Home / News

Headlines

29th Smrikva Bowl 2024 will be played from (22nd) 24th till 29th of June 2024… “seeds of the Legends of tomorrow” story… one of the most unique u10 events in the world


The possibility to candidate players for the 29th Smrikva Bowl 2024 edition is Closed.

This year Smrikva Bowl is dedicated to the players born in 2014 and the coming “seeds of the Legends” gathering will be held from Saturday 22nd of June till Saturday 29th of June 2024.

On 21st of September 2024, the Smrikva Bowl Ambassador’s Day, the selection process for the 30th Smrikva Bowl 2025 generation will be open.


Past Smrikva Bowl players and 30th Smrikva Bowl 2025 players will be eligible to present their candidacy for the Smrikva Bowl Tennis Talents Family Week 2025.

9th Smrikva Bowl Tennis Talents Family Week (SBTTFW) 2025 (26/4-3/5/2025) Introduction of the Program and Application (pdf ~1.18 MB)


SBM+FHW 2024 is a holiday opportunity dedicated to past SB players – already high level ATP/WTA professionals.

Smrikva Bowl M plus Family Holiday Week (SBM+FHW) 2023 (pdf ~0.47 MB)



Smrikve Village is home to Smrikva Bowl



28th Smrikva Bowl 2023 Draws and Results, Press Release, Photo Gallery

28th Smrikva Bowl 2023 Draws and Results

28th Smrikva Bowl 2023 Press Release

28th Smrikva Bowl 2023 Photo Gallery

Historical Smrikva Bowl Draws and Results (1996-2022)

News

16/06/24

The Mission Dream

Smrikva Bowl mission is to inspire, develop and spread cosmopolitan values. Love, friendship and empathy are cosmopolitan values per excellence for people and humanity…

CULTURE, CHILDREN, SPORT and MUSIC are part of the Smrikva Bowl idea of the cosmopolitan world. It is a matter of civilization

A wise wind, product of imagination, once whispered… “Truly wonderful, the mind of a child is.” (M.Y.)… and fairy tales seems to help that beauty…

“If you want your children to be intelligent, read them fairy tales. If you want them to be more intelligent, read them more fairy tales.” (A.E.)…

Usually in tennis game it does not matter what goes wrong but your reaction to it…

Fear and anger are for the brain the same as cramps for the muscles… and as Yoda noted “Fear is the path to the dark side. Fear leads to anger. Anger leads to hate. Hate leads to suffering.”… like in tennis, so similar seems to be life…


There are different ways to look at sport. There are different ways to look at music, culture, love and also to children.

The vision of sport preferred in Smrikve can be described and extended to: culture, music and children using the following Nelson Mandela – Madiba’s words:

“Sport has the power to change the world, the power to inspire and the power to unite people in a way little else does – it is an instrument of peace. It speaks to youth in a language they understand.”

For the following song I would say “Music and children have the power to change the world, the power to inspire and the power to unite people in a way little else can – there are both instruments of peace.” :)

… a wise men living in China 2500 years ago once observed… “To put the world in order, we must first put the nation in order; to put the nation in order, we must put the family in order; to put the family in order, we must cultivate our personal life; and to cultivate our personal life, we must first set our hearts right.” … and to set your heart right you need good characters… those who wish to contribute to the greater public good had to begin by working on themselves…

…only then they will see progress radiate out from their personal circles to society at large…

The same Grandmother Willow tried to pass to John Smith in Pocahontas…

Grandmother Willow: Now then, there’s something I want to show you. Look.
[dips her vine in the water in which glowing ripples begin to form]
Pocahontas: The ripples.
John Smith: What about them?
Grandmother Willow: So small at first, then look how they grow. But someone has to start them…


11/06/24

"Smrikve theatre stage" for the "seeds of the Legends" is entering final phase of the preparations...29th Smrikva Bowl 2024 edition...

21st of September, on Smrikva Bowl Ambassador’s Day, we traditionally start to receive candidacies from all around the World… and after 9 months… at the end of June the talents of the year gather together… it is the 29th annual… and so many of the kids who honored us with their visit are writing beautiful tennis pages with their rackets around the World…

As of June 10th, 2024 their track record includes the following:
=> 106 professional ATP/WTA titles (4 Grand Slams) conquered by 32 players
=> 50 GRAND SLAM titles (including junior titles) conquered by 36 players
=> 1 Olympic golden medal (singles) & 1 Olympic silver medal (doubles)
=> 2 Davis Cup titles & 1 Billie Jean King title
=> 2 NEXT GEN ATP Finals titles
=> 86 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 43 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 13 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 5 players reached TOP 10 ATP/WTA ranking => 1 player reached #1 ATP ranking
=> 14 players reached #1 ITF ranking; 1 player reached #1 ATP ranking

=> 324 + SB players received scholarships to study & play tennis for the US Universities.

Many famous tennis players left footprints on Smrikve tennis courts and we are proud to present the names of the players who reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA during their career so far… and those who among their titles holds also a Grand Slam title.

Smrikva Bowl Top 100 ATP/WTA Club (43 players): Dominic Thiem, Borna Coric, Alex De Minaur, Marin Draganja, Laslo Djere, Miomir Kecmanovic, Tommy Paul, Lloyd Harris, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, Alexei Popyrin, Lorenzo Musetti, Carlos Alcaraz, Holger Rune, Dino Marcan, , Ivan Sabanov, Matej Sabanov, William Blumberg, Belinda Bencic, Petra Martic, Donna Vekic, Ana Konjuh, Ajla Tomljanovic, Viktoria Kuzmova, Olga Danilovic, Nina Stojanovic, Martina Trevisan, Katie Boulter, Jana Fett, Ivana Jorovic, Ivana Lisjak, Irina Maria Bara, Igrid Neel, Claire Liu, Tereza Mihalikova, Linda Fruhvirtova, Tomaš Machač, Maia Lumsden, Camilla Rosatello, Angelica Moratelli, Flavio Cobolli, Maria Timofeeva, Luciano Darderi, Luca Nardi.

Smrikva Bowl Grand Slam Club (37 players): Dominic Thiem, Borna Coric, Alex De Minaur, Tommy Paul, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, Alexei Popyrin, Gianluigi Quinzi, Nicola Kuhn, Lorenzo Musetti, Holger Rune, Daniel Rincon, Marin Draganja, Dino Marcan, Yshai Oliel, Daniel Berta, Patrik Rikl, George Morgan, Robin Kern, Flavio Cobolli, Mili Poljicak Belinda Bencic, Ana Konjuh, Olga Danilovic, Claire Liu, Petra Marcinko, Alexandra Eala, Tereza Mihalikova, Ajla Tomljanovic, Viktoria Kuzmova, Paula Arias Manjon, Rose Marie Nijkamp, Martin Landaluce, Carlos Alcaraz, Dino Prizmic, Mara Gae, Tereza Valentova, Kylan Bigun.

… with all the above Smrikva continue to dream to be always something more than tennis…

I am please to recall parts of an article written at the beginning of 2010… when I compared for the first time Smrikva Bowl to a theater stage…

… When I think of Smrikva Bowl I try to imagine it as a theatre where every year we work hard to set the stage where the world’s talents can gather… Every year we gather all this different actors, great talents, very special kids, arriving from different cultures, having different dreams,…

We set the stage and later on they are in charge with their will, dreams and hard work… they are the ones who write the most different stories…

Smrikva Bowl is still very young tournament but I would like to think that some of these kids will write… inspiring stories in most different professional fields.

I also know that according to the statistics only few of the kids participating Smrikva Bowl will make it to become top professional tennis players, but I like to think that they will make it in other professional fields they choose in their lives.

I read Andre Agassi’s book and through the whole book he was repeating to friends and people meeting… that he doesn’t like tennis thus it seems to me that he never had the option to choose, but in end he ended up being the Champion and according to Luke Jensen a person with big heart and very good friend.

I will never know how many kids playing Smrikva Bowl are playing it because their parents would like them to become professional tennis players and how much of them play it because they enjoy the game.

What I do know is that any kind of sport can help kids in their growth and I also know that people that do excel in any field require total dedication and a lot of sacrifice to reach the excellence.

When I think of Andre’s words of not loving what he was doing for most of the time of his life I start thinking of other 90% of people around the World that make for living doing jobs they do not like, but “La vita e’ bella” Roberto Benigni would say and tennis helped Andre to grow up.

There is one part in the book that I liked a lot… it is about inspiration, faith and what does it mean to be a good coach… to have the right word in the right moment… this part is related with Gil… and is about people that do believe in other people and help them to write their life stories and to write their own one…

Here are Gil’s words reported by Andre in his book when he accepted to coach him:

“I’m not one of those people who expresses or articulates feelings very well, but from now on, just know this: It’s on, man. It is on.

You know what I’m saying? We are in a fight, and you can count on me until the last man is standing. Somewhere up there is a star with your name on it. I might not be able to help you find it, but I’ve got pretty strong shoulders, and you can stand on my shoulders while you’re looking for that star. You hear? For as long as you want. Stand on my shoulders and reach, man. Reach.”

In every life there are people that influence what we do and how we do it.

The Smrikva Bowl festival dream to inspire its players and Ambassadors to believe in their dreams and work hard to reach them.

