETA U16
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #105 ETA U16
Matija SAMARDZIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #132 ETA U16
Carlos GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #138 ETA U16
Pedro RODENAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #208 ETA U16
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #287 ETA U16
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #317 ETA U16
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #377 ETA U16
Dan Vasile DUTA (ROU), 19th SB 2014, #394 ETA U16
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #491 ETA U16
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #670 ETA U16
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #832 ETA U16
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1297 ETA U16

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., #24 ITF
Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #123 ITF
Joelle STEUR (GER), 19th SB 2014, #225 ITF
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #363 ITF
Patricie KUBIKOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014, #381 ITF
Sarah MUELLER (GER), 19th SB 2014, #456 ITF
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #601 ITF
Kyoka KUBO (JPN), 19th SB 2014, #907 ITF
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #926 ITF
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1127 ITF
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #1148 ITF
Divna RATKOVIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #1210 ITF
Patricija PAUKSTYTE (LTU), 19th SB 2014, #1359 ITF
Suana TUCAKOVIC (BIH), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1727 ITF
Neriya YONA (ISR), 19th SB 2014, #1958 ITF
Petja DRAME (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #2200 ITF
Anna KANTOR (HUN), 19th SB 2014, #2750 ITF
Carolina GOMEZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #283 ETA U16
Emma RIZZETTO (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #389 ETA U16
Veronica SIRCI (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #589 ETA U16
Irene ARTIGAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #912 ETA U16

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1064 ITF
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf., #9 ETA U14
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif., #13 ETA U14
Matej DODIG (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #37 ETA U14
Aleksa PISARIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #51 ETA U14
Mikalai BANKOU (BLR), 20th SB 2015, #56 ETA U14
Matic KRIZNIK (SVN), 20th SB 2015, #61 ETA U14
Giacomo NOSEI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #77 ETA U14
Daniel ZIMMERMANN (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #85 ETA U14
Ofek SHIMANOV (ISR), 20th SB 2015, #94 ETA U14
Walker ALLEN (USA), 20th SB 2015, #99 ETA U14
Moritz LESJAK (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #115 ETA U14
Federico BONDIOLI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #129 ETA U14
Filippo ROMANO (ITA) , 20th SB 2015, #137 ETA U14
Andrea MEDURI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #145 ETA U14
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif., #214 ETA U14
Dimitar PENCHEV (BGR), 20th SB 2015, #235 ETA U14
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up , #831 ETA U14

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif., #24 ITF – Les Petits As 2019 winner
Alexandra EALA (PHI), 20th SB 2015 , #110 ITF – Les Petits As 2018 winner
Petra MARCINKO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #2 ETA U14
Lola RADIVOJEVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #14 ETA U14
Malwina ROWINSKA (POL), 20th SB 2015, #15 ETA U14
Vanesa DANKO (HUN), 20th SB 2015, #37 ETA U14
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner, #43 ETA U14
Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP), 20th SB 2015, #40 ETA U14
Klio Maria IOANNOU (CYP), 20th SB 2015, #43 ETA U14
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif. ,#49 ETA U14
Anastasia GRECHKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #64 ETA U14
Leticia TAROCCO (CRO), 20th SB 2015 winner, #68 ETA U14
Anastasia NIKOLOVA (BGR), 20th SB 2015 winner, #71 ETA U14
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up, #106 ETA U14
June BJORK (SWE), 20th SB 2015, #116 ETA U14
Adel PILOSYAN (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #128 ETA U14
Tena RAJKI (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #138 ETA U14
Tea ZIVIC (FRA), 20th SB 2015, #141 ETA U14
Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (UK), 20th SB 2015 winner, #237 ETA U14
Tara SLADAKOVIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #361 ETA U14
Lara STOJANOVSKI (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #405 ETA U14

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Tomasz BERKIETA (POL), 21st SB 2016, #75 ETA U14
Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #84 ETA U14
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif., #86 ETA U14
Pavel MARINOV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #92 ETA U14
Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE (ESP) , 21st SB 2016, #138 ETA U14
Andreas TIMINI (CYP), 21st SB 2016, #147 ETA U14
Chris SPYROU (GRE), 21st SB 2016, #147 ETA U14
Dilhan WASANTHA (GRB), 21st SB 2016, #153 ETA U14
Fran RAKONIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #170 ETA U14
Nikolai BARSUKOV (GER), 21st SB 2016, #181 ETA U14
Max STENZER (GER), 21st SB 2016, #199 ETA U14
Anas MAZDRASHKI (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #246 ETA U14
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner – Auray 2018 winner, not ranked
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif., not ranked
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up, not ranked

GIRLS
Jovana GRUJIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 CD winner, #36 ETA U14
Mia RISTIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif. #47 ETA U14
Dunja MARIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016, #156 ETA U14
Ela Nala MILIC (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner, #161 ETA U14
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #199 ETA U14
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif. , not ranked

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 85 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Benjamin GUSIC WAN (UK), 22nd SB 2017 – Auray 2019 winner

GIRLS
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up – Auray 2019 winner
Chu LI-YA (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

IN 2018 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 87 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2018 – 23rd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Vito DARDERI (ARG), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Niels McDONALD (GER), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Žiga ŠEŠKO (SLO), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Riki IMAI (JPN), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

GIRLS
Alisa OKTIABREVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Iva LAKIC (MNE), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Daria KORESHKOVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Zlatina ANGELOVA (BUL), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

IN 2019 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 93 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2019 – 24th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Svit SULJIC (SVN), 24th SB 2019 winner
Tadevos MIRIJANYAN (USA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Juliusz STANCZYK (POL), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Filip LADMAN (CZE), 24th SB 2019 semif.

