News

News

30/03/20

The possibility to candidate players for the 25th Smrikva Bowl 2020 edition is Closed. The candidates who presented their candidacy are pleased to read the following...

The world wide situation is rapidly changing due to global Coronavirus crisis, affecting, as of today, 200 countries and territories, isolating and hurting people and families around the world.

As per tradition, we were honored to receive and learn more about extraordinary candidates born in 2010 representing six continents and over 40 different countries…

All the candidates who presented their candidacies by the deadline date will receive the confirmation e-mail in relation to the 25th Smrikva Bowl 2020 edition before April 8th, 2020.

The players that do not receive any information e-mail by the 8th of April please inform via e-mail: miodrag_bozovic@ yahoo.it

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


24/03/20

Ambassador's Day 21.09

The world situation is rapidly changing due to global Coronavirus crisis, affecting, as of today, 196 countries and territories.

The 25th Smrikva Bowl 2020 application process will be closed in few days, 30th of March… and before 8th of April the final decision about the possibility to play the 25th edition will be taken and communicated to the candidates that were all supported by past Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors and friends… who are spreading the Smrikva Bowl mission and Smrikva Bowl dream world wide with their living… and they helped me again to get to know through the selection process the extraordinary generation born in 2010…

The following text was written back in 2010 in relation with choosing the 21st of September date as Smrikva Bowl Ambassador’s Day… this is the day when traditionally the Smrikva Bowl selection process start every year…

There is a dream behind Smrikva Bowl foundation and that dream is today facing a big challenge with hope that humanity may find the way to overcome this challenge and learn from it as we learn from all the mistakes we do while learning to play tennis…

I believe there is a way and hopefully we will find it and will learn from it…

Smrikve, September 2010

The International Day of Peace, also known as the World Peace Day, occurs annually on September 21st and this day has been elected to be also the Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors’ Day.

It is dedicated to peace, or specifically the absence of war, such as might be occasioned by a temporary ceasefire in a combat zone. It is observed by many people. For the first time this holiday was celebrated in 1981.

The Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors Day, although celebrated on the same day as the World Peace Day, is dedicated to civilization, intergenerational responsibility and tennis. Without civil society in a modern world there is no guarantee for peace.

In 1981 the United Nations General Assembly declared, in a resolution sponsored by the United Kingdom and Costa Rica, the third Tuesday of September (the opening day of regular sessions of the General Assembly) as the International Day of Peace devoted to commemorating and strengthening the ideals of peace and civilization values.

In 2001, the day was changed from the third Tuesday to specifically the twenty-first day of September. A new resolution was passed by the General Assembly, sponsored by the United Kingdom (giving credit to Peace One Day) and Costa Rica (the sponsors of the original day) to give the Day of Peace a fixed date and declare it as a global ceasefire day.

In 1991, on September 21st, I left Smrikve for Milan, it was the war time in my country, 5 years before, on the same day, in 1986, I sailed with a boat to Dubrovnik with school friends living a nice life time memory experience.

Having our calendar year 365 days if we live for some time and create our own experience we learn that the same day can remind us something nice and something not nice… it is a circle…

Not nice could be compared to a mistake in tennis… we learn from the mistakes. They help us understand what is not good or what we do not do properly…

To end this comment I am pleased to repeat words of a Nobel Prize for Peace who was guest speaker to one of Ambrosetti’s Young Leader Group meetings. It is a tradition that every guest dedicate few words to the Group and he wrote down the following:

“The future is always in a minority. Yet the history of the future is more important than the history of the past. It is for the old to remember the past. It is for the young to build the world of tomorrow.

Do it! You can build a world without wars. You can build a new humanity.”

Everything around us lives in a delicate equilibrium and with intelligence we should try to understand it and respect it. The knowledge, human curiosity and will to learn are important. They are all parts of the civilization path.

Shimon Peres used in his note the statement: “Do it!” thus reminded me Yoda’s wisdom words when he shares his knowledge with young Jedi: “Try no. Do or do not “ :)

If people believe in the future there is future. If people do not believe in the future there is no future.

Miodrag Bozovic


13/03/20

Smrikve c Code - brothers in arms

Smrikve, October 2010

The Star Wars “Return of the Jedi” is the first film I remember seeing with my dad at the cinema… it was 1983 and I was 10… the cinema was named “Istra”… I was the same age as the Smrikva Bowl players we host every year in Smrikve :)…

In the introduction of this article I would just underline that I like the way Jedi use the lightsabers and I like the way Smrikva Bowl kids use their rackets :)… Smrikve c Code is a story about virtue created by training and wish to learn…

My dad was pilot and for me watching The Star Wars with him at the cinema was a particular experience … I had many questions and he, as usual, with smile and pleasure answered to each of my questions…

Dad used to take me with him on the airport when I was little… and I remember him entering the cockpit of the plane with pilot helmet watching towards me and giving me the sign that he was ready to fly… than he turned on the engine of the plane and watched towards me again with smile in his eyes…

I stayed about 100 meters from the airplane with his colleagues and watched him taking his plane towards runway…

From the place where I stayed only part of the runway was visible because of the wood and he took the plane in the area that was invisible to me to prepare for the takeoff… I was able to hear the force of the engine… and when the sound of the force started to increase I knew that my dad will be visible soon… his colleagues were telling me “be ready soon your dad will come”… and when he started to be visible on the back of the plane there was the fire… almost half length of the airplane had the fire extension formed by his engine and I just noticed his helmet in the cockpit and followed by my kids eyes his airplane reaching the sky…

The Jedi are characters in the Star Wars universe bound to a code of morality and justice and are trained in the use of the light side of the force. They learn to use the Force, and weapons, known as lightsabers, which emits a controlled energy flow in the shape of a sword, to serve and protect their Republic and the galaxy from conflicts or government instability…

Since long time ago I started to note the ability of Smrikva Bowl kids using the racket and thinking at the same time on Jedi’s ability to use the lightsaber :)…

Some of my students use Wilson’s ying & young damper… known as Tao sign… they like the symbol but are still too young to have an idea about it ;)… I will try to use this symbol to help me explain how little the difference could be in forming a balance in anything we do… every action has a reaction in our World… in the first classes of physics we learn Newton’s third law…

Tao is an abstract concept found in Taoism, Confucianism, and more generally in ancient Chinese philosophy and East Asian cultures.

While the word itself translates as “way”, “path”, or “route”… it is often used philosophically to signify the fundamental nature of the World we are used to living on Earth… it is often referred to as “the nameless”, because neither it nor its principles can ever be adequately expressed in words.

