Home / News

Headlines

22nd SMRIKVA BOWL 2017 - one of the most particular tennis tournaments in the World... will be played from (17th) 19th till 24th of June 2017... "seeds of the Legends of tomorrow" story...


3rd Smrikva Bowl Tennis Talents FAMILY WEEK (SBTTFW) with Luca APPINO 22nd-29th April 2017 Presentation and Application (pdf ~0.48 MB)

To present your candidacy please send the application form by e-mail to miodrag_bozovic@yahoo.it


22nd SMRIKVA BOWL 2017 Presentation with Application Instructions (pdf ~1.83 MB)

APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 22nd SMRIKVA BOWL 2017 CANDIDATES:

The application form – included in the above presentation – must be completed in full with Capital Letter’s and be sent by e-mail (in PDF or jpg format) indicated in the presentation. It is important to complete all the information requested in the forms and to provide all the other relevant information requested.

The number of players is limited to 96 in total (48 boys + 48 girls) => there are few places available per country. Top players from each country will be preferred. 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 is reserved for the players born in 2007 ONLY.

Deadline for applications: 30th March 2017 (we reserve the right to bring forward this deadline date if the number of applications received from qualifying TOP players exceed the total number of 48+48 players we can invite)

Each player will receive by e – mail confirmation that the application form has been received. Invited players and players from outside Europe ranked #1 in their country, which provide all the required information, may receive confirmation of their acceptance before the deadline date. Other players will receive confirmation as to whether or not their application has been successful no later then 8th April 2017.

For any additional questions you may have regarding the Smrikva Bowl or your application, after reading with attention the presentation, please address those to: miodrag_bozovic@yahoo.it

As of November 2016 the candidacies received represent the following continents: Africa, Asia, Americas, Australia/Oceania, Europe.


For your stay at “seeds of the Legends” heritage place:


21st Smrikva Bowl 2016 Draws and Results

21st Smrikva Bowl 2016 Draws and Results

21st Smrikva Bowl 2016 Photo Gallery

21st Smrikva Bowl 2016 Press Release

Historical Smrikva Bowl Draws and Results (1996-2016)

News

20/02/17

21 Smrikva Bowl players out of 128 were in the Main Draws of the Open Super 12 - AURAY 2017 start...

OPEN SUPER 12 AURAY is played since 1985 and many top world players played this tournament considered one of the most important under 12 International Tournaments in the World.

Some of the known names are: Les Français Richard GASQUET, Gaël MONFILS, Paul-Henri MATHIEU, Julien BENNETEAU, Tommy ROBREDO, Raphaël NADAL, Mickaël YOUZNY, Féliciano LOPEZ, Amélie MAURESMO, Justine HENIN, Kim CLIJSTERS and Dinara SAFINA.

Over the last years several Smrikva Bowl players won OPEN SUPER 12 AURAY: Maia LUMSDEN, Anastasia MIKHEEVA, Paula ARIAS MANON, Mihailo POPOVIC, Victor JOVIC

Out of 128 players in both girls and boys Main Draws I recognized 21 former Smrikva Bowl players…

In the 2nd round there are 14 SB players out of 64…

Detailed results of Smrikva boys and girls on this year OPEN Super 12 – AURAY 2017 are the following:


BOYS:

Dino PRIZMIC (Cro) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 quarterfinalist
1st round: Dino PRIZMIC – Said AITALI (Fra) 6:0,6:4
2nd round: Dino PRIZMIC – Andre MEGRABIAN (Bel)

*Aleksa PISARIC * (Srb) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Aleksa PISARIC – Alexis ARNAL (Fra) 6:1,6:0
2nd round: Aleksa PISARIC – Gabriel DEBRU (Fra)

Andrea MEDURI (Ita) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Andrea MEDURI – Hoan MOURET (Fra) 6:0,6:4
2nd round: Andrea MEDURI – Alexander BLOCKX (Bel)

Marc MAJDANDZIC (Ger) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 semifinalist
1st round: Marc MAJDANDZIC – Theo MOTTIER (Fra) 6:2,6:1
2nd round: Marc MAJDANDZIC – Nicolas TREBUCHET (Fra)

Giacomo NOSEI (Ita) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Giacomo NOSEI – Andrea M’CHICH (Fra) 6:3,6:2
2nd round: Giacomo NOSEI – Nicolas NIOX CHATEAU (Fra)

Branko DJURIC (Srb) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 winner
1st round: Branko DJURIC – Jules CABY (Fra) 6:0,6:2
2nd round: Branko DJURIC – Gilles Arnaud BAILLY (Bel)