GIRLS
Ksenia EFREMOVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 winner
Lia BELIBOVA (MDA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Daria BARSUKOV (GER), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Veronika GUBASHEVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


07/07/19

12 Smrikva Bowl players are in the Main Draws of the Junior WIMBLEDON 2019

Happy to recognize 12 Smrikva Bowl players in the Main Draws of the Junior W 2019

BOYS:

Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP) – 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013 runner up
1st round: Carlos Alcaraz Garfia – Tyler Zink (USA) 6:3,6:2
2nd round: C. Alcaraz Garfia – M.Pucinelli De Almeida (Bra) 6:1,6:2
3rd round: Carlos Alcaraz Garfia – William Grant (USA) 6:4,5:7,8:6
Quarterfinals: Carlos Alcaraz Garfia – Martin Damm (USA) 1:6,4:6

Holger RUNE (DEN) – 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013
1st round: Holger Rune – Kevin Chahoud (Swe) 6:2,6:4
2nd round: Holger Rune – Eric Vanshelboim (Ukr) 6:0,6:2
3rd round: Holger Rune – Anton Matusevich (UK) 4:6,5:7

Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (Esp) – 16th Smrikva Bowl 2011 QF
1st round: Nicolas Alvarez Varona – Felix Gill (Uk) 6:4,6:4
2nd round: Nicolas Alvarez Varona – Shunsuke Mitsui (Jpn) 6:2,6:3
3rd round: Nicolas Alvarez Varona – Illya Beloborodko (Ukr) 6:7,4:6

Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Flavio Cobolli – Sergey Fomin (Uzb) 6:2 6:1
2nd round: Flavio Cobolli – Filip Cristian Jianu (Rou) 6:7,2:6

Eric VANSHELBOIM (Ukr) – 16th Smrikva Bowl 2011
1st round: Eric Vanshelboim – Leandro Riedi (Sui) 6:3,3:6,6:3
2nd round: Eric Vanshelboim – Holger Rune (Den) 0:6,2:6


GIRLS:

Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 semif.
1st round: Linda Fruhvirtova – Destinee Martins (USA) 6:4,5:7,6:1
2nd round: Linda Fruhvirtova – M.C. Osorio Serrano (Col) 6:4,6:3
3rd round: Linda Fruhvirtova – P. M. Nugroho (Id) 6:4,3:6,3:6

Helene PELLICANO (MLT) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Helene Pellicano – A. Yepifanova (USA) 1:6,6:3,6:4
2nd round: Helene Pellicano – Polina Kudermetova (Rus) 2:6 ret.

Charlotte OWENSBY (USA) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012 semif.
1st round: Charlotte Owensby – Shavit Kimchi (Isr) 6:2,6:2
2nd round: Charlotte Owensby – Alexa Noel (USA) 2:6,1:6

Alexandra VECIC (GER) – 16th Smrikva Bowl 2011
1st round: Alexandra Vecic – Natsumi Kawaguchi (Jpn) 1:6,7:5,4:6

Weronika BASZAK (POL) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Weronika Baszak – Oksana Selekhmeteva (Rus) 2:6,5:7

Krystina LAVICKOVA (CZE) – 19th Smrikva Bowl 2014
1st round: Krystina Lavickova – Erin Richardson (Gbr) 2:6,7:6,1:6

Pia LOVRIC (SVN) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Pia Lovric – Daria Frayman (Rus) 5:7,6:2,6:8

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


03/07/19

25 Smrikva Bowl players in the singles Draws at WIMBLEDON 2019; 13 were in the Main Draws

Over the last years there were traditionally about 10 former Smrikva Bowl players at the beginning of the Junior Grand Slam Draws…

In 2013… out of eight possible first places former Smrikva Bowl players collected six first places: Ana Konjuh (Junior Australian Open and Junior US Open), Belinda Bencic (Junior Roland Garros and Junior Wimbledon), Gianluigi Quinzi (Junior Wimbledon) and Borna Coric (Junior US Open)…

… and since 2009 there are 24 Smrikva Bowl players holding 31 junior Grand Slam titles in total…

… and this time… there were 25 former Smrikva Bowl players in the Main Draws and Qualification Draws of this second Grand Slam in the season… WIMBLEDON 2019:

In the singles Qualification Draws there were 13 players:

Alexei Popyrin, Federico Gaio, Alex Davidovich Fokina, Nikola Milojevic, Tommy Paul, Claire Liu, Tereza Mrdeza, Martina Trevisan, Dejana Radanovic, Irina Bara, Gabriela Taylor, Olga Danilovic, Maia Lumsden

and Alexei Popyrin qualified for the Main Draw.

In the singles Main Draws there are 13 players in total:

Alexei Popyrin, Miomir Kecmanovic, Dominic Thiem, Laslo Djere, Alex de Minaur, Lloyd Harris.

Donna Vekic, Ivana Jorovic, Belinda Bencic, Katie Swan, Petra Martic, Ajla Tomljanovic, Viktoria Kuzmova,

In the junior Draws there are 14 players in total: Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), Flavio COBOLLI (ITA), Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), Cezar CRETU (ROU), Helene PELLICANO (MLT), Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), Alexandra VECIC (GER), Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), Pia LOVRIC (SLO), Charlotte OWENSBY (USA) Weronika BASZAK (POL).

The following are the results obtained in the singles Main Draws:

Petra MARTIC, 6th Smrikva Bowl 2001 winner, currently ranked #24 WTA, at W 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Petra Martic – Jennifer Brady (USA) 3:6,6:3,6:4
2nd round: Petra Martic – Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 3:6,6:3,6:4
3rd round: Petra Martic – Danielle Collins (USA) 6:4,3:6,6:4
4th round: Petra Martic – Elina Svitolina (UKR) 4:6,2:6

Players ranking:
Jennifer Brady (USA) – #67 WTA
Anastasia Potapova (RUS) – #71 WTA
Danielle Collins (USA) – #35 WTA
Elina Svitolina (UKR) – #8 WTA

Belinda BENCIC, 11th Smrikva Bowl 2006, currently ranked #13 WTA, at W 2019:

1st round: Belinda Bencic – Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6:2,6:3
2nd round: Belinda Bencic – Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6:3,6:1
3rd round: Belinda Bencic – Alison Riske (USA) 6:4,4:6,4:6

Players ranking:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) – #46 WTA
Kaia Kanepi (EST) – #76 WTA
Alison Riske (USA) – #55 WTA