While the Tao cannot be expressed, Taoism holds that it can be known, and its principles can be followed. Much of Taoist writing focuses on the value of following the Tao – called Te (virtue) – and of the ultimate uselessness of trying to understand or control Tao outright. This is often expressed through yin and yang arguments, where every action creates a counter-action as a natural, unavoidable movement within manifestations of the Tao.

I used the above short explanation to introduce the Codes used in the Star Wars universe…

As in the Tao symbol there were knights trained to use the dark side of the force and the light side… this is the way how mankind functioned since the human written memory goes back…

For new ideas people have to go beyond… out of the known patterns by using their imagination… the kids are many times Master in this…

“Truly wonderful the mind of a child is.”… :)

DARK SIDE (The Sith Code)

• Peace is a lie. There is only passion.
• Through passion, I gain strength.
• Through strength, I gain power.
• Through power, I gain victory.
• Through victory, my chains are broken.
• The Force shall free me.

LIGHT SIDE (The Jedi Code)

• There is no emotion, there is peace.
• There is no ignorance, there is knowledge.
• There is no passion, there is serenity.
• There is no death, there is the Force.

The Jedi Code was rewritten by Grand Master Luke Skywalker upon reestablishing the Jedi Order:

• Jedi are the guardians of peace in the galaxy.
• Jedi use their powers to defend and to protect.
• Jedi respect all life, in any form.
• Jedi serve others rather than ruling over them, for the good of the galaxy.
• Jedi seek to improve themselves through knowledge and training.

Smrikve c code is the code…

…and… just one more thing…

… “La guerra no le hace a uno grandioso.”… ;)

I am pleased to close this article with Dire Straits and their Brothers in Arms song… starting with the sound of the thunder… The concert was made in 1988 to honor Nelson Mandela…

*BROTHERS IN ARMS *

These mist covered mountains
Are a home now for me
But my home is the lowlands
And always will be
Some day you’ll return to
Your valleys and your farms
And you’ll no longer burn
To be brothers in arms

Through these fields of destruction
Baptism of fire
I’ve whittnessed your suffering
As the battles raged higher
And though they did hurt me so bad
In the fear and alarm
You did not desert me
My brothers in arms

There’s so many different worlds
So many different suns
And we have just one world
But we live in different ones

Now the sun’s gone to hell
And the moon’s riding high
Let me bid you farewell
Every man has to die
But it’s written in the starlight
And every line on your palm
We’re fools to make war
On our brothers in arms

Miodrag Bozovic

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


02/03/20

Top Smrikva Bowl and "LM"/SB players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update March 2020)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking.

As of March 2nd, 2020 their track record includes the following:
- 32 junior GRAND SLAM titles conquered by 25 players
- 42 professional ATP/WTA titles
- 47 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 24 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 8 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 players reached TOP 5 ATP/WTA ranking

- 210 + SB players (1996-2012) received scholarships to study in the US & play tennis… and the list of the players can be seen on the following link SB US University Club

- 330+ SB players (1996-2013) collected ATP/WTA points on the following link ATP/WTA SB Club

26 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #4 WTA (Feb 2020)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #14 WTA (Jan 2020)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #19 WTA (Nov 2019)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 39 WTA (Apr 2019)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #43 WTA (Mar 2019)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #81 WTA (Mar 2020)
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #83 WTA (Feb 2019)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #86 on WTA (Jul 2019)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)

Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #96 WTA (Oct 2018)
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #97 WTA (Oct 2017)
Clair LIU – 2010 “LM”/SB player -#137 WTA (Jan 2019)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #139 WTA (Aug 2018)
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #144 WTA (Aug 2017)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #162 WTA (Dec 2018)
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #163 WTA (Oct 2018)
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #170 WTA (Jun 2017)

Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #187 WTA (Jul 2018)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #50 WTA doubles (Feb 2018)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #56 WTA doubles (May 2019)
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 “LM”/SB player -#132 WTA doubles (Apr 2019)
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #134 WTA doubles (Jan 2018)
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #143 WTA doubles (May 2019)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #189 WTA doubles (May 2017)

21 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #3 ATP (Mar 2020)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #18 ATP (Oct 2019)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #27 ATP (Jun 2019)
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 quarterf.- #47 ATP (Sep 2019)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #57 ATP (Mar 2020)
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #72 ATP (Jan 2020)
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 SF- #82 ATP (Oct 2019)
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 CD winner – #87 ATP (Jul 2019)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #124 ATP (Feb 2020)

Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #137 ATP (May 2019)
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 142 ATP (Apr 2019)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #174 ATP (Oct 2019)
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #192 ATP (Aug 2018)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #128 ATP doubles (May 2019)
Ivan SABANOV – 2002 semi – #161 ATP doubles (Feb 2020)
Matej SABANOV – 2002 semi – #161 ATP doubles (Feb 2020)

As of 2nd of March 2020 the ranking summary of the TOP 1000 ATP/WTA former Smrikva Bowl players is the following:

• 58 WTA players

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #8 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #14 WTA
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #24 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #55 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #81 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #85 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #150 WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #168 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #179 WTA
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #222 WTA

Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #224 WTA
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #227 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #231 WTA
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #258 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #260 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #262 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #270 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #289 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #301 WTA
Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #305 WTA

Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #344 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #360 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #364 WTA
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #384 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #385 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 QF- #387 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #389 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #390 WTA
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #396 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #429 WTA

Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #438 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #449 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #458 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #479 WTA
Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #507 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #532 WTA
Vladica BABIC – 2005 player – #541 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO – 2007 player – #557 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC – 2003 runner up – #578 WTA
Joanne ZUGER – 2010 player – #584 WTA

Maria TIMOFEEVA – 2012 player – #639 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #650 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #660 WTA
Pia CUK – 2006 player – #667 WTA
Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #673 WTA
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #690 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA – 2009 player – #698 WTA
Himari SATO – 2012 winner – #739 WTA
Ania HERTEL – 2010 player – #786 WTA
Anita HUSARIC – 2004 player – #808 WTA

Ashley LAHEY – 2009 LM/SB – #818 WTA
Zoe KRUGER – 2012 semif. – #851 WTA
Estela PEREZ SOMARRIBA – 2008 SB player – #855 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON – 2010 runner up – #892 WTA
Katarina JOKIC – 2008 winner – #904 WTA
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA – 2015 SF – #952 WTA
Pia LOVRIC – 2012 player – #961 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #981 WTA

• 40 ATP players

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #3 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #26 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #33 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #47 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #57 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #80 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #96 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #98 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 cd winner – #102 ATP
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #130 ATP

Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #145 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #228 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #242 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 quarterfinalist – #253 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 quarterfinalist – #286 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #297 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 runner up – #315 ATP
Nerman FATIC – 2004 player – #370 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #396 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – #434 ATP