Sport and music are in general good educators and the vision of sport preferred in Smrikve is the one Nelson Mandela once said:

“Sport has the power to change the world, the power to inspire and the power to unite people in a way little else can – it is an instrument of peace.”

There are over two thousands stories written every week by Smrikva seeds in over 100 countries and all the continents… :) and very soon I will have the pleasure to meet over 90 new seeds of the 29th SMRIKVA BOWL 2024 edition from all over the world again…

The BOWL story… SMRIKVA BOWL story…


10/06/24

Top Smrikva Bowl players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European U14 ranking lists (update June 2024)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking.

As of June 10th, 2024 their track record includes the following:
=> 106 professional ATP/WTA titles (4 Grand Slams) conquered by 32 players
=> 50 GRAND SLAM titles (including junior titles) conquered by 36 players
=> 1 Olympic golden medal (singles) & 1 Olympic silver medal (doubles)
=> 2 Davis Cup titles & 1 Billie Jean King title
=> 2 NEXT GEN ATP Finals titles
=> 86 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 43 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 13 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 5 players reached TOP 10 ATP/WTA ranking => 1 player reached #1 ATP ranking
=> 14 players reached #1 ITF ranking; 1 player reached #1 ATP ranking

=> 324 + SB players (1996-2016) received scholarships to study in the US & play tennis… and the list of the players can be seen on the following link SB US University Club

- 430+ SB players (1996-2017) collected ATP/WTA points on the following link ATP/WTA SB Club

45 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #4 WTA (Feb 2020)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #14 WTA (Jan 2020)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #18 WTA (May 2023)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #19 WTA (Nov 2019)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #27 WTA (Mar 2024)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 32 WTA (Apr 2022)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semif.- #43 WTA (Mar 2019)
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA – 2005 semif. – #49 (Jun 2023)
Clair LIU – 2010 “LM”/SB player -#52 WTA (Jan 2023)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #81 WTA (Mar 2020)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #86 on WTA (Jul 2019)
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #93 WTA (Jun 2023)
Maria TIMOFEEVA – 2012 player – #93 WTA (Apr 2024)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #97 WTA (Oct 2017)

Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #104 WTA (Apr 2022)
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #118 WTA (Oct 2022)
Petra MARCINKO – 2015 player – #132 WTA (Oct 2023)
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Alexandra EALA – 2015 player – #157 WTA (May 2024)
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #162 WTA (Dec 2018)
Joanne ZUGER – 2010 player – #164 WTA (Jul 2022)
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC – 2014 player – #167 WTA (Jun 2024)
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #170 WTA (Jun 2017)
Aliona FALEI – 2014 runner up – #173 WTA (May 2024)
Antonia RUZIC, 18th SB 2013, #182 WTA (Mar 2024)
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #183 (Sep 2023)
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 player – #183 (May 2022)
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #187 WTA (Jul 2018)
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #197 WTA (Jun 2024)
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #198 WTA (Mar 2022)
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #200 WTA (Sep 2022)

Ingrid NEEL – 2008 “LM”/SB player -#33 WTA doubles (May 2024)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #37 WTA doubles (Jan 2022)
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #42 WTA doubles (Jan 2023)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #56 WTA doubles (May 2019)
Maia LUMSDEN – 2008 runner up – #65 WTA doubles (Jun 2024)
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #68 WTA doubles (May 2024)
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #72 WTA doubles (May 2024)

Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #143 WTA doubles (May 2019)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)
Vladica BABIC – 2005 player – #164 WTA doubles (Nov 2019)
Anglela FITA BOLUDA – 2009 player – #168 WTA doubles (Aug 2022)
Ashley LAHEY – 2009 “LM”/SB player – #170 WTA doubles (Sep 2023)
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – 179 WTA doubles (Sep 2022)

41 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Carlos ALCARAZ – 2013 runner up – #1 ATP (Sep 2022)
Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #3 ATP (Mar 2020)
Holger RUNE – 2013 QF – #4 ATP (Aug 2023)
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #9 ATP (Feb 2024)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #12 ATP (Oct 2023)
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 QF – #15 ATP (Jun 2023)
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 SF- #21 ATP (Aug 2023)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #27 ATP (Jun 2019)
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 quarterf.- #27 ATP (Jan 2023)
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #31 ATP (Sep 2021 )
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 QF – #33 ATP (Jun 2024)
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 CD winner – #38 ATP (Feb 2024)
Luciano DARDERI – 2012 player – #40 ATP (May 2024)
Flavio COBOLLI – 2012 player – #50 ATP (Jun 2024)
Luca NARDI – 2013 player – #70 ATP (May 2024)

Hamad MEDJEDOVIC – 2013 SF – #102 ATP (Oct 2023)
Duje AJDUKOVIC – 2011 winner – #115 ATP (Apr 2024)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #124 ATP (Feb 2020)
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #125 ATP (Feb 2022)
Filip MISOLIC – 2011 player – #126 ATP (Apr 2023)
Mattia BELLUCCI – 2010 player – #142 ATP (Jan 2023)
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 142 ATP (Apr 2019)
Dino *PRIZMIC*- 2015 QF – #155 ATP (Nov 2023)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #159 ATP (Jun 2022)
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #167 ATP (Jun 2022)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #174 ATP (Oct 2019)
Jaime FARIA – 2013 player – #177 ATP (Jun 2024)
Daniel RINCON – 2013 SF – #181 ATP (Dec 2023)
Abdullah SHELBAYH – 2013 – #181 ATP (Jan 2024)
Nerman FATIC – 2004 SF – #191 ATP (Aug 2023)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Matej SABANOV – 2002 semi – #72 ATP doubles (Apr 2022)
William BLUMBERG – 2008 “LM”/SB player – #74 ATP doubles (Aug 2022)
Ivan SABANOV – 2002 semi – #75 ATP doubles (Apr 2022)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #128 ATP doubles (May 2019)
Patril RIKL – 2009 – #149 ATP doubles (Jun 2024)
Charles BROOM – 2008 QF – #183 ATP doubles (May 2024)

As of June 10th 2024 the ranking summary of the TOP 1000 ATP/WTA former Smrikva Bowl players is the following:

• 71 WTA players (7,1%)

Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #30 WTA
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #39 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #79 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #90 WTA
Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #94 WTA

Maria TIMOFEEVA – 2012 player – #101 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #107 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #119 WTA
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #122 WTA
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA – 2015 SF – #139 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA HRUNCANKOVA – 2008 SF – #149 WTA
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC – 2014 player – #167 WTA
Alexandra EALA – 2015 SF – #169 WTA
Aliona FALEI – 2014 runner up – #184 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #189 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #197 WTA

Antonia RUZIC – 2013 player – #201 WTA
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #218 WTA
Petra MARCINKO – 2015 player – #219 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #224 WTA
ina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #229 WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #233 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #251 WTA
Lola RADIVOJEVIC – 2015 player – #269 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #283 WTA

Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #303 WTA
Tereza VALENTOVA – 2017 player – #311 WTA
Mia RISTIC – 2016 SB SF – #322 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #343 WTA
Francesca CURMI – 2012 player – #349 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #358 WTA

Angela FITA BOLUDA – 2009 player – #421 WTA
Yufei REN – 2016 SF – #441 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #444 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #466 WTA
Ashley LAHEY – 2009 LM/SB – #470 WTA
Ziva FALKNER – 2012 player – #480 WTA
Pia LOVRIC – 2012 player – #499 WTA

Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #505 WTA
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #512 WTA
Aleksandra VECIC – 2011 player – #516 WTA
Anna BROGAN – 2007 player – #534 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #544 WTA
Ena KOIKE – 2016 player – #552 WTA
Ariana GEERLINGS – 2015 player – #567 WTA
Mio MUSHIKA – 2015 player – #582 WTA
Elena MICIC – 2014 player – #588 WTA
Julie BELGRAVER – 2012 player – #590 WTA

Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #608 WTA
Denislava GLUSHKOVA – 2014 player – #615 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 QF- #669 WTA
Joelle STEUR – 2014 player – #679 WTA
Katarina JOKIC – 2008 winner – #686 WTA
Ania HERTEL – 2010 player – #698 WTA

Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE – 2012 runner up – #739 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #754 WTA
Rositza DENCHEVA – 2017 winner – #755 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANON – 2010 runner up – #769 WTA
Ela Nala MILIC – 2016 winner – #781 WTA

Suana TUCAKOVIC – 2014 player – #818 WTA
Patricija PAUKSTYTE – 2014 player – #821 WTA
Alexandra IORDACHE – 2013 player – #849 WTA
Mao MUSHIKA – 2005 player – #857 WTA
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #863 WTA

Anastasia GRECHKINA – 2015 player – #902 WTA
Sarah TATU – 2014 player – #907 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #930 WTA
Dunja MARIC – 2016 player – #946 WTA
Matilde PAOLETTI – 2012 QF – #959 WTA
Weronika BASZAK – 2012 player – #968 WTA

• 74 ATP players (7,4%)

Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 runner up – #2 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #9 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #13 ATP
Holger RUNE – 2013 QF – #15 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 QF – #30 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 SF- #32 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 QF- #33 ATP
Luciano DARDERI – 2012 player – #41 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #46 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 cd winner – #49 ATP
Flavio COBOLLI – 2012 player – #50 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #53 ATP
Luca NARDI – 2013 player – #73 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #88 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #98 ATP