Filippo ROMANO (Ita) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Filippo ROMANO – Alexandre FRIGOUT (Fra) 6:2,6:1
2nd round: Filippo ROMANO – Antoine GHIBAUDO

Theodore PURKIS (Gbr) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Theodore PURKIS – P. BARBIER GAZEU (Fra) 7:5,6:1
2nd round: Theodore PURKIS – Maxim ZHUKOV (Rus)

Walker ALLEN (Usa) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Walker ALLEN – Patrick SCHOEN (Sui) 4:6,2:6

Viktor MARKOV (Bul) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Viktor MARKOV – Iannis FERNANDES (Fra) 1:6,1:6

Mikalai BANKOU (Blr) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Mikalai BANKOU – Nicolas TREBUCHET (Fra) 1:6,3:6


GIRLS:

Julia ZLATEVA (Bul) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Julia ZLATEVA – Beverley A. NYANGON (Fra) 6:3,6.3
2nd round: Julia ZLATEVA – Constance LEVIVIER (Fra)

Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (Cze) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 semifinalist
1st round: Linda FRUHVIRTOVA – Emma JOUY (Fra) 6:0,6:1
2nd round: Linda FRUHVIRTOVA – Daria SHUVYRDENKOVA (Rus)

Lola RADIVOJEVIC (Isr) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Lola RADIVOJEVIC – Agostina BREVAL (Fra) 6:2,6:3
2nd round: Lola RADIVOJEVIC – Sofia COSTOULAS (Bel)

Mio MUSHIKA (Jpn) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Mio MUSHIKA – Nel COLLIDOR (Fra)
2nd round: Mio MUSHIKA – T.S.R. RAJAONAH (Fra)

Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (Uk) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Jaquelyn OGUNWALE – Clemence THOUARD (Fra) 6:0,6:0
2nd round: Jaquelyn OGUNWALE – Iulia GHERMAN (Mda)

Mao MUSHIKA (Jpn) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Mao MUSHIKA – Shanice ROIGNOT (Fra) 6:1,6:2
2nd round: Mao MUSHIKA – Naroa ARANZABAL (Esp)

Leticia TAROCCO (Cro) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Leticia TAROCCO – Astrid LEW YAN FOON (Fra) 5:7,2:6

Anja PETKOVIC (Srb) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 runner up
1st round: Anja PETKOVIC – Juliette BAHRI (Fra) 2:6,1:6

Tea ZIVIC (Fra) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Tea ZIVIC – Iulia GHERMAN (Mda) 2:6,3:6

Anastasia A.NIKOLOVA (Bul) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Anastasia A.NIKOLOVA – N.RAMDANI (Fra) 4:6,7:6,5:7

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


15/02/17

Top Smrikva Bowl and "Little Mo"/Smrikva Bowl players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update February 2017)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list are mentioned below and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking…

11 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #7 WTA (Feb 2016)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #36 WTA (Jan 2017)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #42 WTA (Jun 2012)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 47 WTA (Feb 2015)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #62 WTA (Jul 2013)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #123 WTA (Jan 2017)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #134 on WTA (Oct 2016)
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #142 WTA (Apr 2016)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)

Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)

10 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #7 ATP (Jun 2016)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #33 ATP (Jul 2015)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #158 ATP (Aug 2016)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #170 ATP (Nov 2015)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #191 ATP (Apr 2016)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #102 ATP doubles (Aug 2015)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #145 ATP doubles (Feb 2017)

As of 15th of February 2017 the ranking summary of the very TOP former Smrikva Bowl boys and girls is the following:

• 48 WTA players TOP 1000 WTA

Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #36 WTA
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #85 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #125 WTA
Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #129 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #149 on WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #220 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #230 WTA
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #236 WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #239 WTA
Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #280 WTA

Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #288 WTA
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #299 WTA
Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #307 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #330 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #331 WTA
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #359 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #373 WTA
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #387 WTA
Olga FRIDMAN – 2008 player – #407 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #410 WTA

Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #415 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #422 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #439 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #461 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 quarterfinalist – #468 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #490 WTA
Ema BURGIC BUCO – 2002 player – #541 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC – 2003 runner up – #549 WTA
Nina ALIBALIC – 2008 player – #555 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #560 WTA

Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #572 WTA
Chiara GRIMM – 2007 quarterfinalist – #596 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #604 WTA
Bianka BEKEFI – 2007 player – #613 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #614 WTA
Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #648 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #659 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #667 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #677 WTA
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #680 WTA