Jacopo BERRETTINI, 2008 player, #479 ATP
Duje AJDUKOVIC – 2011 winner – #594 ATP
Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #663 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA – 2011 QF – #680 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #700 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI – 2008 SF – #725 ATP
Aziz KIJAMETOVIC – 2006 player – #756 ATP
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #766 ATP
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #767 ATP
Damian WENGER – 2010 player – #777 ATP

Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #804 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM – 2011 player – #814 ATP
Holger RUNE – 2013 QF – #861 ATP
Matej SABANOV – 2002 SF – #875 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV – 2012 player – #876 ATP
Flavio COBOLLI – 2012 player – #920 ATP
Remy BERTOLA – 2008 player – #934 ATP
Samuele RAMAZZOTTI – 2009 runner up – #948 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI – 2010 player – #952 ATP
Adrian BODMER – 2005 player – #999 ATP

• 10 player TOP 100 ATP RACE TO MILAN NEXT GEN

Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #3 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #9 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 player – #10 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 player – #11 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 player – #13 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ – 2013 player – #14 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 player – #17 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #23 ATP
Holger RUNE – 2013 player – #68 ATP
Abedallah SHELBAYH – 2013 player – #79 ATP

NEXT GEN SB PLAYERS:
2017: Borna CORIC and Gianluigi QUINZI (WC)
2018: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up) and Lloyd HARRIS (invited)
2019: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up), Miomir KECMANOVIC (semifinals), Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (round robin)

• 9 boys and 12 girls… in total 21 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #2 Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE Junior RG 2019 winner
- #8 Luciano DARDERI
- #20 Flavio COBOLLI
- #33 Mikolaj LORENS
- #39 Hamad MEDJEDOVIC
- #47 Jerome KYM
- #50 Sebastian GIMA
- #53 Luca NARDI
- #54 Alibek KACHMAZOV
- #66 Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA

GIRLS:
- #4 Alexandra EALA
- #11 Weronika BASZAK
- #13 Linda FRUHVIRTOVA
- #17 Alexandra VECIC
- #29 Aliona FALEI
- #35 Matilde PAOLETTI
- #50 Ziva FALKNER
- #70 Julie BELGRAVER
- #71 Maria TIMOFEEVA
- #74 Pia LOVRIC
- #76 Helen PELLICANO
- #98 Kristyna LAVICKOVA

1 boy and 3 girls are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Vilius GAUBAS #8; Alexandra EALA #2, Linda FRUHVIRTOVA #4, Aliona FALEI #6)

3 boys and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Martin LANDALUCE #2, Petr BRUNCLIK #4, Pavel MARINOV #10; Jovana GRUJIC #9)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS… and in 2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Mateja HORVAT (CRO), 3rd SB 1998 winner, #830 WTA (Nov 2005)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, #356 WTA (Mar 2009)
Deni ZMAK (CRO), 4th SB 1999 runner up, #961 ATP (May 2010)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #394 ATP doubles (Oct 2017)
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #227 WTA

Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #14 WTA


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #130 ATP
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #131 ATP doubles
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #153 ATP doubles
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #153 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, #55 WTA
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #289 WTA


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #3 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #700 ATP

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., #55 WTA
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #150 WTA
Lina GJORCHESKA (MKD), 8th SB 2003, #344 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC (CRO) – 8th SB 2003 runner up – #578 WTA


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #370 ATP

GIRLS
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #479 WTA
Vladica BABIC (MNE), 9th SB 2004, #541 WTA
Anita HUSARIC (AUS), 9th SB 2004, #808 WTA


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #33 ATP
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #80 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #145 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #297 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #434 ATP
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #766 ATP
Adrian BODMER (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #999 ATP

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #24 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #168 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #222 WTA
Tena LUKAS (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #262 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #438 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #458 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #507 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #673 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #981 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #434 ATP

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #8 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #81 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #260 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #387 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #390 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #396 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC (CRO), 11th SB 2006, #660 WTA
Pia CUK (SVN), 11th SB 2006, #667 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA), ,12th SB 2007, #98 ATP
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1212 ATP

GIRLS
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #224 WTA
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #305 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #389 WTA
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #449 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO (ESP), 12th SB 2007 player – #557 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #1099 WTA
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, not ranked

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #57 ATP


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #242 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #479 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #725 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, #804 ATP

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #85 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #360 WTA
Gabriela *TAYLOR*(UK), 13th SB 2008, #429 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #532 WTA
Katarina JOKIC (SRB), 13th SB 2008 winner, #904 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #690 WTA


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #26 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #47 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #96 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #102 ATP
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #663 ATP
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #1092 ATP
Moritz THIEM (AUT), 14th SB 2009,#1406 ATP

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #258 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #270 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #364 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #385 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #650 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA (ESP), 14th SB 2009, #698 WTA


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #228 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #253 ATP
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #396 ATP
Damien WENGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #777 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI (JPN), 15th SB 2010, #952 ATP
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1102 ATP
Tommaso *CARNEVALE*(ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1551 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #786 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #892 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #288 WTA


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #594 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #680 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #814 ATP
Filip MISOLIC (AUT), 16th SB 2011, #1249 ATP
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #1477 ATP
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #1532 ATP doubles
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #1155 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #179 WTA
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #1150 WTA
Alexandra VECIC (GER), 16th SB 2011, #1257 WTA


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #286 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #876 ATP
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #1333 ATP
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #1579 ATP
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, #1590 ATP
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #148 ITF
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #164 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #201 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #225 ITF
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, #279 ITF
Drazen PETROVIC (BiH), 17th SB 2012, #927 ITF

GIRLS
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #639 WTA
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #739 WTA
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #851 WTA
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #11 ITF
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #35 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #50 ITF
Julie BELGRAVER (FRA), 17th SB 2012, #70 ITF
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #74 ITF
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #76 ITF
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #98 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #265 ITF
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #359 ITF
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #418 ITF

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #315 ATP
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #861 ATP
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #1464 ATP
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1579 ATP
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #47 ITF
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #137 ITF
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #181 ITF
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #419 ITF
Adi DAGAN (ISR), 18th SB 2013, #567 ITF
Gal EMERSIC POTOCNIK (SVN), 18th SB 2013, #751 ITF
Fran MITROVIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #758 ITF
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #759 ITF
Alen BILL (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #765ITF
Filip MANDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #809 ITF
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #1027 ITF
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1088 ITF

GIRLS
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #116 ITF
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #117 ITF
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #248 ITF
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #355 ITF
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #973 ITF
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1407 ITF