Hamad MEDJEDOVIC – 2013 SF – #131 ATP
Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #134 ATP
Duje AJDUKOVIC – 2011 winner – #136 ATP
Mattia BELLUCCI – 2010 player – #160 ATP
Jaime FARIA – 2013 player – #177 ATP
Filip MISOLIC – 2011 player – #187 ATP
Nerman FATIC – 2004 player – #198 ATP

Dino PRIZMIC – 2015 QF – #200 ATP
Daniel RINCON – 2013 SF – #221 ATP
Abedallah SHELBAYH – 2013 player – #223 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV – 2012 player – #268 ATP
Vilius GAUBAS – 2014 player – #276 ATP
Jerome KYM – 2013 player – #281 ATP
Charles BROOM – 2008 player – #283 ATP

Martin LANDALUCE – 2016 QF – #312 ATP
Remy BERTOLA – 2008 player – #314 ATP
Matej DODIG – 2015 player – #328 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #352 ATP
Luka MIKRUT – 2014 player – #364 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #378 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #382 ATP
Gabi Adrian BOITAN – 2009 player – #387 ATP
Damien WENGER – 2010 player – #394 ATP
Daniel MERIDA AGUILAR – 2014 player – #395 ATP
Cezar CRETU – 2011 player – #397 ATP

Kalin IVANOVSKI – 2014 CD winner – #414 ATP
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #424 ATP
Stefan POPOVIC – 2013 player – #435 ATP
Bor ARTNAK – 2014 player – #447 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM – 2011 player – #466 ATP
Sebastian GIMA – 2012 runner up – #494 ATP

Jacopo BERRETTINI – 2008 player – #515 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI – 2008 player – #559 ATP

Fabrizio ANDALORO – 2011 player – #611 ATP
Pedro RODENAS – 2014 player – #615 ATP
Mili POLJICAK – 2014 player – #642 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #644 ATP
Matyas FUELE – 2008 player – #646 ATP
Dusan OBRADOVIC – 2011 player – #649 ATP

Viktor JOVIC – 2012 player – #746 ATP
Jiri BARNAT – 2011 player – #747 ATP
Branko DJURIC – 2015 SB winner – #767 ATP
Patrick BRADY – 2014 SB winner – #777 ATP
Samuele PIERI – 2012 player – #785 ATP

Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #816 ATP
Filippo MORONI – 2010 player – #819 ATP
Ofek SHIMANOV – 2015 player – #837 ATP
Noah SCHACHTER – “LM”/SB 2009 – #840 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA – 2011 player – #858 ATP
Federico BONDIOLI – 2015 player – #863 ATP
Adam NEFF – 2011 player – #842 ATP
Mees ROTTGERING – 2017 SB player – #893 ATP
Vito TONEJC – 2009 player – #895 ATP

Adrian BODMER – 2005 player – #928 ATP
Tomas CURRAS ABASOLO – 2010 player – #931 ATP
Federico CINA – 2017 SB player – #961 ATP
Marc MAJDANDZIC – 2015 SF – #962 ATP
Kylan BIGUN – 2016 winner – #975 ATP
Fans VAN SAMBEEK -2012 player – #978 ATP

• 14 players TOP 100 ATP last RACE TO JEDDAH 2024 NEXT GEN (14%)

Vilius GABAUS – 2014 – 9 ATP
Matej DODIG – 2015 – 14 ATP
Martin LANDALUCE – 2016 – 15 ATP
Luka MIKRUT – 2014 – 16 ATP
Daniel MERIDA AGUILAR – 2014 – 17 ATP
Dino PRIZMIC – 2015 QF – 20 ATP
Bor ARTNAK – 2014 – 36 ATP
Mili POLJICAK – 2014 – 37 ATP
Branko DJURIC – 2015 – 53 ATP
Patrick BRADY – 2014 winner – 70 ATP
Federico CINA – 2017 – 73 ATP
Kylan BIGUN – 2016 – 74 ATP
Federico BONDIOLI – 2015 – 79 ATP
Mees ROTTGERING – 2017 – 83 ATP

NEXT GEN SB PLAYERS:
Milano 2017: Borna CORIC and Gianluigi QUINZI (WC)
Milano 2018: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up) and Lloyd HARRIS (alternate)
Milano 2019: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up), Miomir KECMANOVIC (semifinals), Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (round robin)
Milano 2020: not played for Covid – 19 but would have played: Alex DE MINAUR, Miomir KECMANOVIC, Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA, Lorenzo MUSETTI, Carlos ALCARAZ
Milano 2021: Carlos ALCARAZ (winner), Lorenzo MUSETTI (round robin), Holger RUNE (round robin), Flavio COBOLLI (alternate)
Milano 2022: Lorenzo MUSETTI, Carlos ALCARAZ (qualified but did not play), Holger RUNE (qualified but did not play)
Jeddah 2023: Carlos ALCARAZ, Holger RUNE, Lorenzo MUSETTI (qualified but did not play)
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (winner), Luca NARDI (round robin), Flavio COBOLLI (round robin), Abdullah SHELBAYS (round robin wc), Luciano DARDERI (alternate)

• 16 boys (16%) and 12 girls (12%)… in total 29 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #1 Kylan BIGUN – junior RG s. 2024 winner
- #6 Federico CINA – junior RG d. 2024 runner up
- #8 Tomasz BERKIETA – junior RG s. 2024 runner up
- #11 Petr BRUNCLIK
- #15 Marko MAKSIMOVIC
- #22 Oliver BONDING
- #28 Mees ROTTGERING
- #36 William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA
- #42 Timofei DEREPASKO
- #47 Andreas TIMINI
- #48 Benjamin GUSIC WAN
- #50 Daniele RAPAGNETTA
- #52 Alexander VASILEV
- #54 Ognjen MILIC
- #62 Anas MAZDRASHKI
- #81 Max STENZER

- #100 Nico HIPFL
- #106 Duje MARKOVINA
- #107 Mika PETKOVIC
- #113 Nikolai BARSUKOV
- #114 Luis GARCIA PAEZ
- #126 Niels McDONALD
- #128 Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE
- #129 Vito DARDERI
- #141 Dominick MOSEJCZUK
- #149 Antonio VOLJAVEC
- #175 Georgi GEORGIEV

- #215 Maximilian CARRIER
- #227 Conor BRADY
- #236 Thilo BEHRMANN
- #240 Ziga SESKO

- #303 Štepan SKLENIČKA
- #342 Volodymyr GURENKO
- #349 Meecah BIGUN
- #363 Dimitar KISIMOV
- #369 Roben GAVANI
- #370 Viktor KIROV
- #373 Leo MATTHYSEN

- #414 Filip KOSINSKI
- #439 Michele MECARELLI
- #457 Mak MIKOVIC
- #471 Oliver MAJDANDZIC
- #491 Aleksa OPARNICA

- #507 Fran RAKONIC
- #539 Filip GARBERO

- #621 Kenay ORTIZ
- #626 Jacob Kailiang SHEN
- #654 Victor RYDEN

- #705 Marcell KOVACS
- #709 Juliusz STANCZYK
- #743 Mustafa EGE SIK

- #808 Wiktor JEZ
- #838 Chris SPYROU
- #845 Timofii MILANOV
- #860 Lenny PETIT

- #909 Tim VAISMAN
- #914 Marko DRAGOVIC
- #943 Patrick-Valentin MOISE
- #993 Luka NIKOLIC

GIRLS:
- #4 Tereza VALENTOVA junior RG singles & doubles winner
- #15 Ena KOIKE
- #17 Teodora KOSTOVIC
- #20 Rositsa DENCHEVA
- #24 Monica STANKIEWICZ
- #30 Elizara YANEVA
- #31 Rose NIJKAMP – Junior W 2022 doubles winner
- #86 Ksenia EFREMOVA
- #93 Alana SUBASIC
- #97 Angelica SARA

- #105 Hepzibah OLUWADARE
- #111 Alisa OKTIABREVA
- #132 Petra KONJIKUSIC
- #146 Dora MISKOVIC
- #157 Lana PETKOVIC
- #193 Flora JOHNSON
- #198 Ela Nala MILIC

- #215 Iva LAKIC
- #276 Liya CHU
- #296 Daria KORESHKOVA

- #324 Sarina SCHNYDER

- #405 Lia BELIBOVA
- #431 Jovana GRUJIC
- #438 Antonina CZAJKA
- #480 Yufei REN
- #485 Aurora NOSEI
- #498 Alja SENICA

- #574 Africa BURILLO BEREZAK

- #684 Anna SHKUTOVA

- #705 Sapir COHEN
- #717 Chiara JEROLIMOV
- #741 Georgiana MITITELU
- #797 Raya KOTSEVA

- #851 Nera TESANKIC
- #880 Eva KHRUSTALEVA
- #883 Briyana IVANOVA

- #921 Camilia SAMEL DRUZ

1 boy and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Vito Darderi #8; Alisa Oktiabreva #8)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)

IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS… and in 2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, #612 ATP (Mar 2006)

Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, #95 WTA (Jun 2006)

Mateja HORVAT (CRO), 3rd SB 1998 winner, #830 WTA (Nov 2005)

Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, #356 WTA (Mar 2009)
Deni ZMAK (CRO), 4th SB 1999 runner up, #961 ATP (May 2010)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #394 ATP doubles (Oct 2017)

Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #14 WTA (Jan 2020)


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #124 ATP (Feb 2020)
Javier MARTI (ESP), 7th SB 2002 winner, #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #72 ATP doubles (Apr 2022)
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #75 ATP doubles (Apr 2022)
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #171 ATP doubles (May 2019)

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, # 32 WTA (Apr 2022)
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #253 WTA (Feb 2016)
Ema BURGIC (BiH), 7th SB 2002 SF, #145 WTA (Oct 2016)


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #3 ATP (Mar 2020)

GIRLS
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #18 WTA (May 2023)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., # 32 WTA (Apr 2022)
Lina GJORCHESKA (MKD), 8th SB 2003, #170 WTA (Jun 2017)


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #191 ATP (Aug 2023)

GIRLS
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #68 WTA doubles (May 2024)


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #27 ATP (Jun 2019)
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #125 ATP (Feb 2022)
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #167 ATP (Jun 2022)

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #19 WTA (Nov 2019)
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #97 WTA (Oct 2017)
Irina Maria BARA (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #104 WTA (Apr 2022)
Tena LUKAS (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #200 WTA (Sep 2022)
Oana Georgetta SIMION (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #380 WTA (Jul 2021)
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #72 WTA doubles (May 2024)


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #4 WTA (Feb 2020)
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #27 WTA (Mar 2024)
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #81 WTA (Mar 2020)
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #183 (May 2022)
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #187 WTA (Jul 2018)


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA), ,12th SB 2007, #31 ATP (Sep 2021)

GIRLS
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #86 on WTA (Jul 2019)
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #205 WTA (May 2018)
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #257 WTA (Feb 2023)
Anna BROGAN (UK), 12th SB 2007 – #303 WTA (May 2023)
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #449 WTA (Mar 2020)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #12 ATP (Oct 2023)


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 13th SB 2008, #27 ATP (Jan 2023)
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 13th SB 2008, #38 ATP (Feb 2024)
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #159 ATP (Jun 2022)
Charles BROOM (UK) , 13th SB 2008, #283 ATP ATP (Jun 2024)
Jacopo BERRETTINI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #388 ATP (Jul 2019)
Matyas FUELE (HUN), 13th SB 2008, #547 ATP (Apr 2024)
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #559 ATP (Jun 2024)

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA HRUNCANKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #43 WTA (Mar 2019)
Katarina JOKIC (SRB), 13th SB 2008 winner, #417 WTA (Oct 2022)
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #42 WTA doubles (Jan 2023)
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #65 WTA doubles (Jun 2024)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #33 WTA doubles (May 2024)
William BLUMBERG (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #74 ATP doubles (Aug 2022)


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #9 ATP (Feb 2024)
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #21 ATP (Aug 2023)
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #27 ATP (Jan 2023)
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #38 ATP (Feb 2024)
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #149 ATP doubles (Jun 2024)

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #118 WTA (Oct 2022)
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #198 WTA (Mar 2022)
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #228 WTA (Sep 2023)
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #352 WTA (Feb 2020)
Angela FITA BOLUDA (ESP), 14th SB 2009, #168 WTA doubles (Aug 2022)

Ashley LAHEY (USA), 8th “Little Mo”/SB, #170 WTA doubles (Sep 2023)


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #33 ATP (Jun 2024)
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 2010 & 16th SB 2011 winner, #115 ATP (Apr 2024)
Mattia BELLUCCI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #142 ATP (Jan 2023)
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #174 ATP (Oct 2019)
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #305 ATP (Aug 2022)
Damien WENGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #363 ATP (May 2023)
Rimpei KAWAKAMI (JPN), 15th SB 2010, #464 ATP (Dec 2022)

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 15th SB 2010, #93 WTA (Jun 2023)
Joanne ZUGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #164 WTA (Jul 2022)
Tina CVETKOVIC (SLO), 15th SB 2010, #552 WTA (Jul 2022)
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #694 WTA (Aug 2019)
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #694 WTA (Aug 2023)

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #52 WTA (Jan 2023)


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 2010 & 16th SB 2011 winner, #115 ATP (Apr 2024)
Filip MISOLIC (AUT), 16th SB 2011, #126 ATP (Apr 2023)
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #219 ATP (Oct 2022)
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #324 ATP (Apr 2024)
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #382 ATP (Nov 2023)

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #93 WTA (Jun 2023)
Alexandra VECIC (GER), 16th SB 2011, #384 WTA (Aug 2023)


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #15 ATP (Jun 2023)
Luciano DARDERI (ITA), 17th SB 2012, #40 ATP (May 2024)
Flavio COBOLLI (ITA), 17th SB 2012, #50 ATP (Jun 2024)
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #257 ATP (Nov 2023)
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #436 ATP (Aug 2023)
Samuele PIERI (ITA) , 17th SB 2012, #785 ATP (Jun 2024)

GIRLS
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #93 WTA (Apr 2024)
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #262 WTA (Jul 2023)
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #299 WTA (Sep 2023)
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #397 WTA (Sep 2023)
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #424 WTA (Apr 2022)
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #450 WTA (Sep 2023)
Julie BELGRAVER (FRA), 17th SB 2012, #482 WTA (Oct 2022)
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #685 WTA (Jun 2023)
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #692 WTA (Jul 2023)

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #1 ATP (Sep 2022)
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #4 ATP (Aug 2023)
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #70 ATP (May 2024)
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #102 ATP (Oct 2023)
Jaime FARIA (POR), 18th SB 2013, #177 ATP (Jun 2024)
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #181 ATP (Dec 2023)
Abedallah SHELBAYH (JOR), 18th SB 2013, #181 ATP (Jan 2024)
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, # 281 ATP (Jun 2024)
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #435 ATP (Jun 2024)

GIRLS
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #182 WTA (Mar 2024)

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Vilius GAUBAS (LIT), 19th SB 2014, #276 ATP (Jun 2024)
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #305 ATP (Oct 2023)
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, # 364 ATP (Jun 2024)
Daniel MERIDA AGUILAR (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #374 ATP (Apr 2024)
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #462 ATP (Apr 2023)
Bor ARTNAK (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #447 ATP (Jun 2024)
Pedro RODENAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, # 553 ATP (Aug 2023)
Patrick BRADY (GBR), 19th SB 2014 winner, #730 ATP (Feb 2024)
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #1023 ATP (Dec 2022)
Matija SAMARDZIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #1702 ATP (May 2022)
Maj PREMZL (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #1783 ATP (Sep 2022)
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #1871 ATP doubles (Aug 2022)
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #2055 ATP doubles (Feb 2023)
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #2063 ATP doubles (Aug 2022)

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., #49 WTA (Jun 2023)
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #167 WTA (Jun 2024)
Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #173 WTA (May 2024)
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #453 WTA (Aug 2023)
Joelle STEUR (GER), 19th SB 2014, #484 WTA (Nov 2022)
Elena MICIC (AUS), 19th SB 2014, # 588 WTA (Jun 2024)
Charlotte KEMPENAERS POCZ (AUS), 19th SB 2014, #760 (Nov 2022)
Suana TUCAKOVIC (BIH), 19th SB 2014 semif., # 818 WTA (Jun 2024)
Carolina GOMEZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #907 WTA (Jun 2023)
Sarah TATU (UK), 19th SB 2014, #907 WTA (Jun 2024)
Patricija PAUKSTYTE (LTU), 19th SB 2014, #934 WTA (Sep 2023)
Petja DRAME (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #1245 WTA (Apr 2023)
Sarah MUELLER (GER), 19th SB 2014, #1333 WTA (Jul 2023)
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #664 WTA doubles (Oct 2023)

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf., #155 ATP (Oct 2023)
Matej DODIG (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #328 ATP (Jun 2024)
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner, #794 ATP (Apr 2024)
Ofek SHIMANOV (ISR), 20th SB 2015, # 822 ATP (Apr 2024)
Federico BONDIOLI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, # 863 ATP (Jun 2024))
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif., #959 ATP (Apr 2024)
Filippo ROMANO (ITA) , 20th SB 2015, #1195 ATP (Dec 2023)
Aleksa PISARIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #1483 ATP (Dec 2023)
Kevin EDENGREN (SWE), 20th SB 2015, #1647 ATP (Jan 2024)
Kristian TUMBAS KAJGO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #1492 ATP doubles (Aug 2023)
Matic KRIZNIK (SVN), 20th SB 2015, #1834 ATP doubles (Jun 2023)

Mikalai BANKOU (BLR), 20th SB 2015, not yet ranked on ATP
Giacomo NOSEI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, not yet ranked on ATP
Matthias UWE KASK (CAN), 20th SB 2015, not yet ranked on ATP
Andrea MEDURI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, not yet ranked on ATP
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up , not yet ranked on ATP
Jose Alessandro HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif., not yet ranked on ATP