Michaela GORDON – 2009 player – #710 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #737WTA
Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #806 WTA
Katarina JOKIC – 2008 winner – #818 WTA
Manisha FOSTER – 2003 player – #851 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #860 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #875 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #902 WTA

• 27 players TOP 1000 ATP

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #8 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #61 ATP
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #157 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #181 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #209 ATP
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #218 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #245 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 292 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #294 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #297 ATP

Miki JANKOVIC – 2004 runner up – #430 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #486 ATP
Adelchi VIRGILI – 1999 winner – #554 ATP
Robin KERN – 2002 player – #562 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER – 2007 player – #642 ATP
Nerman FATIC, 2004 semifinalist- #654 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #659 ATP
Filip VEGER – 2004 semifinalist – #699 ATP
Bogdan BORZA – 2007 runner up – #724 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #730 ATP

Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 player – #768 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #800 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #806 ATP
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #812 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #819 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #857 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 semifinals – #928 ATP

• 8 boys and 11 girls… in total 19 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #1 Miomir KECMANOVIC – Junior US OPEN 2016 runner up
- #4 Yshai OLIEL – Junior ROLAND GARROS 2016 winner (doubles)
- #8 Nicola KUHN – Junior ROLAND GARROS 2016 semifinals
- #10 Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKKINA
- #16 Alexei POPYRIN
- #38 Alex DE MINAUR – Junior AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2016 winner (doubles), Junior Wimbledon 2016 runner up
- #79 Max STEWART
- #82 Tomas MACHAC

GIRLS:
- #11 Clair LIU – Junior WIMLBEDON 2016 winner (doubles)
- #13 Olga DANILOVIC – Junior ROLAND GARROS 2016 winner (doubles)
- #33 Paula ARIAS MANJON – Junior ROLAND GARROS 2016 winner (doubles)
- #34 Seone MENDEZ
- #48 Lea BOSKOVIC
- #63 Ashley LAHEY
- #66 Mihaela MARCULESCU
- #68 Irina CANTOS SIEMERS
- #73 Wiktoria KULIK
- #83 Tatiana PIERI
- #97 Michaela GORDON

3 boys and 2 girls are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Cezar CRETU #5, Lorenzo MUSETTI #6, Eric VANSHELBOIM #7, Olga DANILOVIC #4, Helene PELLICANO #10)

4 boys and 3 girls are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE #1, Hamad MEDJEDOVIC #3, Luca NARDI #4, Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA #8, Maria TIMOFEEVA #2, Noa KRZNARIC #4, Kylie BILCHEV #9)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, best ranking #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, best ranking #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, best ranking #356 WTA (Mar 2009)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #299 WTA
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #554 ATP


2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

BOYS
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #118 ATP doubles.
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #119 ATP doubles.

GIRLS
Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #288 WTA.


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #157 ATP.
Robin KERN (GER), 7th SB 2002, #562 ATP.
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #768 ATP.
Javier MARTI (ESP), 7th SB 2002 winner, #812 ATP.
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #299 ATP doubles.
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #299 ATP doubles.

GIRLS
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #422 WTA.
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, not ranked


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #8 ATP.
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #819 ATP.
Ciprian PORUMB (ROU), 8th SB 2003, #1443 ATP.

GIRLS
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #230 WTA.
Silvia NJIRIC (CRO), 8th SB 2003 runner up, #549 WTA.
Manisha FOSTER (UK), 8th SB 2003 player, #851 WTA.
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., not ranked


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Miki JANKOVIC (SRB), 9th SB 2004 runner up, #430 ATP.
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semiff, #654 ATP.
Filip VEGER (CRO), 9th SB 2004 semifF, #699 ATP.

GIRLS
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #490 WTA.


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #61 ATP.
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #181 ATP.
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #209 ATP.
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #218 ATP.
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #292 ATP.
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #486 ATP.

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #85 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #236 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROU), 10th SB 2005, #239 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #307 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #330 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION, 10th SB 2005, #415 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #648 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #292 ATP
Andre BIRO (HUN), 11th SB 2006 semif., #1144 ATP

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #48 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #123 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #361 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #428 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #446 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #468 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #724 ATP.
Sergiu BUCUR (ROU), 12th SB 2007 semif., #1145 ATP.
Sacha MERZETTI (ITA), 12th SB 2007 winner, #1579 ATP doubles.

GIRLS
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #36 WTA.
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #149 WTA.
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #280 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #596 WTA.
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #614 WTA.
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #875 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #297 ATP.
Eduardo NAVA (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, is not ranked on ATP list.