Ivana JOROVIC, 12th Smrikva Bowl 2007, currently ranked #99 WTA, at W 2019:

1st round: Ivana Jorovic – Lesley Kerkhove (NED) 7:6,6:4
2nd round: Ivana Jorovic – Alison Riske (USA) 2:6,7:6,7:9

Players ranking:
Lesley Kerkhove (NED) – #80 WTA
Alison Riske (USA) – #55 WTA

Ajla TOMLJANOVIC, 8th Smrikva Bowl 2003, currently ranked #49 WTA, at W 2019:

1st round: Ajla Tomljanovic – Daria Kasatkina (RUS) 6:3,6:1
2nd round: Ajla Tomljanovic – Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 2:6,0:6

Players ranking:
Daria Kasatkina (RUS) – #30 WTA
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) – #40 WTA

Donna VEKIC, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005 player, currently ranked #22 WTA, at W 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Donna Vekic – Alison Riske (USA) 3:6,6:3,7:5

Players ranking:
Alison Riske (USA) – #55 WTA

Katie SWAN, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009 winner, currently ranked #205 WTA, at W 2019:

1st round: Katie Swan – Laura Siegemund (GER) 2:6,4:6

Players ranking:
Laura Siegemund (GER) – #82 WTA

Viktoria KUZMOVA, 13th Smrikva Bowl 2008, currently ranked #47 WTA, at W 2019:

Main Draw
1st round: Viktoria Kuzmova – Polona Hercog (SVN) 6:4,6:7,5:7

Players ranking:
Polona Hercog (SVN) – #60 WTA


Laslo DJERE, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005 runner up, currently ranked #35 ATP, at W 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Laslo Djere – Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 3:6,7:6,7:6,6:3
2nd round: Laslo Djere – John Millman (AUS) 3:6,2:6,1:6

Players ranking:
Guido Andreozzi (ARG) – #114 ATP
John Millman (AUS) – #64 ATP

Alex DE MINAUR, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009 quarterfinalist, currently ranked #29 ATP, at W 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Alex De Minaur – Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 6:0,6:4,7:6
2nd round: Alex De Minaur – Steve Johnson (USA) 6:3,6:7,3:6,6:3,3:6

Players ranking:
Marco Cecchinato (ITA) – #41 ATP
Steve Johnson (USA) – #71 ATP

Alexei POPYRIN, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009 CD winner, currently ranked #101 ATP, at W 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Alexei Popyrin – Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) 7:6,7:5,6:2
2nd round: Alexei Popyrin – Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 7:6,1:6,4:6,4:6

Players ranking:
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) – #50 ATP
Daniil Medvedev (RUS) – #13 ATP

Miomir KECMANOVIC, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009, currently ranked #67 ATP, at W 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Miomir Kecmanovic – Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP ) 2:6,6:3,6:3,6:1
2nd round: Miomir Kecmanovic – Benoit Paire (FRA) 6:7,4:6 ret.

Players ranking:
Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP ) – #74 ATP
Benoit Paire (FRA) – #32 ATP

Dominic THIEM, 8th Smrikva Bowl 2003 winner, currently ranked #4 ATP, at W 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Dominic Thiem – Sam Querrey (USA)

Players ranking:
Sam Querrey (USA) – #65 ATP

Lloyd HARRIS, 12th Smrikva Bowl 2007, currently ranked #86 ATP, at W 2019:

Main Draw:
1st round: Lloyd Harris – Roger Federer (Sui) 6:3,1:6,2:6,2:6

Players ranking:
Roger Federer (Sui) – #3 ATP

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


01/07/19

Some pictures of the 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 actors... taken during the Sixth and Final day of their Smrikva Bowl... the AWARDING day... the cake and swimming pool day :)

Smrikva Bowl finals are played since 1996 with linesman and ball kids… and at 8:30 AM everything was ready for the final act of this year 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Opera stage… :)

The Finals and Awarding ceremony day of the 24th annual started with traditional Staff gathering…

… over 100 invisible hands that make MORE THEN TENNIS a reality for a week… year after year…

The girls finals are per tradition scheduled at 9:00 AM and it always start with flower pictures of the finalists…

… the Main actors of this year Opera final act were Ksenia Efremova from Russia and Lia Belibova from Moldova :)…

… here is the last traditional picture after Chair Umpire Damir gave to Ksenia and Lia the final instructions before their opera start… enjoy the game and let’s the public enjoy your tennis talent level…

On the court #2 the girls were at same time ready for the Finals… and their Chair Umpire Dragan was giving them the final instructions for the game… The finals was played between Andreya Glushkova from Bulgaria…

and Eva Zharova from Russia…

Eva was able to collect more points during the finals and was the winner of the day…

and here we return to see Ksenia and Lia…

… it was a lovely tennis day… for all the people who gathered around the court #1 where all the 24th annual finals were played… and here is Ksenia in action…

and Lia

… after girls Consolation finals at the court #2 the boys Consolation finals started… between Aoi Miyoshi from Japan

and Filip Đokić from Bosnia and Herzegovina…

Today Aoi was able to win the Consolation Draw…

From the first edition ball kids are part of the stage… and I wish to thanks: Nika, Dylan, Tena, Novak, Laura, Karlo Lav, Stefan, Kaavi, Ivan, Morris, Oto for making the finals of today special :D

… this year Ksenia was able to collect more points then Lia and take the bike to Moscow :)…

Ksenia Efremova crowned herself the 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 edition winner…

I am sure this is only one of the first meetings for the most Smrikva kids and there will be many matches in the future for most of them… and many opportunities to measure their skills development…

… after the girls exhibition of their skills it was the time of boys…

Two boys to reach the finals were Svit Suljič from Slovenia and Tadevos Mirijanyan from USA.