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif., #49 WTA (Jun 2023)
Petra MARCINKO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #132 WTA (Oct 2023)
Alexandra EALA (PHI), 20th SB 2015 , #162 WTA (May 2024)
Lola RADIVOJEVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #244 WTA (Jul 2023)
Mio MUSHIKA (JPN), 20th SB 2015, #566 WTA (Mar 2024)
Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP), 20th SB 2015, # 567 WTA (Jun 2024)
Mao MUSHIKA (JPN), 20th SB 2015, #724 WTA (Jan 2024)
Anastasia GRECHKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #903 WTA (May 2024)
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif. ,#1053 WTA (Dec 2023)
Lara STOJANOVSKI (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #1280 WTA (Jun 2023)
June BJORK (SWE), 20th SB 2015, #1342 WTA (Nov 2023)
Malwina ROWINSKA (POL), 20th SB 2015, #877 WTA doubles (Sep 2023)
Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (UK), 20th SB 2015, #968 WTA doubles (Jul 2023)

Vanesa DANKO (HUN), 20th SB 2015, not yet ranked on WTA
Leticia TAROCCO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, not yet ranked on WTA
Anastasia NIKOLOVA (BGR), 20th SB 2015, not yet ranked on WTA
Klio Maria IOANNOU (CYP), 20th SB 2015, not yet ranked on WTA

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Martin LANDALUCE (ESP), 21st SB 2016, #312 ATP (Jun 2024)
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif., #970 ATP (May 2024)
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner, #975 ATP (Jun 2024)
Tomasz BERKIETA (POL), 21st SB 2016, #1083 ATP (Mar 2024)
Daniele RAPAGNETTA (ITA), 21st SB 2016, #1179 ATP (Apr 2024)
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif., #1373 ATP (Aug 2022)
Marko MAKSIMOVIC (BiH), 21st SB 2016, #1850 ATP (Jul 2023)
Andreas TIMINI (CYP), 21st SB 2016, #1917 ATP (Dec 2023)

Max STENZER (GER), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on ATP
Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE (ESP) , 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on ATP
Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on ATP
Georgi GEORGIEV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on ATP
Ziga SVEC (PVN), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on ATP
Mika PETKOVIC (GER) , 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on ATP
Nico HIPFL (AUS), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on ATP
Nikolai BARSUKOV (GER), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on ATP
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up,not yet ranked on ATP
Pavel MARINOV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on ATP
Fran RAKONIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on ATP
Chris SPYROU (GRE), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on ATP

GIRLS
Mia RISTIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif., #307 WTA (Sep 2023)
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif. , #441 WTA (Jun 2024)
Ena KOIKE (Jpn), 21st SB 2016, #551 WTA (May 2024)
Ela Nala MILIC (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner, #774 WTA (Mar 2024)
Dunja MARIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016, #946 WTA (Jun 2024)
Ema KOVACEVIC (BEL), 21st SB 2016, #1185 WTA (Dec 2023)
Rose Marie NIJKAMP (NLD), 21st SB 2016, #1014 WTA doubles (Dec 2023)
Ann Akasha CEUCA (GER), 21st SB 2016, #1484 WTA doubles (Dec 2023)

Monika STANKIEWICZ (POL), 21st SB 2016 , not yet ranked on WTA
Barbora MICHALKOVA (CZE) , 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on WTA
Jovana GRUJIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 CD winner, not yet ranked on WTA
Aleksandra GABROVSKA (BGR), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on WTA
Chiara JEROLIMOV (CRO), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on WTA
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up, not yet ranked on WTA
Karina JUMAZHANOVA (KAZ), 21st SB 2016 , not yet ranked on WTA
Ece GENCER (TUR), 21st SB 2016 winner, not yet ranked on WTA
Anastasija IGNJATIC (BiH), 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on WTA
Luna DINOTO FERNANDEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 ,not yet ranked on WTA
Nera TESANKIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016 , not yet ranked on WTA
Tara MIHALJEVIC (SRB) , 21st SB 2016, not yet ranked on WTA

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 85 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mees ROTTGERING (NDL), 22nd SB 2017, #886 ATP (May 2024))
Federico CINA (ITA), 22nd SB 2017, #971 ATP (May 2024)
Alexander VASILEV (BGR) , 22nd SB 2017, #1505 ATP (Dec 2023)
Timofei DEREPASKO (RUS), 22nd SB 2017, #1656 ATP (May 2023)
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up, #2022 ATP doubles (Aug 2022)

Oliver BONDING (UK), 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on ATP
Benjamin GUSIC WAN (UK), 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on ATP
Ognjen MILIC (SRB), 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on ATP
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif., not yet ranked on ATP
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner, not yet ranked on ATP
Maximilian CARRIER (UK), 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on ATP
Filip KOSINSKI (POL), 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on ATP
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif., not yet ranked on ATP
Jacob Kailiang SHEN (HKG), 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on ATP
Tim VAISMAN (ISR), 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on ATP
Michele MECARELLI (ITA), 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on ATP

GIRLS
Tereza VALENTOVA (CZE) , 22nd SB 2017, #311 WTA (Jun 2024)
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner, #753 WTA (May 2024)
Elizara YANEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017, #1177 WTA Doubles (Mar 2023)
Dora MISKOVIC (CRO), 22nd SB 2017, #1193 WTA Doubles (Jul 2023)

Teodora KOSTOVIC (SRB) , 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on WTA
Hephzibah OLUWADARE, 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on WTA
Petra KONJIKUSIC (SRB), 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on WTA
Liya CHU (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif., not yet ranked on WTA
Antonina CZAJKA (POL) , 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on WTA
Sapir COHEN (ISR), 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on WTA
Lana PETKOVIC (BiH) , 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on WTA
Aurora NOSEI (ITA) , 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on WTA
Flora JOHNSON (GBR) , 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on WTA
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up, not yet ranked on WTA
Africa BURILLO BEREZAK (ESP) , 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on WTA
Greta RIZZETTO (ITA) , 22nd SB 2017, not yet ranked on WTA
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif., not yet ranked on WTA

IN 2018 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 87 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2018 – 23rd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Niels McDONALD (GER), 23rd SB 2018 runner up, #126 ITF
Vito DARDERI (ARG), 23rd SB 2018 winner, #129 ITF
Thilo BEHRMANN (AUT), 23rd SB 2018, #236 ITF
Žiga ŠEŠKO (SLO), 23rd SB 2018 semif., #240 ITF
Dimitar KISIMOV (BLG), 23rd SB 2018, #363 ITF
Oliver MAJDANDZIC (GER), 23rd SB 2018, #471 ITF
Victor RYDEN (SWE), 23rd SB 2018, #654 ITF
Marcell KOVACS (HUN), 23rd SB 2018, #705 ITF
Wiktor JEZ (POL), 23rd SB 2018, #808 ITF
Lenny PETIT (FRA), 23rd SB 2018 winner, #860 ITF
Marko DRAGOVIC (MNE), 23rd SB 2018, #914 ITF
Patrick-Valentin MOISE (GER), 23rd SB 2018, #943 ITF
Luka NIKOLIC (FRA), 23rd SB 2018, #993 ITF

Alex BERGOMI (SUI), 23rd SB 2018, #1048 ITF
Skender *KATANA*(MNE), 23rd SB 2018, #1411 ITF
Krystof KOMINEK (CZE), 23rd SB 2018, #1499 ITF
Viggo WAGENKNECHT (GER), 23rd SB 2018, #1763 ITF
Pietro VERNO (ITA), 23rd SB 2018, #2122 ITF
Antoni KASPERSKI (POL), 23rd SB 2018, #2669 ITF
Maksim DESPOTOVIC (SVN), 23rd SB 2018, #2672 ITF
Riki IMAI (JPN), 23rd SB 2018 semif. #3627 ITF

Ryan ZUBERBUEHLER (CRO), 23rd SB 2018, not ranked yet on ITF
Ian BOLOBAN (BiH), 23rd SB 2018, not ranked yet on ITF
Vitorio STANKOV (BUL), 23rd SB 2018, not ranked yet on ITF

GIRLS
Alisa OKTIABREVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 winner, #111 ITF
Iva LAKIC (MNE), 23rd SB 2018 runner up, #215 ITF
Daria KORESHKOVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 semif., #296 ITF
Sarina SCHNYDER (SUI), 23rd SB 2018, #324 ITF
Alja SENICA (SVN), 23rd SB 2018, #498 ITF
Georgiana MITITELU (UK), 23rd SB 2018, #741 ITF
Eva KHRUSTALEVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018, #880 ITF
Amalia WIDDOWSON (UK), 23rd SB 2018, #952 ITF (Jan 2022)
Marta DOBRIC (CRO), 23rd SB 2018, #1163 ITF
Lana VIRC (SRB), 23rd SB 2018, #1386 ITF
Astrid JOHA-BILIC (CRO), 23rd SB 2018, #1425 ITF
Tatiana CANTOS SIEMERS (GER), 23rd SB 2018, #1584 ITF
Eva ANDREEA MUNTEANU (ROU), 23rd SB 2018, #1670 ITF
Selena ROMERO CALVO (ESP), 23rd SB 2018, #1944 ITF