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #144 ITF
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #357 ITF
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #474 ITF
Vilius GAUBAS (LIT), 19th SB 2014, #624 ITF
Bor ARTNAK (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #666 ITF
Noa VUKADIN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #830 ITF
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #821 ITF
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #835 ITF
Carlos GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #938 ITF
Pedro RODENAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #1280 ITF
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #1513 ITF
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #1685 ITF
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #1799 ITF
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #2128 ITF
Matija SAMARDZIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #2128 ITF
Raffaele MARIANI (SUI), 19th SB 2014, #2302 ITF
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #2302 ITF
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #383 ETA U16
Dan Vasile DUTA (ROU), 19th SB 2014, #737 ETA U16
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #754 ETA U16
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #867 ETA U16

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., #13 ITF
Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #29 ITF
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #217 ITF
Joelle STEUR (GER), 19th SB 2014, #303 ITF
Sarah MUELLER (GER), 19th SB 2014, #313 ITF
Patricie KUBIKOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014, #391 ITF
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #399 ITF
Patricija PAUKSTYTE (LTU), 19th SB 2014, #441 ITF
Kyoka KUBO (JPN), 19th SB 2014, #467 ITF
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #636 ITF
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #652 ITF
Petja DRAME (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #772 ITF
Divna RATKOVIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #847 ITF
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #964 ITF
Suana TUCAKOVIC (BIH), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1216 ITF
Anna KANTOR (HUN), 19th SB 2014, #1485 ITF
Emma RIZZETTO (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #1912 ITF
Neriya YONA (ISR), 19th SB 2014, #2094 ITF

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner, #764 ITF
Ofek SHIMANOV (ISR), 20th SB 2015, #1133 ITF
Mikalai BANKOU (BLR), 20th SB 2015, #1314 ITF
Filippo ROMANO (ITA) , 20th SB 2015, #1227 ITF
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf., #1394 ITF
Matic KRIZNIK (SVN), 20th SB 2015, #1633 ITF
Aleksa PISARIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #1799 ITF
Federico BONDIOLI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #1958 ITF
Andrea MEDURI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #2427 ITF
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif., #42 ETA U16
Matej DODIG (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #95 ETA U16
Giacomo NOSEI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #149 ETA U16
Daniel ZIMMERMANN (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #247 ETA U16
Walker ALLEN (USA), 20th SB 2015, #287 ETA U16
Moritz LESJAK (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #463 ETA U16
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif., #581 ETA U16
Dimitar PENCHEV (BGR), 20th SB 2015, #699 ETA U16
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up , #978 ETA U16

GIRLS
Alexandra EALA (PHI), 20th SB 2015 , #4 ITF – Les Petits As 2018 winner, Junior AO 2020 doubles winner
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif., #13 ITF – Les Petits As 2019 winner
Petra MARCINKO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #127 ITF
Lola RADIVOJEVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #166 ITF
Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP), 20th SB 2015, #573 ITF
Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (UK), 20th SB 2015 winner, #638 ITF
June BJORK (SWE), 20th SB 2015, #819 ITF
Malwina ROWINSKA (POL), 20th SB 2015, #861 ITF
Tea ZIVIC (FRA), 20th SB 2015, #919 ITF
Klio Maria IOANNOU (CYP), 20th SB 2015, #1010 ITF
Anastasia GRECHKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #1168 ITF
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1207 ITF
Vanesa DANKO (HUN), 20th SB 2015, #1517 ITF
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif. ,#1712 ITF
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up, #1725 ITF
Tena RAJKI (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #2828 ITF
Anastasia NIKOLOVA (BGR), 20th SB 2015 winner, #272 ETA U16
Leticia TAROCCO (CRO), 20th SB 2015 winner, #379 ETA U16
Adel PILOSYAN (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #402 ETA U16
Lara STOJANOVSKI (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #715 ETA U16
Tara SLADAKOVIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #809 ETA U16

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Martin LANDALUCE (ESP), 21st SB 2016, #2 ETA U14
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif., #4 ETA U14
Pavel MARINOV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #10 ETA U14
Tomasz BERKIETA (POL), 21st SB 2016, #13 ETA U14
Chris SPYROU (GRE), 21st SB 2016, #22 ETA U14
Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #26 ETA U14
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #28 ETA U14
Nikolai BARSUKOV (GER), 21st SB 2016, #32 ETA U14
Andreas TIMINI (CYP), 21st SB 2016, #36 ETA U14
Fran RAKONIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #36 ETA U14
Ziga SVEC (PVN), 21st SB 2016, #57 ETA U14
Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE (ESP) , 21st SB 2016, #46 ETA U14
Daniele RAPAGNETTA (ITA), 21st SB 2016, #50 ETA U14
Georgi GEORGIEV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #51 ETA U14
Max STENZER (GER), 21st SB 2016, #51 ETA U14
Dilhan WASANTHA (GRB), 21st SB 2016, #89 ETA U14
Anas MAZDRASHKI (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #120 ETA U14
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner – Auray 2018 winner, #205 ETA U14
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif., #250 ETA U14

GIRLS
Jovana GRUJIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 CD winner, #9 ETA U14
Mia RISTIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif., #16 ETA U14
Aleksandra GABROVSKA (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #20 ETA U14
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #26 ETA U14
Rose Marie NIJKAMP (NLD), 21st SB 2016, #27 ETA U14
Dunja MARIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016, #30 ETA U14
Monika STANKIEWICZ (POL), 21st SB 2016 winner, #42 ETA U14
Ela Nala MILIC (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner, #90 ETA U14
Ece GENCER (TUR), 21st SB 2016 winner, #97 ETA U14
Luna DINOTO FERNANDEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 winner, #101 ETA U14
Valeriia TROITCKAIA (RUS), 21st SB 2016 winner, #106 ETA U14
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif. , not ranked

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 85 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Timofei DEREPASKO (RUS), 22nd SB 2017, #21 ETA U14
Federico CINA (ITA), 22nd SB 2017, #36 ETA U14
Ognjen MILIC (SRB), 22nd SB 2017, #45 ETA U14
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up, #67 ETA U14
Grzegorz ZEMLA (POL), 22nd SB 2017, #93 ETA U14
Benjamin GUSIC WAN (UK), 22nd SB 2017 – Auray 2019 winner, junior Orange Bowl 2019 winner, #95 ETA U14
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif., #154 ETA U14
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner, #330 ETA U14
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif., #378 ETA U14

GIRLS
Hephzibah OLUWADARE, 22nd SB 2017, #12 ETA U14
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up – Auray 2019 winner, #101 ETA U14
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner, #274 ETA U14
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif., #630 ETA U14
Chu LI-YA (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

IN 2018 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 87 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2018 – 23rd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Vito DARDERI (ARG), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Niels McDONALD (GER), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Žiga ŠEŠKO (SLO), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Riki IMAI (JPN), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

GIRLS
Alisa OKTIABREVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Iva LAKIC (MNE), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Daria KORESHKOVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Zlatina ANGELOVA (BUL), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

IN 2019 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 93 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2019 – 24th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Svit SULJIC (SVN), 24th SB 2019 winner
Tadevos MIRIJANYAN (USA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Juliusz STANCZYK (POL), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Filip LADMAN (CZE), 24th SB 2019 semif.