The garden of Smrikve during Smrikva Bowl always remind me a bit of a Central Park… after the final instructions from the Chair Umpire Damir Svit and Tad were ready to step on the court #1 for their game show exhibition…

Ready for the game…

here is Svit in action…

… Tad …

:)

and Svit and Tad again congratulating each other…

… a very interesting and inspiring experience for the most young children who are starting to love tennis…

soon after the finals we were ready for the awarding ceremony…

there were many awards given today… and here just some of the awarded players…

the traditional signature of the US OPEN ball donated by Justin Lee in 2009 were made both by Ksenia and Svit and here is the picture together for the memory wall….

the winners’ bike ride :D and the cake before swimming pool :D

… and before leaving for home the winners and awarded players invited all the friends into the swimming pool :)

It was a super particular edition… and I hope most of the kids will get a little of inspiration to keep developing their tennis talent…

Thanks to all the participants… players… families… coaches… Smrikva Bowl Staff and friends… for making 24th annual… ANOTHER GOOD YEAR… :)


29/06/19

24th SMRIKVA BOWL 2019 Press Release

PULA, CROATIA 24th JUNE – 29th JUNE 2019
- one game one nation -

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 – tennis tournament for boys and girls under 10 – gathered 109 boys and girls representing over 40 Smrikva Bowl countries and six continents. It was another successful annual and Smrikva Bowl starting with this year edition counts its Ambassadors in 93 countries and six continents.

Smrikva Bowl winners:

• Vilim Višak (CRO) - Natali Zuliani (CRO) 1996
• Željko Perić (CRO) - Ivana Lisjak (CRO) 1997
• Filip Kovačić (CRO) - Mateja Horvat (CRO) 1998
• Borko Mudronja (CRO) - Astrid Besser (ITA) 1999
• Adelchi Virgili (ITA) - Tereza Mrdeža (CRO) 2000
• Marin Draganja (CRO) - Petra Martić (CRO) 2001
• Javier Marti (ESP) - Martina Caregaro (ITA) 2002
• Dominic Thiem (AUT) - Jennifer Ren (UK) 2003
• Ivan Levar (CRO) - Saška Gavrilovska (SRB) 2004
• Matteo Donati (ITA) - Saška Gavrilovska (SRB) 2005
• Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA) - Eleonor Dean (UK) 2006
• Sacha Merzetti (ITA) - Virgina Pena (ESP) 2007
• Luka Panic (SUI) - Katarina Jokić (BiH) 2008
• Alvaro Regalado (ESP) - Katie Swan (UK) 2009
• Nicola Kuhn (ESP) - Jovana Vuković (SRB) 2010
• Duje Ajduković (CRO) - Olga Danilović (SRB) 2011
• Goran Životić (SRB) - Himari Sato (JPN) 2012
• Turriziani Alvarez (ESP) - Noa Krznarić (CRO) 2013
• Patrick Brady (UK) - Tea Lukić (SRB) 2014
• Branko Đurić (MNE) - Alena Kasatkina (RUS) 2015
• Kaylan Bigun (USA) - Ela Nala Milič (SVN) 2016
• Roben Gavani (BGR) - Rositsa Dencheva (BGR) 2017
• Vito Darderi (ARG) - Alisa Oktiabreva (RUS) 2018
• Svit Suljič (SVN) - Ksenia Efremova (RUS) 2019

Svit Suljič from Slovenia won the boys finals, while Ksenia Efremova from Russia won the girls finals.

The winners won, among other, the mountain bikes – the traditional Smrikva Bowl prize – a week stage at Patrick Mouratoglou Academy, and Wilson International support.

24th SMRIKVA BOWL 2019 MAIN RESULTS

Boys:

Finals:
Svit Suljič (SVN) – Tadevos Mirijanyan (USA) (4:0,4:0)

Semifinals:
Svit Suljič (SVN) – Filip Ladman (CZE) (4:1,4:0)
Tadevos Mirijanyan (USA) – Juliusz Stanczyk (POL) (4:2,4:5,10:6)

Quarterfinals:
Svit Suljič (SVN) – Mihailo Topić (SRB) (4:0,4:1)
Tadevos Mirijanyan (USA) – Alexey Frolov (RUS) (4:2,4:1)
Filip Ladman (CZE) – Haruto Suzuki (JPN) (4:1,5:3)
Juliusz Stanczyk (POL) – Akhiro Toyoda (JPN) (4:0,4:2)

Girls:

Finals:
Ksenia Efremova (RUS) – Lia Belibova (MDA) (5:3,4:0)

Semifinals:
Ksenia Efremova (RUS) – Daria Barsukov (GER) (4:0,4:1)
Lia Belibova (MDA) – Veronika Gubasheva (RUS) (4:2,4:2)

Quarterfinals:
Ksenia Efremova (RUS) – Karolina Ječminkova (CZE) (4:2,4:1)
Lia Belibova (MDA) – Angelica Sara (ITA) (4:1,5:4)
Daria Barsukov (GER) – Veritsa Yankeva (SVN) (4:1,5:4)
Veronika Gubasheva (RUS) – Nika Mlakar (SVN) (4:0,4:0)

Thanks to the all Smrikva Bowl supporters and especially to the: Smrikva Bowl Friends, Staff, Golden and Honorary Members!


28/06/19

Some pictures of the 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 actors :)... taken during the Fifth day of their Smrikva Bowl... the day when "IGRA" game winners were known... :))... and the day when the finalists of this year edition were known... the BRIONI day :)

The fifth day was the day when the semifinalist of the Main and Consolation Draw were known… but was also the day of Brioni Islands visit and the day of the “IGRA” Game finals :)

I am pleased to present the list of the actors of the Day who make it to the finals in their singles and towards the victory in special “IGRA” doubles…

MAIN DRAW FINALIST:

BOYS
Svit Suljić (SVN)
Tadevos Mirijanyan (USA)

GIRLS
Lia Belibova (MDA)
Ksenia Efremova (RUS)

CONSOLATION DRAWS FINALIST

BOYS
Aoi Miyoshi (JPN)
Filip Đokić (BIH)

GIRLS
Andreya Glushkova (BGR)
Eva Zharova (RUS)

“IGRA” GAME WINNERS and RUNNER UPS:

Akhiro Toyoda (JPN)
Haruto Suzuki (JPN)

Kaaviyan Pradhaban (GBR)
Dennis Ciprian Spircu (ROM)

After the presentation of the actors of the Day… I am pleased to share a little piece of the Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors Day celebrated on 21st of September… because today we spent on Brioni Islands… once upon a time named the Islands of Peace…

Smrikve, September 2010

The International Day of Peace, also known as the World Peace Day, occurs annually on September 21st and this day has been elected to be also the Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors’ Day.