IN 2019 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 93 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2019 – 24th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Filippo GARBERO (ITA), 24th SB 2019, #539 ITF
Juliusz STANCZYK (POL), 24th SB 2019 semif., #709 ITF
Mustafa EGE SIK (TUR), 24th SB 2019, #743 ITF
Alexey FROLOV (RUS), 24th SB 2019, #1180 ITF
Murray WATTERS (GBR), 24th SB 2019, #1326 ITF
Aleksandar TOLEV (BLG), 24th SB 2019, #1527 ITF
Filip LADMAN (CZE), 24th SB 2019 semif., #1657 ITF
Svit SULJIC (SVN), 24th SB 2019 winner, #2008 ITF
Tadevos MIRIJANYAN (USA), 24th SB 2019 runner up, #2032 ITF
Carlo PACI (ITA), 24th SB 2019, #2677 ITF
Filip DJOKIC (SRB), 24th SB 2019, #2917 ITF

Mihailo TOPIC (SRB), 24th SB 2019, not yet ranked on ITF
Dario ZORICA (CRO), 24th SB 2019, not yet ranked on ITF
Dennis Ciprian SPIRCU (ROU), 24th SB 2019, not yet ranked on ITF
Novak JACIMOVIC (BiH), 24th SB 2019, not yet ranked on ITF
Ivan DUMBOVIC (CRO), 24th SB 2019, not yet ranked on ITF
Marko ERCEG (CRO), 24th SB 2019, not yet ranked on ITF
Ivan MARAKOVIC (CRO), 24th SB 2019, not yet ranked on ITF
Ivan USHAKOV (UKR), 24th SB 2019, not yet ranked on ITF

GIRLS
Ksenia EFREMOVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 winner, #86 ITF
Angelica SARA (ITA), 24th SB 2019, #97 ITF
Lia BELIBOVA (MDA), 24th SB 2019 runner up, #405 TF
Briyana IVANOVA (BGR), 24th SB 2019, #883 ITF
Lora KARDOS (HUN), 24th SB 2019, #1043 ITF
Eva ZHAROVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019, #1166 ITF (Feb 2023)
Zoja PETERNEL (SVN), 24th SB 2019, #1350 ITF
Marta GAYOSO DE LOS RIOS (ESP), 24th SB 2019, #1400 ITF
Katsiaryina DUBIK (BLR), 24th SB 2019, #1535 ITF
Eleonora TONEVA (BGR), 24th SB 2019, #1724 ITF
Andreya GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 24th SB 2019, #2153 ITF
Mihaela BOBEVA (BGR), 24th SB 2019,#2355 ITF
Karolina JECMINKOVA (CZE), 24th SB 2019, #2455 ITF
Nika CAKARUN (CRO), 24th SB 2019, #2532 ITF
Lola FEHER (HUN), 24th SB 2019, #2768 ITF (Jan 2023)
Daria BARSUKOV (GER), 24th SB 2019 semif. , #3303 ITF

Varitsa YANEVA (SVN), 24th SB 2019, not yet ranked on ITF
Milana RASAN-BUHA (CRO), 24th SB 2019, not yet ranked on ITF
Evelin BORTSOVA (ISR), 24th SB 2019, not yet ranked on ITF
Veronika GUBASHEVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 semif. not yet ranked on ITF

IN 2020 SMRIKVA BOWL WAS NOT HELD DUE TO COVID 19 BUT THE SELECTION PROCESS WAS COMPLETED AND THERE WERE SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND SB REACHED THE TOTAL OF 95 COUNTRIES REPRESENTED SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

IN 2021 SMRIKVA BOWL WAS NOT HELD DUE TO COVID 19 BUT THE SELECTION PROCESS WAS COMPLETED AND THERE WERE FIVE CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND SB REACHED THE TOTAL OF 98 COUNTRIES REPRESENTED SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

IN 2022 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD FOUR CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND ITS AMBASSADORS ARE SPREAD IN 98 COUNTRIES

2022 – 27th Smrikva Bowl

Daniel GARDALITY (USA), 27th SB 2022 winner, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Luka MITROVIC (CRO), 27th SB 2022 runner up, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Philip DIANATI (DEN), 27th SB 2022 SF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Daniel STOYANOV (BGR), 27th SB 2022 SF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
David SCHWENK (GER), 27th SB 2022 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Pekko PFUNDSTEIN (GBR), 27th SB 2022 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Kaloyan GAYDADZHIEV (BGR), 27th SB 2022 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Nikola JOTIC (SRB), 27th SB 2022 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Tommaso PANTO (ITA), 27th SB 2022 player, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Frederick FABRICIUS (UK), 27th SB 2022 player, not yet ranked on ETA U14

Arina FOMINA (RUS), 27th SB 2022 winner, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Beata MARESOVA (CZE), 27th SB 2022 runner up, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Nadia POZNICK (USA), 27th SB 2022 SF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Korana BARISIC (CRO), 27th SB 2022 SF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Nicole SCARPINO (ITA), 27th SB 2022 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Nađa KNEZEVIC (MNE), 27th SB 2022 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Ginny CHEN (GBR), 27th SB 2022 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Giulia LUCHETTI (SVK), 27th SB 2022 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Maya MICHEVA (BGR), 27th SB 2022 player, not yet ranked on ETA U14

IN 2023 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD FIVE CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND ITS AMBASSADORS ARE SPREAD IN 101 COUNTRY

2023 – 28th Smrikva Bowl

James BORCHARD (USA), 28th SB 2023 winner, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Kajetan KOSINSKI (POL), 28th SB 2023 Runner up, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Lennox KELLY (AUS), 28th SB 2023 SF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Matyas OPRCHAL (GBR), 28th SB 2023 SF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Stavros LADEROS (GRE), 28th SB 2023 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Adam ZIKMUND (CZE), 28th SB 2023 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Ian SULJIC (SVN), 28th SB 2023 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Luis CASTRO (ESP), 28th SB 2023 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14

Ana Marija REBIC (CRO), 28th SB 2023 winner, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Lyubov PRONENKO (RUS), 28th SB 2023 Runner up, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Mio OHTA (JPN), 28th SB 2023 SF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Nicole KURYLOVA (CZE), 28th SB 2023 SF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Amajla KADRIC (BIH), 28th SB 2023 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Arina PAVLOVA (TUR), 28th SB 2023 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Isuzu KAWAGUCHI (JPN), 28th SB 2023 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14
Karla BARZAKOVA (BGR), 28th SB 2023 QF, not yet ranked on ETA U14

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


30/05/24

22 Smrikva Bowl players are in the singles Main Draws of the Junior ROLAND GARROS 2024: Kylan Bigun is the winner and Tomasz Berkieta runner up, Tereza Valentova singles and doubles winner and Federico Cina doubles runner up

Happy to recognize 22 Smrikva Bowl players in the singles Main Draws of the Junior ROLAND GARROS 2024.

Junior BOYS DRAWS (13)
William Rejchtman Vinciguerra, Benjamin Gusic Wan, Andreas Timini, Alexander Vasilev (qualified), Mees Rottgering, Max Stenzer, Daniele Rapagnetta (qualified), Tomasz Berkieta, Kaylan Bigun, Federico Cina, Oliver Bonding, Petr Brunclik, Timofei Derepasko

Junior GIRLS DRAWS (9)
Monika Stankiewicz, Teodora Kostovic, Tereza Valentova, Rositsa Dencheva, Alana Subasic (WC), Yufei Ren (qualified), Ena Koike, Elizara Yaneva, Rose Marie Nijkamp

Junior QUALIFICATIONS (5):
Alexander Vasilev (qualified), Ognjen Milic, Daniele Rapagnetta (qualified), Anas Mazdrashki

Yufei Ren (qualified)

Kaylan Bigun is the winner & Tomasz Berkieta runner up… Federico Cina is the boys doubles finals runner up and Tereza Valentova is the girls singles and doubles winner

The following are the results obtained in the singles Main Draws:

BOYS:

Kylan BIGUN (USA) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016 winner
1st round: Kylan Bigun – Viktor Frydrych (UK) 6:1,6:3
2nd round: Kylan Bigun – Timeo Trufelli (FRA) 6:1,6:1
3rd round: Kylan Bigun – Miguel Tobon (COL) 6:4,6:1
Quarterfinals: Kylan Bigun – Henry Bernet (SUI) 6:2,5:7,6:4
Semifinals: Kylan Bigun – Joel Schwarzler (AUS) 2:6,6:3,6:4
Finals: Kylan Bigun – Tomasz Berkieta (Pol) 6:4,3:6,3:6

Tomasz BERKIETA (Pol) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Tomasz Berkieta – Izan Almazan Valiente (ESP) 6:3,6:2
2nd round: Tomasz Berkieta – Jones Hayden (AUS) 6:4,6:4
3rd round: Tomasz Berkieta – Charlie Robertson (UK) 6:3,3:6,6:4
Quarterfinals: Tomasz Berkieta – Moise Kouame (FRA) 6:3,6:2
Semifinals: Tomasz Berkieta – Lorenzo Carboni (ITA) 7:6,4:6,7:6
Finals: Tomasz Berkieta – Kylan Bigun (USA) 4:6,6:3,6:3

Petr BRUNCLIK (Cze) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Petr Brunclik – Charlie Camus (FRA) 6:2,6:1
2nd round: Petr Brunclik – G. Ribeiro de Almeida (BRA) 6:3,6:7,6:4
3rd round: Petr Brunclik – Federico Cina (ITA) 7:6,6:4
Quarterfinals: Petr Brunclik – Joel Schwarzler (AUS) 2:6,5:7