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, # 800 ATP.
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #806 ATP.
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #1102 ATP.
Sven LAH (SLO), 13th SB 2008, #1569 ATP.

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #220 WTA.
Olga FRIDMAN (UKR), 13th SB 2008, semif. #407 WTA.
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #439 WTA.
Nina ALIBALIC (AUS), 13th SB 2008, #555 WTA.
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #806 WTA.
Katarina JOKIC (BiH), 13th SB 2008 winner, # 818 WTA.

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #680 WTA.


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #245 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #659 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #857 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #1140 ATP
Samuele RAMAZZOTTI (ITA), 14th SB 2009 runner up, #1475 ATP doubles
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #1557 ATP doubles
Max STEWART (UK), 14th SB 2009, #79 ITF
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #126 ITF
Anthony POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #564 ITF

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #387 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #560 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #604 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #667 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #860 WTA
Wiktoria KULIK (POL), 14th SB 2009, #1137 WTA
Inci OGUT (TUR), 14th SB 2009 semif., #1237 WTA
Lucie KANKOVA (CZE), 14th SB 2009, #65 ITF
Georgina AXON (UK), 14th SB 2009, #164 ITF
Sina ZUGER (SUI), 14th SB 2009, #221 ITF
Jovana VUKOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 runner up, #255 ITF
Gerda ZYKUTE (LTU), 14th SB 2009, #363 ITF

“Little Mo” TEAM
Noah SCHACHTER (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #204 ITF

Michaela GORDON (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #710 WTA
Ashley LAHEY (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #63 ITF


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #730 ATP
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #928 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #82 ITF
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #341 ITF

GIRLS
Dalila SAID (EGY), 15th SB 2010, #1143 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #33 ITF
Mihaela Lorena MARCULESCU (ROU), 15th SB 2010, #66 ITF
Irina CANTOS SIEMERS (BEL), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #68 ITF
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #121 ITF
Daria SOLOVYEVA (RUS), La Bottega di Smrikve, #189 ITF
Jovana VUKOVIC (SRB), 15th SB 2010 winner, #255 ITF
Kristina NOVAK (SLO), 15th SB 2010 semif., #354 ITF
Andja KARANUSIC (CRO), 15th SB 2010, #1127 ITF

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #677 WTA
Alexa BUTERA (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #575 ITF


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 53 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #154 ITF
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #299 ITF
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #510 ITF
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #524 ITF
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #613 ITF
Makary ADAMEK (POL), 16th SB 2011, #618 ITF
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #633 ITF
Stipan MADZAR (CRO), 16th SB 2011 semif., #1038 ITF
Vanja DOBRNJAC (BiH), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #1310 ITF
Nemanja SUBANOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011, #1849 ITF
Luka ĐURĐEVIĆ (BiH), 16th SB 2011, is not yet ITF ranked
Peetu POHJOLA (FIN), 16th SB 2011, is not yet ITF ranked
Sergiu MANCIOC (ROU), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., is not yet ITF ranked

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #902 WTA
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #205 ITF
Iva ZELIC (CRO), 16th SB quarterf., #294 ITF
Betina TOKAC (TUR), 16th SB 2011 semif., #453 ITF
Paula JOUKANEN (FIN), 16th SB 2011, #457 ITF
Andjela SKROBONJA (SRB), 16th SB 2011 player, #608 ITF


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 57 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #330 ITF
Viktor JOVIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 semif., #719 ITF
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #796 ITF
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #1064 ITF
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #1200 ITF
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #1582 ITF
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #1652 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #1652 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #106 ETA U16
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, #161 ETA U16
Angel GUERRERO MELGAR (ESP), 17th SB 2012, #614 ETA U16
Ajdin MUHAREMOVIC (BiH), 17th SB 2012 semif., #745 ETA U16
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, #1178 ETA U16

GIRLS
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #127 ITF
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #130 ITF
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #136 ITF
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #243 ITF
Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE (GER), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #349 ITF
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #709 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #915 ITF
Maria PETROVIC (SWE), 17th SB 2012, #998 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #1056 ITF
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #1743 ITF
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #2 ETA U14
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #32 ETA U14
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #116 ETA U16
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #143 ETA U16
Sara PAUNOVIC (SUI), 17th SB 2012, #235 ETA U16
Andjela VIDOVIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012, #242 ETA U16