It is dedicated to peace, or specifically the absence of war, such as might be occasioned by a temporary ceasefire in a combat zone. It is observed by many people. For the first time this holiday was celebrated in 1981.

The Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors Day, although celebrated on the same day as the World Peace Day, is dedicated to civilisation, intergenerational responsibility and tennis. Without civil society in a modern world there is no guarantee for peace.

In 1981 the United Nations General Assembly declared, in a resolution sponsored by the United Kingdom and Costa Rica, the third Tuesday of September (the opening day of regular sessions of the General Assembly) as the International Day of Peace devoted to commemorating and strengthening the ideals of peace and civilisation values.

In 2001, the day was changed from the third Tuesday to specifically the twenty-first day of September. A new resolution was passed by the General Assembly, sponsored by the United Kingdom (giving credit to Peace One Day) and Costa Rica (the sponsors of the original day) to give the Day of Peace a fixed date and declare it as a global ceasefire day.

In 1991, on September 21st, I left Smrikve for Milan, it was the war time in my country, 5 years before, on the same day, in 1986, I sailed with a boat to Dubrovnik with school friends living a nice life time memory experience.

Having our calendar year 365 days if we live for some time and create our own experience we learn that the same day can remind us something nice and something not nice… it is a circle…

Not nice could be compared to a mistake in tennis… we learn from the mistakes. They help us understand what is not good or what we do not do properly…

To end this comment I am pleased to repeat words of a Nobal Prize for Peace who was guest speaker to one of Ambrosetti’s Young Leader Group meetings. It is a tradition that every guest dedicate few words to the Group and he wrote down the following:

“The future is always in a minority. Yet the history of the future is more important than the history of the past. It is for the old to remember the past. It is for the young to build the world of tomorrow.

Do it! You can build a world without wars. You can build a new humanity.”

Everything around us lives in a delicate equilibrium and with intelligence we should try to understand it and respect it. The knowledge, human curiosity and will to learn are important. They are all parts of the civilisation path.

Shimon Peres used in his note the statement: “Do it!” thus reminded me Yoda’s wisdom words when he shares his knowledge with young Jedi: “Try not. Do or do not “ :)

If people believe in the future there is future. If people do not believe in the future there is no future.

Miodrag Bozovic

… and tomorrow is the single FINALS Day… the day of the Cake…

Awarding Ceremony Day…

and the Day of the Swimming Pool :D

GO SMRIKVA GO!!! :D


28/06/19

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws and Results - Fifth Day Results and Order of Play for the 6th Day

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws and 5th Day Results

ORDER OF PLAY FOR THE SIXTH DAY:

24th SB 2019 Order of Play, SMRIKVE, 29th of June, 6th day

29th of June:
1:30 PM : BRIONI Islands trip gathering in Smrikve
1:45 PM : departure from Smrikve to Fazana with bus
2:30 PM : departure from Fazana with boat to BRIONI islands
7:00 PM : return to Smrikve

7:30 PM : Semifinals and Finals of the IGRA Game + PIZZA for all the players cheering for the finals of the IGRA GAME :D

FINALIST Main Draw:
Boys:
Svit Suljić (SVN)
Tadevos Mirijanyan (USA)

Girls:
Lia Belibova (MDA)
Ksenia Efremova (RUS)

FINALIST Consolation Draw:
Boys:
Aoi Miyoshi (JPN)
Filip Đokić (BIH)

Girls:
Andreya Glushkova (BGR)
Eva Zharova (RUS)


27/06/19

Some pictures of the 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 actors... taken during the fourth day of their Smrikva Bowl... the day when the children participated lucky draw :)... and pictures with few words related to Smrikva Bowl Mission story...

During the long Fourth Smrikva Bowl Day the semifinalist of all the single draws and IGRA game were known :)…

… and I am pleased to take the opportunity to share few words related to Smrikva Bowl Mission story with our new Ambassadors generation ;)…

SEMIFINALIST Main Draw:
Boys:
Filip Ladman (CZE)
Svit Suljić (SVN)

Juliusz Stanczyk (POL)
Tadevos Mirijanyan (USA)

Girls:
Veronika Gubasheva (RUS)
Lia Belibova (MDA)

Daria Barsukov (GER)
Ksenia Efremova (RUS)

SEMIFINALIST Consolation Draw:
Boys:
Mattia Cona (ITA)
Aoi Miyoshi (JPN)

Filip Đokić (BIH)
Ivan Dumbović (CRO)

Girls:
Andreya Glushkova (BGR)
Nikol Ivanova (BGR)

Eva Zharova (RUS)
Milla Kotamaki (FIN)

Just few promised words behind Smrikva ;)…

Smrikva Bowl mission is to inspire, develop and spread cosmopolitan values.

Love, friendship and empathy are cosmopolitan values per excellence for people and humanity…

What does that mean?…

CULTURE, CHILDREN, SPORT and MUSIC are part of the Smrikva Bowl idea of the cosmopolitan world. It is a matter of civilization …

…a truly wise windy, product of imagination, once whispered… “Truly wonderful, the mind of a child is.” (M.Y.)… and fairy tales seems to help that beauty…

… but I am sure you will cross in the future with the following opinion… “If you want your children to be intelligent, read them fairy tales. If you want them to be more intelligent, read them more fairy tales.” (A.E.)…

I noted that all of you are very calm during hard points… and usually in tennis game, as well as in many other fields, it does not matter what goes wrong but your reaction to it…

… we received special gifts for the Lucky Draw from… Dominic Thiem, Moritz Thiem, Donna Vekic, Katie Swan, Borna Coric, Viktoria Kuzmova, Nicola Kuhn, Miomir Kecmanovic, Alex De Minaur, Luca Appino, Miro Hrvatin, Alex and Miko Eala, Ivan and Matej Sabanov, Lorenzo Musetti, Carlos Alcaraz Garfia, Zvonimir Babic, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, Lloyd Harris, Petra Martic…

… and their success could teach us how fear and anger are for the brain the same as cramps for the muscles…

and… what Master Yoda noted “Fear is the path to the dark side. Fear leads to anger. Anger leads to hate. Hate leads to suffering.”…

… in tennis seems to be the same… if you want to win more… you master your skills and believe in your game ;)

There are different ways to look at sport. There are different ways to look at music, culture, love and also to children.