Federico CINA (Ita) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Federico Cina – Naoya Honda (JPN) 6:2,6:2
2nd round: Federico Cina – Maxwell Exsted (USA) 6:0,6:2
3rd round: Federico Cina – Petr Brunclik (CZE) 6:7,4:6

Timofej DEREPASKO (RUS) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Timofej Derepasko – Daniel Jade (FRA) 4:6,6:2,6:0
2nd round: Timofej Derepasko – Rafael Jodar (ESP) 3:6,0:6

Daniele RAPAGNETTA (Ita) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Daniele Rapagnetta – Jagger Leach (USA) 7:6,6:1
2nd round: Daniele Rapagnetta – Reda Bennani (MOR) 6:7,4:6

Alexander VASILEV (Bgr) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Alexander Vasilev – Theo Papamalamis (FRA) 1:6,6:7

Oliver BONDING (UK) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Oliver Bonding – G. Ribeiro de Almeida (BRA) 1:6,3:6

Mees ROTTGERING (Nld) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Mees Rottgering – Mae Malige (FRA) 6:7,6:4,2:6

Max STENZER (Ger) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Max Stenzer – Maxim Mrva (CZE) 2:6,4:6

Andreas TIMINI (CYP) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
Andreas Timini – Cooper Woestendick (USA) 3:6,6:4,2:6

Benjamin GUSIC WAN (UK) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Benjamin Gusic Wan – Luis Guto Miguel (Bra) 4:6,6:4,3:6

William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (Swe) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: W. Rejchtman Vinciguerra – Rei Sakamoto (Jpn) 4:6,6:7


GIRLS:

Tereza VALENTOVA (Cze) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Tereza Valentova – Noemi Basiletti (ITA) 6:4,6:2
2nd round: Tereza Valentova – Laima Vladson (LIT) 6:1,6:2
3rd round: Tereza Valentova – Sonobe Wakana (JPN) 6:4,6:1
Quarterfinals: Tereza Valentova – Renata Jamrichova (SVK) 6:3,6:2
Semifinals: Tereza Valentova – Tyra Grant (USA) 6:3,7:6
Finals: Tereza Valentova – Laura Samsonova (CZE) 6:3,7:6

Rose MARIE NIJKAMP (Nld) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Rose Marie Nijkamp – Julie Pastikova (CZE) 6:3,6:3
2nd round: Rose Marie Nijkamp – Daria Shadchneva (RUS) 6:3,3:6,7:6
3rd round: Rose Marie Nijkamp – Kaitlyn Rolls (USA) 6:2,6:2
Quarterfinals: Rose Marie Nijkamp – Kristina Penickova (USA) 4:6,1:6

Teodora KOSTOVIC (Srb) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Teodora Kostovic – Margot Phanthala (FRA) 6:1,6:1
2nd round: Teodora Kostovic – Monika Stankiewicz (POL) 6:2,3:6,6:2
3rd round: Teodora Kostovic – Renata Jamrichova (SVK) 6:0,3:6,4:6

Yufei REN (CHN) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Yufei Ren – Charo Esquiva Banuls (ESP) 6:3,6:2
2nd round: Yufei Ren – Vendula Valdmannova (CZE) 6:3,6:3
3rd round: Yufei Ren – Tyra Grant (USA) 3:6,4:6

Rositsa DENCHEVA (Bul) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017 winner
1st round: Rositsa Dencheva – Alana Subasic (AUS) 6:2,6:2
2nd round: Rositsa Dencheva – Tyra Grant (USA) 2:6,2:6

Elizara YANEVA (Bul) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Elizara Yaneva – Mika Stojsavljevic (UK) 6:1,6:2
2nd round: Elizara Yaneva – Laura Samsonova (CZE) 4:6,5:7

Monika STANKIEWICZ (Pol) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Monika Stankiewicz – Olivia Carneiro (BRA) 3:6,6:2,6:0
2nd round: Monika Stankiewicz – Teodora Kostovic (SRB) 2:6,6:3,2:6

Ena KOIKE (Jpn) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Ena Koike – Gloriana Nahum (BEN) 3:6,6:2,4:6

Alana SUBASIC (AUS) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Alana Subasic – Rositsa Dencheva (BUL) 2:6,2:6

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


21/05/24

26 Smrikva Bowl players are in Paris for the ROLAND GARROS 2024 singles Main Draws: Carlos Alcaraz is the Champion

15 years ago there were traditionally about 10 former Smrikva Bowl players at the beginning of the Junior Grand Slam Draws… now we have almost always over two times more players at the beginning of Senior Grand Slam Draws… this year there are 26 players in the Main Draws…

Since 2009, and after this year Roland Garros, there are 37 Smrikva Bowl players holding 46 junior Grand Slam titles and 4 Grand Slam titles in total…

Smrikva Bowl Grand Slam Club members is formed by 37 players: Dominic Thiem, Borna Coric, Alex De Minaur, Tommy Paul, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina, Alexei Popyrin, Gianluigi Quinzi, Nicola Kuhn, Lorenzo Musetti, Holger Rune, Daniel Rincon, Marin Draganja, Dino Marcan, Yshai Oliel, Daniel Berta, Patrik Rikl, George Morgan, Robin Kern, Flavio Cobolli, Mili Poljicak Belinda Bencic, Ana Konjuh, Olga Danilovic, Claire Liu, Petra Marcinko, Alexandra Eala, Tereza Mihalikova, Ajla Tomljanovic, Viktoria Kuzmova, Paula Arias Manjon, Rose Marie Nijkamp, Martin Landaluce, Carlos Alcaraz, Dino Prizmic, Mara Gae, Kylan Bigun, Tereza Valentova.

This year ROLAND GARROS will attend 75+ former Smrikva Bowl players including junior draws and doubles draws:

MAIN DRAWS (17 ATP + 9 WTA = 26 ATP/WTA):
Carlos Alcaraz, Alex de Minaur, Holger Rune, Tommy Paul, Lorenzo Musetti, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina,
Borna Coric, Laslo Djere, Alexei Popyrin, Tomas Machac, Miomir Kecmanovic, Flavio Cobolli, Luciano Darderi, Luca Nardi, Hamad Medjedovic (qualified), Mattia Bellucci (qualified), Filip Misolic (qualified)

Katie Boulter, Donna Vekic, Petra Martic, Martina Trevisan, Maria Timofeeva, Ajla Tomljanovic (WC), Olga Danilovic (qualified), Lucija Ciric Bagaric (qualified), Jana Fett (LL)

QUALIFICATIONS (10 ATP + 16 WTA = 26 ATP/WTA):
Dominic Thiem, Duje Ajdukovic, Hamad Medjedovic (qualified), Filip Misolic (qualified), Lloyd Harris, Mattia Bellucci (qualified), Dino Prizmic, Nerman Fatic, Jaime Faria, Daniel Rincon

Claire Liu, Olga Danilovic (qualified), Linda Fruhvirtova, Jana Fett (LL), Irina Bara, Alexandra Eala, Miriam Bulgaru, Lucija Ciric Bagaric (qualified), Aliona Falei, Tena Lukas, Petra Marcinko, Lea Boskovic, Dejana Radanovic, Viktoria Hruncakova, Antonia Ruzic, Lina Gjorcheska

DOUBLES (6)
William Blumberg, Tereza Mihalikova, Maia Lumsden, Angelica Moratelli, Ingrid Neel, Camilla Rosatello

Junior BOYS DRAWS (10)
Federico Cina, Petr Brunclik, Kaylan Bigun, Oliver Bonding, Mees Rottgering, Tomasz Berkieta, William Rejchtman Vinciguerra, Timofei Derepasko, Max Stenzer, Benjamin Gusic Wan

Junior GIRLS DRAWS (7)
Ena Koike, Tereza Valentova, Teodora Kostovic, Elizara Yaneva, Rositsa Dencheva, Monika Stankiewicz, Rose Marie Nijkamp

Junior QUALIFICATIONS (5):
Andreas Timini, Alexander Vasilev, Ognjen Milic, Daniele Rapagnetta, Anas Mazdrashki

Ksenia Efremova, Yufei Ren

The following are the results obtained in the singles Main Draws:

Carlos ALCARAZ, 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013 runner up, currently ranked #3 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Carlos Alcaraz – J.J. Wolf (USA) 6:1,6:2,6:1
2nd round: Carlos Alcaraz – Jesper De Jong (Ned) 6:3,6:4,2:6,6:2
3rd round: Carlos Alcaraz – Sebastian Korda (USA) 6:4,7:6,6:3
4th round: Carlos Alcaraz – Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 6:3, 6:3, 6:1
Quarterfinals: Carlos Alcaraz – Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 6:3,7:6,6:4
Semifinals: Carlos Alcaraz – Jannik Sinner (ITA) 2:6,6:3,3:6,6:4,6:3
Finals: Carlos Alcaraz – Alexander Zverev (GER) 6:3,2:6,5:7,6:1,6:2

Players ranking:
J.J. Wolf (USA) – #107 ATP
Jesper De Jong (Ned) – #176 ATP
Sebastian Korda (USA) – #28 ATP
Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) – #21 ATP
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) – #9 ATP
Jannik Sinner (ITA) – #2 ATP
Alexander Zverev (GER) – #4 ATP