GIRLS
Ksenia EFREMOVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 winner
Lia BELIBOVA (MDA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Daria BARSUKOV (GER), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Veronika GUBASHEVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


29/02/20

Smrikva Bowl Library story... "books are the bees which carry the quickening pollen from one to another mind..." ;)

25th Smrikva Bowl 2020 generation will be selected in less than 40 days… and today I will be pleased to recall a story that is linked to the books and the title of today… linked to the books but also to our players who bring them to their Smrikva Bowl… :)

…it is the story of heritage… but as written in the title… it is again a story related to the spring via pollen … but this time is a kind of mind pollen… ;)…

James Russell Lowell compared books to the bees and I like it… “books are the bees which carry the quickening pollen from one to another mind…”


In 2009 we started the building of the Smrikva Bowl library. Each Smrikva Bowl player is requested to bring with him a cultural book that will remember his stay in Smrikve and will represent his culture of origin that one day guests of Smrikve will be able to consult, enjoy and discover.

Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors are today spread in 93 countries and all the continents. Historically their task was to search the talented kids in their countries of origin and invite them to play the Smrikva Bowl but from this year they are also our Cultural Ambassadors.

The old olive tree Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors plant every year is a symbol of friendship and intergenerational responsibility and Smrikva Bowl’s idea of children, sport, music and culture that are able to pass all frontiers are incorporated in the creation of this Smrikva Bowl Library.

I used to write in my first book on European Union and Cosmopolitan Democracy that we are those who represent the current civilization.

This is an important concept. Today people live an average of about 80 years. What we call civilization is mostly made up of the human knowledge we have accumulated until today, which our institutions pass onto future generations.

The books represent the greatest human memory that can help us understand what we see combined with cumulated personal experience of our daily lives. But given the fragility of the circle of life it is very easy for people to ignore these facts and lose sight of our human knowledge. It takes just a few generations to lose this great heritage.

We have gotten used to rapid technological progress, but social and civil progress is slower and more complex. Humans learn throughout their whole lifetime, from books and schools, but we also mostly learn from our personal experiences.

Smrikva Bowl mission is to develop and spread cosmopolitan values. Love, friendship and empathy are cosmopolitan values per excellence for people and humanity…

Thanks in advance to all the 25th Smrikva Bowl 2020 generation players who will help this year with their visit to Smrikve to build another piece of the Smrikva Bowl World library :)

Miodrag Bozovic


23/02/20

20 Smrikva Bowl players out of 128 were in the Main Draws of the Open Super 12 - AURAY 2020 start...

OPEN SUPER 12 AURAY is played since 1985 and many top world players played this tournament considered one of the most important under 12 International Tournaments.

Some of the known names are: Les Français Richard GASQUET, Gaël MONFILS, Paul-Henri MATHIEU, Julien BENNETEAU, Tommy ROBREDO, Raphaël NADAL, Mickaël YOUZNY, Féliciano LOPEZ, Amélie MAURESMO, Justine HENIN, Kim CLIJSTERS and Dinara SAFINA.

Over the last years several Smrikva Bowl players won OPEN SUPER 12 AURAY: Maia LUMSDEN, Anastasia MIKHEEVA, Paula ARIAS MANON, Mihailo POPOVIC, Victor JOVIC, Dino PRIZMIC, Linda FRUHVIRTOVA, Kaylan BIGUN, Benjamin GUSIC WAN & Shanice ROIGNOT

Out of 128 players in both girls and boys Main Draws I recognized 20 former Smrikva Bowl players…

Detailed results of Smrikva boys and girls on this year OPEN Super 12 – AURAY 2020 are the following:


BOYS:

Luka NIKOLIC (Fra) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018
1st round: Luka Nikolic – Rodrigo LEAL (Por) 6:2,6:2
2nd round: Luka Nikolic – Viggo WAGENKNECHT (Ger) 6:7,6:2,6:0
3rd round: Luka Nikolic – Thomas LEFRANC (Gbr) 7:6,4:6,6:3
Quarterfinals: Luka Nikolic – Carel Aubriel NGOUNOUE (USA) 6:4,6:4
Semifinals: Luka Nikolic – Y.T.ALEXANDRESCOU (Rou) 6:2,7:5
Finals: Luka Nikolic – Antonin WITZ (Fra)

Niels MCDONALD (Ger) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018 runner up
1st round: Niels McDonald – F.LIVET NOVKIRICHKA (Fra) 6:3,6:1
2nd round: Niels McDonald – Salvador MONTEIRO (Por) 6:2,6:0
3rd round: Niels McDonald – Sergiu URZICA (Rou) 1:6,6:4,7:6
Quarterfinals: Niels McDonald – Thijs BOOGAARD (Ned) 0:6,2:6

Vito Antonio DARDERI (Ita) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018 winner
1st round: Vito Darderi – Clement HAEHNEL (Fra) 6:2,6:1
2nd round: Vito Darderi – Oliver PAGE (Gbr) 6:2,6:1
3rd round: Vito Darderi – Antonin WITZ (Fra) 0:6,1:6

Viggo WAGENKNECHT (Ger) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018
1st round: Viggo Wagenknecht – Tim SPEELEVELD (Bel) 6:1,6:4
2nd round: Viggo Wagenknecht – Luka NIKOLIC (Fra) 7:6,2:6,0:6

Lenny PETIT (Fra) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018
1st round: Lenny Petit – Nikita BILOZERTSEV (Ukr) 6:3,7:6
2nd round: Lenny Petit – Thijs BOOGAARD (Ned) 1:6,0:6

Marko DRAGOVIC (Mne) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018
1st round: Marko Dragovic – Gabriel JACQUEMIN (Fra) 4:6,6:2,6:3
2nd round: Marko Dragovic – Carel Aubriel NGOUNOUE (USA) 0:6,2:6

Ziga SESKO (Svn) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018 SF
1st round: Ziga Sesko – Timothee ANDRIVEAU (Fra) 7:5,6:4
2nd round: Ziga Sesko – Simon QUELARD (Fra) 6:7,6:4,2:6