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 62 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #1 ETA U14
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #3 ETA U14
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #4 ETA U14
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #8 ETA U14
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #12 ETA U14
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #21 ETA U14
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #31 ETA U14
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #36 ETA U14
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #45 ETA U14
Mateja JANICIJEVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #50 ETA U14
Aleksa KRIVOKAPIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #56 ETA U14
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #82 ETA U14
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #105 ETA U14
Vojtech VEIGERT (CZE), 18th SB 2013, #112 ETA U14

GIRLS
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #199 ITF & #4 ETA U14
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #9 ETA U14
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #11 ETA U14
Ana VILCEK (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #20 ETA U14
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #81 ETA U14
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #95 ETA U14
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #117 ETA U14

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 64 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #14 ETA U14
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #22 ETA U14
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #38 ETA U14
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #59 ETA U14
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #64 ETA U14
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #74 ETA U14
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #92 ETA U14
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #92 ETA U14
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #95 ETA U14
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #110 ETA U14
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #175 ETA U14
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #180 ETA U14

GIRLS

Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #28 ETA U14
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #35 ETA U14
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #57 ETA U14
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #376 ETA U14
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #513 ETA U14
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., is too young for ETA U14

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 72 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif.
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif.
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf.

GIRLS
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif.
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif.

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 78 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif.
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif.

GIRLS
Ela Nala MILIČ (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif.
Mia RISTIĆ (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


07/02/17

The Smrikve c Code story... is a story about virtue developed by training and wish to learn...

Smrikve c Code was created years ago…

The birth of this article was inspired by the Smrikva Bowl kids’ ability to use rackets and the Star Wars knights to use their lightsabers…

It is a kid’s story about virtue created by long hours spent in training and wish to learn… day after day… year after year… decade after decade…

Smrikve, October 2010

The Star Wars “Return of the Jedi” is the first film I remember seeing with my dad at the cinema… it was 1983 and I was 10… the cinema was named “Istra”… I was the same age as the Smrikva Bowl players we host every year in Smrikve :)…

In the introduction of this article I would just underline that I like the way Jedi use the lightsabers and I like the way Smrikva Bowl kids use their rackets :)… Smrikve c Code is a story about virtue created by training and wish to learn…

My dad was pilot and for me watching The Star Wars with him at the cinema was a particular experience … I had many questions and he, as usual, with smile and pleasure answered to each of my questions…

Dad used to take me with him on the airport when I was little… and I remember him entering the cockpit of the plane with pilot helmet watching towards me and giving me the sign that he was ready to fly… than he turned on the engine of the plane and watched towards me again with smile in his eyes…

I stayed about 100 meters from the airplane with his colleagues and watched him taking his plane towards runway…

From the place where I stayed only part of the runway was visible because of the wood and he took the plane in the area that was invisible to me to prepare for the takeoff… I was able to hear the force of the engine… and when the sound of the force started to increase I knew that my dad will be visible soon… his colleagues were telling me “be ready soon your dad will come”… and when he started to be visible on the back of the plane there was the fire… almost half length of the airplane had the fire extension formed by his engine and I just noticed his helmet in the cockpit and followed by my kids eyes his airplane reaching the sky…

The Jedi are characters in the Star Wars universe bound to a code of morality and justice and are trained in the use of the light side of the force. They learn to use the Force, and weapons, known as lightsabers, which emits a controlled energy flow in the shape of a sword, to serve and protect their Republic and the galaxy from conflicts or government instability…

Since long time ago I started to note the ability of Smrikva Bowl kids using the racket and thinking at the same time on Jedi’s ability to use the lightsaber :)…

Some of my students use Wilson’s ying & young damper… known as Tao sign… they like the symbol but are still too young to have an idea about it ;)… I will try to use this symbol to help me explain how little the difference could be in forming a balance in anything we do… every action has a reaction in our World… in the first classes of physics we learn Newton’s third law…

Tao is an abstract concept found in Taoism, Confucianism, and more generally in ancient Chinese philosophy and East Asian cultures.

While the word itself translates as “way”, “path”, or “route”… it is often used philosophically to signify the fundamental nature of the World we are used to living on Earth… it is often referred to as “the nameless”, because neither it nor its principles can ever be adequately expressed in words.

While the Tao cannot be expressed, Taoism holds that it can be known, and its principles can be followed. Much of Taoist writing focuses on the value of following the Tao – called Te (virtue) – and of the ultimate uselessness of trying to understand or control Tao outright. This is often expressed through yin and yang arguments, where every action creates a counter-action as a natural, unavoidable movement within manifestations of the Tao.