The vision of sport preferred in Smrikve can be described and extended to: culture, music and children using the following Nelson Mandela – Madiba’s words…

… “Sport has the power to change the world, the power to inspire and the power to unite people in a way little else can – it is an instrument of peace.”

… a wise men living in China 2500 years ago once observed… “To put the world in order, we must first put the nation in order; to put the nation in order, we must put the family in order; to put the family in order, we must cultivate our personal life; and to cultivate our personal life, we must first set our hearts right.” …

hmmm… sounds very interesting… hm hm :)
an interesting opinion…

… and to set your heart right you need good characters… those who wish to contribute to the greater public good had to begin by working on themselves…

… only then they will see progress radiate out from their personal circles to society at large…

Today is the semifinals day…

the BRIONI Islands Day…

and IGRA GAME Day :D…

a lot to do and a lot to see ;)….

GO SMRIKVA GO!!! :D

FEW WORDS ABOUT L…

The strongest force among human beings is named “Love”. Love can be very powerfull but can also be very painfull force.

THE LITTLE PRINCE…by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry… is a very special book that every person at different age read differently.

It is a book that last over time and was likely the last love gift Antoine de Saint-Exupéry made to his wife Consuelo de Saint-Exupéry.

Over time this book was translated in many different languages thus become a love gift for many generations around the world.

It is a children’s book writen for the olders… I like many parts of it… especially the description that Antoine make of the adult people…

the description of the moment when the rose was born… the importance of the right orders on the King’s planet…

“you never know” statement…

the meeting with the wise fox…

the smiling stars and many other parts…

Only best friends, when they trust each other, do share their deep knowledge…

and once The Little Prince and the fox created such a special relationship the fox shared a secret with him…

“Goodbye, said the fox. And now here is my secret, a very simple secret.

It is only with the heart that one can see rightly.

What is essential is invisible to the eye.”

Antoine de Saint-Exupéry beleived that: Love does not consist of gazing at each other, but in looking outward together in the same direction.

“Ljubav ne zahtjeva da dvoje ljudi gledaju jedno u drugo, već da zajedno gledaju u istom pravcu”.


27/06/19

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws and Results - Fourth Day Results and Order of Play for the 5th Day

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws and 4th Day Results

ORDER OF PLAY FOR THE FIFTH DAY:

24th SB 2019 Order of Play, SMRIKVE, 28th of June, 5th day

BRIONI ISLAND TRIP GATHERING WILL BE AT 1:30 PM IN SMRIKVE AND AT 1:45 PM WE WILL TRANSFER TO BRIONI ISLANDS. RETURN TO SMRIKVE IS EXPECTED AROUND 7 PM.

IGRA GAME SEMIFINALS AND FINALS ARE SCHEDULED AT 7:30 PM WITH PIZZA PARTY.


26/06/19

Some pictures of the 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 actors... taken during the third day of their Smrikva Bowl... the day when they start super IGRA game... pictures to share Smrikva Bowl Library story...

Third Smrikva Bowl day is the day when the IGRA game start… and is also the day when the quarterfinalist of the edition start to be known…

Third day is also the FORUM day… knowledge sharing day…

I am pleased to take the opportunity to share a bit of the story of our Library with the actors of the third day…

It was 2009 when we started to build the Smrikva Bowl library… and each Smrikva Bowl player was requested to bring with him a cultural book that will remember his stay in Smrikve and will represent his culture of origin that one day guests of Smrikve will be able to consult, enjoy and discover…

With this year edition Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors are spread in 87 countries and all the continents… and the library reached over 1000 books from over 70 countries…

Historically their task was to search the talented kids in their countries of origin and invite them to play the Smrikva Bowl but from this year they are also our Cultural Ambassadors…

Cultural Ambassadors is both spreading the Smrikva idea and spreading the ISTRIA from SMRIKVE E-book… the cultural e-book for travelers…

It was shared yesterday with kids that the old olive tree Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors plant every year is a symbol of friendship and intergenerational responsibility and Smrikva Bowl’s idea of children, sport, music and culture that are able to pass all frontiers are incorporated in the creation of this Smrikva Bowl Library.

…in some languages… the word generations means also history… and in my first book on European Union and Cosmopolitan Democracy I come to a simple conclusion that we are those who represent the current civilization.

O yes ;)… this is an important concept…

Today people live an average of about 80 years. What we call civilization is mostly made up of the human knowledge we have accumulated until today, which our institutions pass onto future generations.

there is a big importance of a quality book… o yes ;)

They represent a great human memory that can help us understand what we see combined with cumulated personal experience of our daily lives. But given the fragility of the circle of life it is very easy for people to ignore these facts and lose sight of our human knowledge. It takes just a few generations to lose this great heritage ;)

I’d like to observe that we have gotten used to rapid technological progress, but social and civil progress is slower and more complex. Humans learn throughout their whole lifetime, from books and schools, but we also mostly learn from our personal experiences.