Volodymyr DOMBROVSKYI (Ukr) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018
1st round: Volodymyr Dombrovskyi – Anton KARTSEV (Rus) 1:6,2:6

Svit SULJIC (Svn) – 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 winner
1st round: Svit Suljic – Cyprien CHEVALIER (Fra) 4:6,6:7

Victor MAZERIE (Fra) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018
1st round: Victor Mazerie – Thomas LEFRANC (Gbr) 0:6,0:6

Thom GABELIC (Swe) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018
1st round: Thom Gabelic – Moise KOUAME (Fra) 1:6,0:6

Mihailo TOPIC (Srb) – 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 QF
1st round: Mihailo Topic – Lenny COUTURIER (Fra) 1:6,3:6


GIRLS:

Ksenia EFREMOVA (Rus) – 24th Smrikva Bowl 2019 winner
1st round: Ksenia Efremova – Fleur MAYORAL (Fra) 6:1,6:0
2nd round: Ksenia Efremova – Leticia ROMANOVA (Gbr) 6:0,6:0
3rd round: Ksenia Efremova – Milena CIOCAN (Fra) 6:3,6:1
Quarterfinals: Ksenia Efremova – T.C.GRANT (USA) 5:7,6:3,4:6

Amalia WIDDOWSON (Gbr) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018 QF
1st round: Amalia Widdowson – Leane BEN AMMAR (Fra) 6:0,6:1
2nd round: Amalia Widdowson – Julia STUSEK (Ger) 6:7,2:6

Shamiso NDORO (Gbr) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018 QF
1st round: Shamiso Ndoro – Sara Maria DRAGNEA (Rou) 6:1,0:6,6:2
2nd round: Shamiso Ndoro – Tyra Caterina GRANT (Usa) 3:6,0:6

Marzia Paola PIERAGOSTINI (Ita) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018
1st round: Paola Pieragostini – Lilou SOUPLET GUERNE (Fra) 6:3,6:1
2nd round: Paola Pieragostini – Sophie BEKKER (Gbr) 3:6,1:6

Andrea IVANOVA (Blg) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018
1st round: Andrea Ivanova – Luka VAN COTTHEM (Bel) 4:6,6:3,6:3
2nd round: Andrea Ivanova – Hannah KLUGMAN (Gbr) 3:6,1:6

Daria KORESHKOVA (Rus) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018 runner up
1st round: Daria Koreshkova – Thi Lien MOURET (Fra) 6:3,6:1
2nd round: D. Koreshkova – D.MPETSHI PERRICARD (Fra) 0:6,6:2,5:7

Marta DOBRIC (Cro) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018
1st round: Marta Dobric – Manon FAVIER (Fra) 6:1,2:6,2:6

Petra SKOKIC (Cro) – 23rd Smrikva Bowl 2018
1st round: Petra Skokic – Polina KUHARENKO (Blr) 1:6,4:6

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


14/02/20

Love does not consist of gazing at each other, but in looking outward together in the same direction

Today… in many countries around the World the LOVe Day is celebrated… and I like to dedicate every year few words to this particular FORCE :)…

Smrikva Bowl mission has always been dedicated towards spreading the cosmopolitan values… and LOVe, friendship and empathy are among those values per excellence…

… today is still hard to imagine what kind of beauty the Smrikva Bowl seeds around the World will be able to create…

… they are growing… like growing seeds of the tennis of tomorrow.. spread in 64 countries and all the continents…

The title of today article… “Love does not consist in gazing at each other, but in looking outward together in the same direction.”… is borrowed from a quote of Antonine de Saint- Exupéry… the author of the Little Prince book… and is dedicated to THE FORCE… we like to name “LOVe”… and I like to think of it as… the ”eVOLve”… :)

… very powerful force…

THE LITTLE PRINCE…by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry… is a very special book that every person at different age read differently.

It is a book that last over time and was likely the last love gift Antoine de Saint-Exupéry made to his wife Consuelo de Saint-Exupéry.

Over time this book was translated into many different languages thus become a love gift for many generations around the world.

It is a children’s book written for the older… and I like many parts of it… especially the description that Antoine make of the adult people… the description of the moment when the rose was born… the importance of the right orders on the King’s planet… “you never know” statement… the meeting with the wise fox… the smiling stars and many other parts…

… and just one more thing… Only best friends, when they trust each other, do share their deep knowledge… and once The Little Prince and the fox created such a special relationship the fox shared a secret with him…

… “One only understands the things that one tames,” said the fox…

… “What must I do, to tame you?” asked the little prince.

“You must be very patient,” replied the fox. “First you will sit down at a little distance from me – like that – in the grass. I shall look at you out of the corner of my eye, and you will say nothing. Words are the source of misunderstandings. But you will sit a little closer to me, every day…”

… and when Little Prince come back to say goodbye the fox shared a little secret with him…

… “Goodbye,” said the fox. “And now here is my secret, a very simple secret: It is only with the heart that one can see rightly; what is essential is invisible to the eye.”

“What is essential is invisible to the eye,” the little prince repeated, so that he would be sure to remember.

“It is the time you have wasted for your rose that makes your rose so important.”

… “… You become responsible, forever, for what you have tamed. You are responsible for your rose…”

“I am responsible for my rose,” the little prince repeated, so that he would be sure to remember.

Antoine de Saint-Exupéry believed in the title of today’s article that: “Love does not consist of gazing at each other, but in looking outward together in the same direction”…

…whatever he thought with that say… I like it… ;)

p.s. “If you want your children to be intelligent, read them fairy tales. If you want them to be more intelligent, read them more fairy tales.” – Albert Einstein

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


07/02/20

Smrikva Bowl Mission like a Dream...

Not many years from now there will be much more Smrikva Bowl players among professional players… as of February 7th 2020: 47 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking… 24 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking… 8 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA… 2 players reached TOP 5 ATP/WTA ranking… and 97 players are this week holding TOP 1000 ATP/WTA ranking…

Their track record includes: 32 junior GRAND SLAM titles and 41 professional ATP/WTA titles…

There will be much more Smrikva Bowl players that thanks to their racket skills will got the scholarship to play in the prestige Universities all around the World… so far 210+ players got scholarship to study play tennis in the US…

… and there will be much more who will graduate all around the World…

Smrikva Bowl dream is that may they all stand together for something “MORE THAN TENNIS”…

“If you want 1 year of prosperity, grow grain.
If you want 10 years of prosperity, grow trees.
If you want 100 years of prosperity, grow people.”