I used the above short explenation to introduce the Codes used in the Star Wars universe…

As in the Tao symbol there were knights trained to use the dark side of the force and the light side… this is the way how mankind functioned since the human written memory goes back…

For new ideas people have to go beyond… out of the known patterns by using their imagination… the kids are many times Master in this…

“Truly wonderful the mind of a child is.”… :)

DARK SIDE (The Sith Code)

• Peace is a lie. There is only passion.
• Through passion, I gain strength.
• Through strength, I gain power.
• Through power, I gain victory.
• Through victory, my chains are broken.
• The Force shall free me.

LIGHT SIDE (The Jedi Code)

• There is no emotion, there is peace.
• There is no ignorance, there is knowledge.
• There is no passion, there is serenity.
• There is no death, there is the Force.

The Jedi Code was rewritten by Grand Master Luke Skywalker upon reestablishing the Jedi Order:

• Jedi are the guardians of peace in the galaxy.
• Jedi use their powers to defend and to protect.
• Jedi respect all life, in any form.
• Jedi serve others rather than ruling over them, for the good of the galaxy.
• Jedi seek to improve themselves through knowledge and training.

Smrikve c code is the code…

…and… just one more thing…

… “La guerra no le hace a uno grandioso.”… ;)

I am pleased to close this article with Dire Straits and their Brothers in Arms song… starting with the sound of the thunder… The concert was made in 1988 to honour Nelson Mandela…

*BROTHERS IN ARMS *

These mist covered mountains
Are a home now for me
But my home is the lowlands
And always will be
Some day you’ll return to
Your valleys and your farms
And you’ll no longer burn
To be brothers in arms

Through these fields of destruction
Baptism of fire
I’ve whittnessed your suffering
As the battles raged higher
And though they did hurt me so bad
In the fear and alarm
You did not desert me
My brothers in arms

There’s so many different worlds
So many different suns
And we have just one world
But we live in different ones

Now the sun’s gone to hell
And the moon’s riding high
Let me bid you farewell
Every man has to die
But it’s written in the starlight
And every line on your palm
We’re fools to make war
On our brothers in arms

Miodrag Bozovic

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


24/01/17

24 Smrikva Bowl players in the Main Draws of the 35th Les Petits As 2017 edition... the winners are Maria TIMOFEEVA & Luca NARDI... Hamad MEDJEDOVIC is runner up &... Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE reached semifinals

Les Petits As is unofficial under 14 World Championship traditionally played in Tarbes in France.

… and out of 128 players in both girls and boys Main Draws I recognized in total 24 former Smrikva Bowl players (10 girls and 14 boys)

In the 1st round there were 24 Smrikva Bowl players out of 128 (18,8%)
In the 2nd round there were 18 Smrikva Bowl players out of 64 (28,1%)
In the 3rd round there were 9 Smrikva Bowl players out of 32 (28,1%)
In the quarterfinals there were 5 Smrikva Bowl players out of 16 (31,3%)
In the semifinals there were 4 Smrikva Bowl players out of 8 (50%)
In the finals there were 3 Smrikva Bowl players out of 4 (75%)

The winners are: Maria Timofeeva and Luca Nardi
Runner up: Hamad Medjedovic


GIRLS

Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS) – 17th SB 2012
1st round: Maria Timofeeva – V.KHREBTOVA (BEL) 6:4,6:1
2nd round: Maria Timofeeva – Stela PEEVA (BLG) 6:1,6:2
3rd round: Maria Timofeeva – Beyda BAYKAL (TUR) 6:2,6:3
Quarterfinals: Maria Timofeeva – Elvina KALIEVA (USA) 7:6,6:1
Semifinals: Maria Timofeeva – Polina KUDERMETOVA (RUS) 6:4,6:3
Finals: Maria Timofeeva -Dasha LOPATETSKAYA (UKR)

Noa KRZNARIC (CRO) – 18th SB 2013 winner
1st round: Noa Krznaric – Melissa BOYDEN (NED) 6:1,6:0
2nd round: Noa Krznaric – Anika JASKOVA (SVK) 6:3,6:4
3rd round: Noa Krznaric – Ksenia ALESHINA (RUS) 3:6,6:3,6:1
Quarterfinals: Noa Krznaric – Cori GAUFF (USA) 5:7,3:6

Selin SEPKEN (TUR) – 18th SB 2013 semifinalist
1st round: Selin Sepken – Maria M.FIACAN (SUI) 6:4,6:3
2nd round: Selin Sepken – Camille BELBERKA (FRA) 6:1,6:0
3rd round: Selin Sepken – O.SELEKHMETEVA (RUS) 3:6,0:6

Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA) – 17th SB 2012 quarterfinalist
1st round: Matilde Paoletti – Amelia BISSETT (GBR) 7:5,4:6,6:3
2nd round: Matilde Paoletti – Jana KOLODYNSKA (BLR) 6:1,6:4
3rd round: Matilde Paoletti – P.KUDERMETOVA (RUS) 3:6,4:6

Stela PEEVA (BLG) – 19th SB 2014
1st round: Stela Peeva – Eleonore VIANO (FRA) 6:4, 2:6, 6:2
2nd round: Stela Peeva – Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS) 1:6,2:6

Antonia RUZIC (CRO) – 18th SB 2013
1st round: Antonia Ruzic – Astrid CIROTTE (FRA) 6:4,6:3
2nd round: Antonia Ruzic – Elvina KALIEVA (USA) 6:1,5:7,1:6

Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE) – 20th SB 2015 semifinalist
1st round: L.Fruhvirtova – A.SHCHERBININA (RUS) 6:3,3:6,6:2
2nd round: Linda Fruhvirtova – F.I.A. KEITA (ROM) 6:4,6:7,1:6

Kylie Bilchev (GBR) – 18th SB 2013 runner up
1st round: Kylie Bilchev – V.I.G, POPA TEIUSANU (ROM) 6:3,6:1
2nd round: Kylie Bilchev – V.PETROVSKAIA (RUS) 0:6,3:6

Charlotte OWENSBY (USA) – 17th SB 2012 quarterfinalist
1st round: Charlotte Owensby – V.SOLOVYEVA (RUS) 6:2, 6:1
2nd round: Charlotte Owensby – D.LOPATETSKAYA (UKR) 2:6,1:6

Ana VILCEK (SRB) – 18th SB 2013
1st round: Ana Vilcek – Bente SPEE (NED) 6:4, 5:7, 0:6


BOYS

Luca NARDI (ITA) – 18th SB 2013
1st round: Luca Nardi – P. NGIJOL CARRE (FRA) 6:0,6:2
2nd round: Luca Nardi – Joel PIERLEONI (GBR) 6:3,7:5
3rd round: Luca Nardi – Mikhail GOROKHOV (RUS) 4:6,7:5,6:2
Quarterfinals: Luca Nardi – Toby Alex KODAT (USA) 7:5,6:2
Semifinals: Luca Nardi – Holger V.N.RUNE (DEN) 7:6,6:2
Finals: Luca Nardi – Hamad MEDJEDOVIC* (SRB) 6:2,7:5

Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB) – 18th SB 2013 semifinalist
1st round: Hamad Medjedovic – A. TURRIZIANI (ESP) 6:1,6:2
2nd round: Hamad Medjedovic – Credit CHAIYARIN (THI) 7:5,6:3
3rd round: Hamad Medjedovic – M. KASNIKOWSKI (POL) 6:3,6:7,7:6
Quarterfinals: Hamad Medjedovic – Derrick CHEN (GBR) 3:6,6:3,6:4
Semifinals: Hamad Medjedovic – A.BERNARD (USA) 4:6,6:4,6:2
Finals: Hamad Medjedovic – Luca NARDI (ITA) 2:6,5:7

Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN) – 18th SB 2013
1st round: Holger V.N.Rune – Louis DAVEY (GBR) 6:0,6:0
2nd round: Holger V.N.Rune – J.DOUS KARPENSCHIF (FRA) 6:3,6:1
3rd round: Holger V.N.Rune – Artem PODOROZHNYI (UKR) 6:3,6:1
Quarterfinals: Holger V.N.Rune – Leo RAQUIN (FRA) 6:1,6:2
Semifinals: Holger V.N.Rune – Luca NARDI (ITA) 6:7,2:6

Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (Esp) – 18th SB 2013 runner up
1st round: Carlos Alcaraz – A. DE VILLEPIN (FRA) 6:0,6:2
2nd round: Carlos Alcaraz – Jerome KYM (SUI) 6:1,1:6,7:5
3rd round: Carlos Alcaraz – Toby Alex KODAT (RUS) 3:6,2:6.4:6

Daniel RINCON (Esp) – 18th SB 2013 semifinalist
1st round: Daniel Rincon – Sofiane OUARAZ (FRA) 6:1,6:0
2nd round: Daniel Rincon – Mili POLJICAK (CRO) 6:2,6:4
3rd round: Daniel Rincon – Elmer MOLLER (DEN) 5:7,6:7,2:6