I just wish to say that Smrikva Bowl’s more then tennis is something you find above… hm… not only tennis… music… culture… children… sport… four interesting pillars…

Smrikva Bowl mission is to develop and spread cosmopolitan values. Love, friendship and empathy are cosmopolitan values per excellence for people…

Friendship… is long term trust… and long term bridge… always takes time to get built… and always require maintenance ;)…

… and IGRA game is spreading… it is reaching different places… different continents…

… with music… run… play… and say “IGRA” :)

Quarterfinalist of the 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018

MAIN DRAW:

BOYS:
Haruto Suzuki (JPN)
Filip Ladman (CZE)

Svit Suljić (SVN)
Mihailo Topić (SRB)

Akhiro Toyoda (JPN)
Juliusz Stanczyk (POL)

Alexey Frolov (RUS)
Tadevos Mirijanyan (USA)

GIRLS:

Nika Mlakar (SVN)
Veronika Gubasheva (RUS)

Angelica Sara (ITA)
Lia Belibova (MDA)

Daria Barsukov (GER)
Veritsa Yaneva (SVN)

Karolina Ječminkova (CZE)
Ksenia Efremova (RUS)

CONSOLATION DRAW:

BOYS:
Josip Vukić (CRO)
Mattia Cona (ITA)

Aoi Miyoshi (JPN)
Halil Hatipoglu (TUR)

Emil Bimbashiev (BGR)
Filip Đokić (BIH)

Dario Zorica (CRO)
Ivan Dumbović (CRO)

GIRSL:
Evelin Bortsova (ISR)
Andreya Glushkova (BGR)

Aleyna Sehzade Keles (TUR)
Nikol Ivanova (BGR)

Eva Zharova (RUS)
Jerca Fleischman (SVN)

Kaur Jasdeep (IND)
Milla Kotamaki (FIN)

… and the LOTTERY!!! is on schedule for tomorrow at 4:00 PM… o yes… many possibilities…

… we will see who win what ;)….

… the Tennis Talents FORUM is worth recalling… always a nice moment to share just few elements that could be useful to the families and coaches on their path in helping their children to reach their potential…

Tomorrow is the day of QUARTERFINALS

and the day of IGRA

it is also the LOTTERY DAY!!!! “LUCKY DRAW” :D

GO SMRIKVA GO :D


26/06/19

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws and Results - Third Day Results and Order of Play for the 4th Day

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws and 3rd Day Results

ORDER OF PLAY FOR THE FOURTH DAY:

24th SB 2019 Order of Play, SMRIKVE, 27th of June, 4th day

IGRA GAME WILL CONTINUE AFTER THE SINGLE MATCHES AROUND 1:00 PM AND THE LUCKY DRAW IS SCHEDULES FOR 4:00 PM


25/06/19

The day when I become SMRIKVA BOWL Ambassador - 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 generation

Today a bit after 8:00 PM the Smrikva Bowl players of this year edition became Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors… the ceremony started at 6:00 PM…

I am pleased to repeat the story of the Smrikva Bowl Olive Trees traditionally planted in Smrikve… being this moment one of the most important parts of the Smrikva Bowl story…

In 2005, for the 10th Smrikva Bowl anniversary, we started a tradition of planting an Olive tree… The Olive tree selected was at the beginning older than the oldest man living on the earth today. The tree that we planted for the 10th Smrikva Bowl was over 150 years old…

…during the ceremony, every Ambassador put a tiny piece of land close to the root of the Olive tree and say his or her name. This way the tree gets their names

This year again was the name and a Grand Slam ;)… the children know the story…

During the ceremony of the 24th Smrikva Bowl Olive Tree Generation… the tree received new names…

… Olive tree is a symbol of peace… but the age of the tree means intergenerational responsibility

Every person is born without knowing anything about life on this earth and it is the responsibility of every generation to understand and to learn to preserve all that each of us is born with… :)

… The Lion King cartoon is an artwork and most of the life messages one can find in it are in line with the Smrikva Bowl founding ideas… ;) Life messages you find in Lion King are in line with the message of the Ambassadors’ Olive Tree; they are in line with the values of friendship and love; they are in line with empathy…

… Love, friendship and empathy are all Cosmopolitan values per excellence, as far as people and humanity are concerned… it is true that the relationship between Mufasa, Sarabi and Simba reminds me of both: parents and family love, but also about the intergenerational responsability.

Timon, Pumbaa and Simba relationship reminds me about love between friends. Pumbaa also make me think abuout empathy, intuition and loyalty and the relationship between Simba and Nola reminds me again about the importance of love… :)

Rafiki, the wise old baboo, with his many centuries old tree reminds me about the importance of knowledge and experience of the older… that there are many other particular moments that every person on its own, based on his or her own life experience, discover by watching these artworks.

You might be interested to know that most of the characters’s names in this cartoon have a particular meaning in Swahili language

Simba means “lion”… Nala means “gift”, and love is for me one of the greatest gifts that people can receive and give during their life

Sarabi means “mirage”… Pumbaa means “dull-witted” or “stunned”… and Rafiki means “friend” :)… These names with their meanings make me think of the American Indians and the way they used to give the names to their people.

As I wrote at the beginning of today’s article every person is born without knowing anything about life on this earth and it is the responsibility of every generation to understand and to learn, to preserve all that each of us is born with.

When Mufasa was explaining to Simba that is not easy to be the King… he tried to explain that a good King should know that everything around us lives in a delicate equilibrium and with intelligence we should try to understand it and respect it…

is true that every generation face new challenges but there are many examples in the past how the old generations managed and solved particular problems… ;) and this is why… knowledge, human curiosity and will to learn are important

It was another long Smrikva day… ended with a Grand Slam dream victory and good LEDO ice cream at the end :)… everybody wished to make true their dream ;)

Tomorrow is the new day… IGRA game day… it is the day to choose IGRA partners…

and the FORUM day… the 24ht Smrikva Bowl generation will discover the IGRA game…

GO SMRIKVA GO :D… with LEDO ice cream award GO :D

Tomorrow we will learn and experience something new again :)


25/06/19

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws and Results - Second Day Results and Order of Play for the 3rd Day

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws and 2nd Day Results

ORDER OF PLAY FOR THE THIRD DAY:

24th SB 2019 Order of Play, SMRIKVE, 26th of June, 3rd day


24/06/19

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws and Results - First Day Results and Order of Play for the 2nd Day

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws and 1st Day Results

ORDER OF PLAY FOR THE SECOND DAY IS AS FOLLOWS:

24th SB 2019 Order of Play Main Draw, SMRIKVE, 25th of June, 2nd day

24th SB 2019 Order of Play Consolation Draws, VODNJAN, 25th of June, 2nd day


24/06/19

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 started today at 8:00 AM with presentation of 109 tennis talents from six continents...