Smrikva Bowl mission is to inspire, develop and spread cosmopolitan values. Love, friendship and empathy are cosmopolitan values per excellence for people and humanity…

CULTURE, CHILDREN, SPORT and MUSIC are part of the Smrikva Bowl idea of the cosmopolitan world. It is a matter of civilization

A wise wind, product of imagination, once whispered… “Truly wonderful, the mind of a child is.” (M.Y.)… and fairy tales seems to help that beauty…

“If you want your children to be intelligent, read them fairy tales. If you want them to be more intelligent, read them more fairy tales.” (A.E.)…

Usually in tennis game it does not matter what goes wrong but your reaction to it…

Fear and anger are for the brain the same as cramps for the muscles… and as Yoda noted “Fear is the path to the dark side. Fear leads to anger. Anger leads to hate. Hate leads to suffering.”… like in tennis, so similar seems to be life…


There are different ways to look at sport. There are different ways to look at music, culture, love and also to children.

The vision of sport preferred in Smrikve can be described and extended to: culture, music and children using the following Nelson Mandela – Madiba’s words:

“Sport has the power to change the world, the power to inspire and the power to unite people in a way little else can – it is an instrument of peace.”


03/02/20

Top Smrikva Bowl and "LM"/SB players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update February 2020)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking.

As of February 3rd, 2020 their track record includes the following:
- 32 junior GRAND SLAM titles conquered by 25 players
- 41 professional ATP/WTA titles
- 47 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 24 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 8 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 players reached TOP 5 ATP/WTA ranking

- 210 + SB players (1996-2012) received scholarships to study in the US & play tennis… and the list of the players can be seen on the following link SB US University Club

- 330+ SB players (1996-2013) collected ATP/WTA points on the following link ATP/WTA SB Club

26 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #5 WTA (Feb 2020)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #14 WTA (Jan 2020)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #19 WTA (Nov 2019)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 39 WTA (Apr 2019)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #43 WTA (Mar 2019)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #82 WTA (Feb 2020)
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #83 WTA (Feb 2019)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #86 on WTA (Jul 2019)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)

Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #96 WTA (Oct 2018)
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #97 WTA (Oct 2017)
Clair LIU – 2010 “LM”/SB player -#137 WTA (Jan 2019)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #139 WTA (Aug 2018)
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #144 WTA (Aug 2017)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #162 WTA (Dec 2018)
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #163 WTA (Oct 2018)
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #170 WTA (Jun 2017)

Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #187 WTA (Jul 2018)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #50 WTA doubles (Feb 2018)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #56 WTA doubles (May 2019)
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 “LM”/SB player -#132 WTA doubles (Apr 2019)
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #134 WTA doubles (Jan 2018)
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #143 WTA doubles (May 2019)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #189 WTA doubles (May 2017)

21 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP (Nov 2017)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #18 ATP (Oct 2019)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #27 ATP (Jun 2019)
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 quarterf.- #47 ATP (Sep 2019)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #70 ATP (Feb 2020)
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #72 ATP (Jan 2020)
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 SF- #82 ATP (Oct 2019)
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 CD winner – #87 ATP (Jul 2019)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #124 ATP (Feb 2020)

Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #137 ATP (May 2019)
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 142 ATP (Apr 2019)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #174 ATP (Oct 2019)
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #192 ATP (Aug 2018)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #128 ATP doubles (May 2019)
Ivan SABANOV – 2002 semi – #161 ATP doubles (Feb 2020)
Matej SABANOV – 2002 semi – #161 ATP doubles (Feb 2020)

As of 3rd of February 2020 the ranking summary of the TOP 1000 ATP/WTA former Smrikva Bowl players is the following:

• 57 WTA players

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #5 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #15 WTA
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #23 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #57 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #65 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #82 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #151 WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #160 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #168 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #174 WTA

Jana FETT – 2005 player – #234 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #247 WTA
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #249 WTA
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #257 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #268 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #277 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #288 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #290 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #300 WTA
Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #304 WTA

Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #319 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #353 WTA
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #366 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #392 WTA
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #400 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 QF- #413 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #417 WTA
Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #434 WTA
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #441 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #442 WTA

Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #450 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #453 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #467 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #478 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #519 WTA
Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #537 WTA
Vladica BABIC – 2005 player – #543 WTA
Joanne ZUGER – 2010 player – #549 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO – 2007 player – #565 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC – 2003 runner up – #578 WTA

Pia CUK – 2006 player – #623 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #655 WTA
Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #671 WTA
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #689 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #708 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA – 2009 player – #713 WTA
Himari SATO – 2012 winner – #725 WTA
Maria TIMOFEEVA – 2012 player – #745 WTA
Ania HERTEL – 2010 player – #759 WTA
Ashley LAHEY – 2009 LM/SB – #809 WTA

Zoe KRUGER – 2012 semif. – #837 WTA
Estela PEREZ SOMARRIBA – 2008 SB player – #842 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON – 2010 runner up – #886 WTA
Anita HUSARIC – 2004 player – #886 WTA
Katarina JOKIC – 2008 winner – #900 WTA
Pia LOVRIC – 2012 player – #958 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #980 WTA

• 40 ATP players

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #25 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #30 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #39 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #57 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #70 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #84 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #85 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 cd winner – #99 ATP
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #124 ATP

Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #148 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #227 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #229 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #290 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 quarterfinalist – #310 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 quarterfinalist – #346 ATP
Nerman FATIC – 2004 player – #360 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #398 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – #407 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 runner up – #423 ATP

Jacopo BERRETTINI, 2008 player, #480 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #581 ATP
Duje AJDUKOVIC – 2011 winner – #589 ATP
Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #642 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #684 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA – 2011 QF – #699 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI – 2008 SF – #755 ATP
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #762 ATP
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #763 ATP
Damian WENGER – 2010 player – #769 ATP

Eric VANSHELBOIM – 2011 player – #798 ATP
Matej SABANOV – 2002 SF – #827 ATP
Holger RUNE – 2013 QF – #852 ATP
Samuele RAMAZZOTTI – 2009 runner up – #887 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV – 2012 player – #893 ATP
Flavio COBOLLI – 2012 player – #913 ATP
Aziz KIJAMETOVIC – 2006 player – #943 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI – 2010 player – #954 ATP
Adrian BODMER – 2005 player – #964 ATP
Adelchi VIRGILI – 2000 winner – #895 ATP

• 10 player TOP 100 ATP RACE TO MILAN NEXT GEN

Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #3 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #5 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 player – #6 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 player – #8 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ – 2013 player – #12 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 player – #14 ATP
Holger RUNE – 2013 player – #34 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 player – #45 ATP
Abedallah SHELBAYH – 2013 player – #45 ATP
Marco FURLANETTO – 2011 player – #59 ATP