Alex DE MINAUR, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009 QF, currently ranked #11 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Alex De Minaur – Alex Michelsen (USA) 6:1,6:0,6:2
2nd round: Alex De Minaur – Jaume Munar (Esp) 7:5,6:1,6:4
3rd round: Alex De Minaur – Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) 4:6,6:4,6:3,6:3
4th round: Alex De Minaur – Daniil Medvedev (Rus) 4:6,6:2,6:1,6:3
Quarterfinals: Alex De Minaur – Alexander Zverev (Ger) 4:6,6:7,4:6

Players ranking:
Alex Michelsen (USA) – #65 ATP
Jaume Munar (Esp) – #64 ATP
Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) – #41 ATP
Daniil Medvedev (Rus) – #5 ATP
Alexander Zverev (Ger) – #4 ATP

Holger RUNE, 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013 QF, currently ranked #13 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Holger Rune – Daniel Evans (UK) 6:4,6:4,6:4
2nd round: Holger Rune – Flavio Cobolli (Ita) 6:4,6:3,3:6,3:6,7:6
3rd round: Holger Rune – Jozef Kovalik (Svk) 7:5,6:1,7:6
4th round: Holger Rune – Alexander Zverev (Ger) 6:4,1:6,7:5,6:7,2:6

Players ranking:
Daniel Evans (UK) – #60 ATP
Flavio Cobolli (Ita) – #56 ATP
Jozef Kovalik (Svk) – #145 ATP
Alexander Zverev (Ger) – #4 ATP

Lorenzo MUSETTI, 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012 QF, currently ranked #31 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Lorenzo Musetti – Daniel Galan (Col) 6:3,6:3,7:5
2nd round: Lorenzo Musetti – Gael Monfils (Fra) 7:5,6:4,6:1
3rd round: Lorenzo Musetti – Novak Djokovic (Srb) 5:7,7:6,6:2,3:6,0:6

Players ranking:
Daniel Galan (Col) – #105 ATP
Gael Monfils (Fra) – #37 ATP
Novak Djokovic (Srb) -#1 ATP

Tommy PAUL, “Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl 2007, currently ranked #14 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Tommy Paul – Pedro Cachin (Arg) 6:2,6:3,6:1
2nd round: Tommy Paul – Fabio Fognini (Ita) 6:1,6:0,6:2
3rd round: Tommy Paul – Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) 6:3,3:6,3:6,2:6

Players ranking:
Pedro Cachin (Arg) – #106 ATP
Fabio Fognini (Ita) – #93 ATP
Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) – #27 ATP

Tomas MACHAC, 15th Smrikva Bowl 2010, currently ranked #44 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Tomas Machac – Nuno Borges (Por) 7:6,6:4,6:3
2nd round: Tomas Machac – Mario Navone (Arg) 6:2,6:1,3:6,1:6,6:1
3rd round: Tomas Machac – Daniil Medvedev (Rus) 6:7,5:7,6:1,4:6

Players ranking:
Nuno Borges (Por) – #46 ATP
Mario Navone (Arg) – #31 ATP
Daniil Medvedev (Rus) – #5 ATP

Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009 SF, currently ranked #33 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: A.Davidovich – Valentin Vacherot (Mon) 4:6,6:2,6:2,7:6
2nd round: A.Davidovich – Casper Ruud (Nor) 6:7,6:1,3:6,6:4,3:6

Players ranking:
Valentin Vacherot (Mon) – #116 ATP
Casper Ruud (Nor) – #7 ATP

Filip MISOLIC, 16th Smrikva Bowl 2011, currently ranked #241 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Filip Misolic – Otto Virtanen (Fin) 4:6,4:6,6:3,6:4,6:2
2nd round: Filip Misolic – Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) 2:6,6:7,0:6

Players ranking:
Otto Virtanen (Fin) – #156 ATP
Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) – #27 ATP

Flavio COBOLLI , 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012, currently ranked #56 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Flavio Cobolli – Hamad Medjedovic (Srb) 6:2,6:3,6:7,6:3
2nd round: Flavio Cobolli – Holger Rune (Den) 4:6,3:6,6:3,6:3,6:7

Players ranking:
Hamad Medjedovic (Srb) – #134 ATP
Holger Rune (Den) – #13 ATP

Luciano DARDERI , 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012, currently ranked #47 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Luciano Darderi – Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 6:3,7:6,6:1
2nd round: Luciano Darderi – Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) 6:7,3:6,3:6

Players ranking:
Rinky Hijikata (AUS) – #47 ATP
Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) – #25 ATP

Miomir KECMANOVIC, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009, currently ranked #55 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Miomir Kecmanovic – Thiago Monteiro (Bra) 6:2,6:1,4:6,7:5
2nd round: Miomir Kecmanovic – Daniil Medvedev (Rus) 1:6,0:5

Players ranking:
Thiago Monteiro (Bra) – #84 ATP
Daniil Medvedev (Rus) – #5 ATP

Borna CORIC, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005, currently ranked #71 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Borna Coric – Richard Gasquet (Fra) 6:7,6:7,4:6

Players ranking:
Richard Gasquet (Fra) – #124 ATP

Luca NARDI, 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013, currently ranked #70 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Luca Nardi – Alexandre Muller (Fra) 4:6,1:6,3:6

Players ranking:
Alexandre Muller (Fra) – #90 ATP

Laslo DJERE, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005 runner up, currently ranked #52 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Laslo Djere – Daniel Altmaier (Ger) 5:7,4:6,7:6,7:5,6:7

Players ranking:
Daniel Altmaier (Ger) – #83 ATP

Mattia BELLUCCI, 15th Smrikva Bowl 2010, currently ranked #173 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Mattia Bellucci – Frances Tiafoe (USA) 3:6,6:3,7:6,4:6,4:6

Players ranking:
Frances Tiafoe (USA) – #26 ATP

Hamad MEDJEDOVIC , 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013, currently ranked #134 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Hamad Medjedovic – Flavio Cobolli (Ita) 2:6,3:6,7:6,3:6

Players ranking:
Flavio Cobolli (Ita) – #56 ATP

Alexei POPYRIN, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009, currently ranked #51 ATP, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Alexei Popyrin – Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 6:4,6:7,6:3,5:7,3:6

Players ranking:
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) – #98 ATP


Olga DANILOVIC, 16th Smrikva Bowl 2011 winner, currently ranked #125 WTA, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Olga Danilovic – Martina Trevisan (Ita) 6:1,6:2
2nd round: Olga Danilovic – Danielle Collins (USA) 6:7,7:5,6:4
3rd round: Olga Danilovic – Donna Vekic (Cro) 0:6,7:5,7:6
4th round: Olga Danilovic – Marketa Vondrousova (Cze)

Players ranking:
Martina Trevisan (Ita) – #88 WTA
Danielle Collins (USA) – #10 WTA
Donna Vekic (Cro) – #40 WTA
Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) – #6 WTA

Donna VEKIC, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005 player, currently ranked #40 WTA, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Donna Vekic – Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 6:5, ret.
2nd round: Donna Vekic – Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) 7:5,6:4
3rd round: Donna Vekic – Olga Danilovic (Srb) 6:0,5:7,6:7

Players ranking:
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) – #44 WTA
Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) – #20 WTA
Olga Danilovic (Srb) – #125 WTA
Jana FETT, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005, currently ranked #126 WTA at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Jana Fett – Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (Esp) 6:2,3:6,7:5
2nd round: Jana Fett – Marie Bouzkova (Cze) 2:6,2:6

Players ranking:
Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (Esp) – #87 WTA
Marie Bouzkova (Cze) – #126 WTA

Petra MARTIC, 6th Smrikva Bowl 2001 winner, currently ranked #79 WTA, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Petra Martic – Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6:4,6:4
2nd round: Petra Martic – Elise Mertens (Bel) 4:6, 3:6

Players ranking:
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) – #217 WTA
Elise Mertens (Bel) – #27 WTA

Katie BOULTER, 11th Smrikva Bowl 2006 player, currently ranked #28 WTA, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Katie Boulter – Paula Badosa (Esp) 6:4,5:7,4:6

Players ranking:
Paula Badosa (Esp) – #140 WTA

Maria TIMOFEEVA, 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012, currently ranked #106 WTA, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Maria Timofeeva – Yafan Wang (Chn) 3:6,3:6

Players Ranking:
Yafan Wang (Chn) – #68 WTA

Ajla TOMLJANOVIC, 8th Smrikva Bowl 2003 SF, currently ranked #207 WTA, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Ajla Tomljanovic – Dayana Yestremska (Ukr) 6:3,3:6,3:6

Players ranking:
Dayana Yestremska (Ukr) – #32 WTA

Martina TREVISAN, 8th Smrikva Bowl 2003, currently ranked #88 WTA, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Martina Trevisan – Olga Danilovic (Srb) 1:6,2:6

Players ranking:
Olga Danilovic (Srb) – #125 WTA

Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC, 19th Smrikva Bowl 2014 player, currently ranked #185 WTA, at RG 2024:

Main Draw:
1st round: Lucija Ciric Bagaric – Peyton Stearns (USA) 3:6,7:6,6:7

Players ranking:
Peyton Stearns (USA) – #81 WTA

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.

Cosmopolite book
Istria from Smrikve