Mili POLJICAK (CRO) – 19th SB 2014
1st round: Mili Poljicak – T.DZIMISTARISHVILI (GEO) 6:4,6:2
2nd round: Mili Poljicak – Daniel RINCON (ESP) 2:6, 4:6

Jerome KYM (SUI) – 18th SB 2013
1st round: Jerome Kym – Patrick BRADY (THI) 6:3,6:0
2nd round: Jerome Kym – Carlos ALCARAZ (ESP) 1:6,6:1,5:7

Stefan POPOVIC (SRB) – 18th SB 2013
1st round: Stefan Popovic -M.BASSEM SOBHY (EGY) 6:4,6:1
2nd round: Stefan Popovic – A.PODOROZHNYI (UKR) 4:6,5:7

Aleksa KRIVOKAPIC (MNE) – 18th SB 2013
1st round: Aleksa Krivokapic – O. G. UMUR (TUR) 6:3,6:3
2nd round: Aleksa Krivokapic – Leo RAQUIN (FRA) 3:6,0:6

Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE) – 18th SB 2013
1st round: Danilo Raicevic – Y. DJOUDER 6:7,6:2,0:6

Patrick BRADY (THI) – 19th SB 2014 winner
1st round: Patrick Brady – Jerome KYM (SUI) 3:6, 0:6

Lovre ERCEG (CRO) – 18th SB 2013
1st round: Lovre Erceg – Martin DAMM (USA) 5:7,2:6

Luka MIKRUT (CRO) – 19th SB 2014
1st round: Luka Mikrut – C. BOUCHELAGHEM (FRA) 4:6,3:6

Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP) – 18th SB 2013 winner
1st round: Alejandro Turriziani – H.MEDJEDOVIC (BiH) 1:6,2:6

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


21/01/17

10 Smrikva Bowl players are playing Junior AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2017... Yshai OLIEL played the finals

Nice to recognize 10 Smrikva Bowl players names playing Junior AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2017: 7 girls and 3 boys…

BOYS:

Main Draw

Yshai OLIEL (ISR) – 15th SB 2010 runner up
1st round: Yshai Oliel – Francesco Forti (ITA) 6:3,6:1
2nd round: Yshai Oliel – M. Dellavedova (AUS) 6:2,6:1
3rd round: Yshai Oliel – Alexandre Rotsaert (USA) 6:0,6:0
Quarterfinals: Yshai Oliel – Menelaos Efstathiou (CYP) 6:3,6:3
Semifinals: Yshai Oliel – Yibing Wu (CHN) 6:4,3:6,6:2
Finals: Yshai Oliel – Zsombor Piros (HUN) 6:4,4:6,3:6

Alexei POPYRIN (AUS) – 14th SB 2009 CD winner
1st round: Alexei Popyrin – Ajeet Rai (NZL) 3:6,6:3,6:4
2nd round: A.Popyrin – Alexey Zakharov (RUS) 3:6,0:6

Max STEWART (GBR) – 14th SB 2009
1st round: Max Stewart – Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 4:6,2:6


GIRLS:

Main Draw:

Olga DANILOVIC (SRB) – 16th SB 2011 winner
1st round: Olga Danilovic – A. Cveticanin (AUS) 6:1,5:7,6:2
2nd round: Olga Danilovic – Shuyue Ma (CHN) 6:3,6:1
3rd round: Olga Danilovic – Zeel Desai (IND) 5:3 ret.

Seone MENDEZ (AUS) – 14th SB 2009
1st round: S. Mendez – J. Rodriguez-Benito (USA) 6:2,6:1
2nd round: Seone Mendez – Emily Appleton (GBR) 6:4,3:6,2:6

Tatiana PIERI (ITA) – 12th SB 2007
1st round: Tatiana Pieri – A. Brune Olsen (NOR) 6:2,6:3
2nd round: Tatiana Pieri – Taylor Johnson (USA) 7:6,4:6,4:6

Zoe KRUGER (RSA) – 17th SB 2012 semifinalist
1st round: Zoe Kruger – Yuki Naito (JPN) 6:2,2:6,5:7

Lea BOSKOVIC (CRO) – 14th SB 2009
1st round: Lea Boskovic – Shuyue Ma (CHN) 3:6,4:6

Himari SATO (Jpn) – 17th SB 2012 winner
1st round: Himari Sato – Rebeka Masarova (SUI) 2:6,5:7

Mihaela MARCULESCU (ROM) – 15th SB 2010
1st round: Mihaela Marculescu – Chengyiyi Yuan (CHN) 6:7,4:6

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.

Cosmopolite book
Linked in Istria from Smrikve