With new countries Smrikva Bowl will reach 91 countries represented on the tournament since Smrikva Bowl foundation in 1996…


… it was a pleasure to meet and present each one personally… representing all the continents of our Planet… and it is always a pleasure to wish to the players a good game… :)

Tomorrow at 6:00 PM 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 players will be nominated Ambassadors and will plant as per tradition an Olive Tree.

The creation of the Smrikva Bowl Library started in 2009 and with this year donations we will be over 1150 cultural books from over 70 countries… tomorrow at 6:00 PM each book will be presented… and the old olive tree of the 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 generation will be planted…

WELCOME TO THE … 24th SMRIKVA BOWL GENERATION!


24/06/19

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws and Order of Play

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 Draws

24th SB 2019 Order of Play for Girls, SMRIKVE, 24th of June, 1st day

24th SB 2019 Order of Play for Boys, VODNJAN, 24th of June, 1st day


24/06/19

24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 "seeds of the Legends of tomorrow" list... :D

World in Smrikve … Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors network will be spread in 91 countries after Tuesday’s Ambassador Nomination Ceremony… new countries Ambassadors will be nominated again…

The level of the players is expected to be very high again this year among 109 registered participants from six continents…

The list of the names of the players that honored us with their arrival to Smrikve this year:

Girls
Viktoria Hrvatin (CRO)
Briana Ivanova (BGR)
Mika Kitaoka (JPN)
Matilde Dall’Antonia (BRA)
Nika Mlakar (SVN)
Evelin Bortsova (ISR)
Milla Kotamaki (FIN)
Andreya Glushkova (BGR)
Milana Rašan Buha (CRO)
Veronika Gubasheva (RUS)
Rose Clifton (GBR)
Angelica Sara (ITA)
Eleonora Toneva (BGR)
Aleyna Sehzade Keles (TUR)
Marta Gayoso de los Rios (ESP)
Nika Čakarun (CRO)
Zoja Peternel (SVN)
Lora Kardos (HUN)
Nea Jercog (CRO)
Elena Papadopoulou (BGR)
Eva Zharova (RUS)
Mia Princip (AUS)
Lia Belibova (MDA)
Daria Barsukov (GER)
Karine Ulianitski (ISR)
Nikol Ivanova (BGR)
Kayleigh Busuttil Fitzpatrick (MLT)
Tena Žižek (MLT)
Katsiaryina Dubik (BLR)
Veritsa Yaneva (MKD)
Micol Salvadori (ITA)
Mihaela Bobeva (BGR)
Dorina Kallay (HUN)
Leni Marić Modrušan (CRO)
Raya Staykova (BGR)
Karolina Ječminkova (CZE)
Lola Feher (CAN)
Toprak Buyukkose (TUR)
Chiara Dal Pozzo (SMR)
Nika Matvežić Bašelj (SVN)
Kaur Jasdeep (IND)
Momoko Nakajima (JPN)
Alessia Beatrice Chiriac (ROM)
Giorgia Simonetta Ceciliot (ITA)
Jerca Fleischman (SVN)
Chiara Žeravčić (BIH)
Ksenia Efremova (RUS)

Boys

Ivan Dumbović (CRO)
Oto Cvek (SVN)
Riccardo Manca (ITA)
Noa Palčić (CRO)
Nikola Skokna (USA)
Aleksandar Djambazov (BGR)
Haruto Suzuki (JPN)
Aleksandar Tolev (BGR)
Mattia Cona (ITA)
Luca Sebastiani Feito (ESP)
Fabian Đitko (CRO)
Andrea Petrini (CRO)
Karlo Lav Bulatović (CRO)
Halil Hatipoglu (TUR)
Filip Ladman (CZE)
Svit Suljić (SVN)
Anton Rašić (SWE)
Emil Bimbashiev (BGR)
Novak Jaćimović (AUS)
Marko Erceg (CRO)
Dylan Stephen Remedios (IND)
Tam Sin Hang (HKG)
Dennis Ciprian Spircu (ROM)
Filip Đokić (BIH)
Ivan Ushakov (UKR)
Dario Zorica (CRO)
Ahmed Hossam El Deen Ibrahim (EGY)
Rusi Georgiev (BGR)
Lovro Grdinić (CRO)
Levi David Marks (RSA)
Mihailo Topić (SRB)
Carlo Paci (ITA)
Tang Ki Cheong Morris (HKG)
Josip Vukić (CRO)
Akhiro Toyoda (JPN)
Leon Lajos Majsitz (HUN)
Ivano Ilić (CRO)
Aleix Galindo Puig (ESP)
Paul Brammen (AUT)
Juliusz Stanczyk (POL)
Danin Šaćiragić (BIH)
Lan Konečnik (SVN)
Ino Horvat (CRO)
Fareed Sewelam (EGY)
Mikhail Michshenko (KAZ)
Relja Hubert (SRB)
Murray Watters (SCO)
Alexey Frolov (RUS)
Mustafa Ege Sik (TUR)
Luka Ferega (CRO)
Filippo Garbero (ITA)
Ivan Maraković (CRO)
Aoi Miyoshi (JPN)
Emil Marinov (BGR)
Javier Montes Jimenez (ESP)
Kaaviyan Pradhaban (GBR)
Dehan van Deveenter (RSA)
Antonluca Sirci (ITA)
Noa Dvoršek (CRO)
Patrik Semenič (SVN)
Itamar Verthaimer (ISR)
Tadevos Mirijanyan (USA)

The opening ceremony is scheduled for 8:00 AM while, tomorrow at 6:00 PM 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 players will be nominated Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors that will be followed by the Olive Tree planting ceremony…


22/06/19

Registration and orientation for the 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 seeds started today...

So wonderful to get to know the children in person…

Cosmopolite book
Linked in Istria from Smrikve