NEXT GEN SB PLAYERS:
2017: Borna CORIC and Gianluigi QUINZI (WC)
2018: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up) and Lloyd HARRIS (invited)
2019: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up), Miomir KECMANOVIC (semifinals), Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (round robin)

• 9 boys and 12 girls… in total 21 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #2 Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE Junior RG 2019 winner
- #11 Flavio COBOLLI
- #20 Luciano DARDERI
- #27 Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA
- #28 Mikolaj LORENS
- #36 Hamad MEDJEDOVIC
- #41 Jerome KYM
- #42 Alibek KACHMAZOV
- #44 Sebastian GIMA
- #48 Luca NARDI

GIRLS:
- #4 Alexandra EALA
- #11 Weronika BASZAK
- #14 Linda FRUHVIRTOVA
- #20 Alexandra VECIC
- #30 Aliona FALEI
- #42 Ziva FALKNER
- #50 Julie BELGRAVER
- #55 Pia LOVRIC
- #57 Maria TIMOFEEVA
- #71 Helen PELLICANO
- #89 Kristyna LAVICKOVA
- #98 Matilde PAOLETTI

2 boys and 2 girls are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA #4, Vilius GAUBAS #5; Alexandra EALA #2, Linda FRUHVIRTOVA #3, Aliona FALEI #5)

3 boys and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Martin LANDALUCE #2, Petr BRUNCLIK #4, Timofei DEREPSASKO #8; Jovana GRUJIC #6)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS… and in 2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Mateja HORVAT (CRO), 3rd SB 1998 winner, #830 WTA (Nov 2005)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, #356 WTA (Mar 2009)
Deni ZMAK (CRO), 4th SB 1999 runner up, #961 ATP (May 2010)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #394 ATP doubles (Oct 2017)
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #249 WTA

Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #15 WTA


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #124 ATP
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #135 ATP doubles
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #161 ATP doubles
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #161 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, #57 WTA
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #290 WTA


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #4 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #581 ATP

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., #57 WTA
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #151 WTA
Lina GJORCHESKA (MKD), 8th SB 2003, #400 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC (CRO) – 8th SB 2003 runner up – #578 WTA


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #360 ATP

GIRLS
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #478 WTA
Vladica BABIC (MNE), 9th SB 2004, #543 WTA
Anita HUSARIC (AUS), 9th SB 2004, #886 WTA


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #30 ATP
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #39 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #148 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #290 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #407 ATP
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #762 ATP
Adrian BODMER (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #964 ATP

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #23 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #160 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #234 WTA
Tena LUKAS (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #268 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #434 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #467 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #537 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #671 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #980 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #407 ATP

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #5 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #82 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #247 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #392 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #413 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #441 WTA
Pia CUK (SVN), 11th SB 2006, #623 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC (CRO), 11th SB 2006, #655 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA), ,12th SB 2007, #85 ATP
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1295 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER (ESP), 12th SB 2007, #1662 ATP

GIRLS
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #168 WTA
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #304 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #417 WTA
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #453 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO (ESP), 12th SB 2007 player – #565 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #1092 WTA
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, not ranked

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #70 ATP


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #229 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #480 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, #684 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #755 ATP

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #65 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #319 WTA
Gabriela *TAYLOR*(UK), 13th SB 2008, #442 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #519 WTA
Katarina JOKIC (SRB), 13th SB 2008 winner, #900 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #689 WTA


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #25 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #57 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #84 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #99 ATP
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #642 ATP
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #1085 ATP
Moritz THIEM (AUT), 14th SB 2009,#1408 ATP

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #257 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #277 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #353 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #450 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #708 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA (ESP), 14th SB 2009, #713 WTA


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #227 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #346 ATP
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #398 ATP
Damien WENGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #769 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI (JPN), 15th SB 2010, #954 ATP
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1095 ATP
Tommaso *CARNEVALE*(ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1551 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #759 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #886 WTA
Irina CANTOS SIEMERS (BEL), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #1236 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #288 WTA


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #589 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #699 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #798 ATP
Filip MISOLIC (AUT), 16th SB 2011, #1469 ATP
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #1469 ATP
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #1497 ATP doubles
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #1154 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #174 WTA
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #1169 WTA
Alexandra VECIC (GER), 16th SB 2011, #1256 WTA


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #310 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #893 ATP
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #1342 ATP
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #1579 ATP
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, #1581 ATP
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #138 ITF
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #147 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #186 ITF
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, #285 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #226 ITF
Drazen PETROVIC (BiH), 17th SB 2012, #886 ITF

GIRLS
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #725 WTA
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #745 WTA
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #837 WTA
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #11 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #42 ITF
Julie BELGRAVER (FRA), 17th SB 2012, #50 ITF
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #55 ITF
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #71 ITF
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #89 ITF
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #98 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #114 ITF
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #955 ITF
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #1612 ITF

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #423 ATP
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #852 ATP
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #1442 ATP
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1581 ATP
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #41 ITF
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #181 ITF
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #NA ITF
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #441 ITF
Adi DAGAN (ISR), 18th SB 2013, #532 ITF
Gal EMERSIC POTOCNIK (SVN), 18th SB 2013, #721 ITF
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #732 ITF
Alen BILL (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #740 ITF
Fran MITROVIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #773 ITF
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #915 ITF
Filip MANDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #938 ITF
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1090 ITF

GIRLS
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #102 ITF
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #136 ITF
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #347 ITF
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1740 ITF
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #948 ITF
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1397 ITF

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #128 ITF
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #417 ITF
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #443 ITF
Vilius GAUBAS (LIT), 19th SB 2014, #609 ITF
Bor ARTNAK (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #636 ITF
Noa VUKADIN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #790 ITF
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #795 ITF
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #819 ITF
Carlos GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #898 ITF
Pedro RODENAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #1245 ITF
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #1454 ITF
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #1640 ITF
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #1747 ITF
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #2072 ITF
Matija SAMARDZIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #2072 ITF
Raffaele MARIANI (SUI), 19th SB 2014, #2254 ITF
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #81 ETA U16
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #312 ETA U16
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #370 ETA U16
Dan Vasile DUTA (ROU), 19th SB 2014, #798 ETA U16
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #816 ETA U16

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., #14 ITF
Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #30 ITF
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #199 ITF
Joelle STEUR (GER), 19th SB 2014, #202 ITF
Sarah MUELLER (GER), 19th SB 2014, #292 ITF
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #379 ITF
Patricija PAUKSTYTE (LTU), 19th SB 2014, #461 ITF
Patricie KUBIKOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014, #479 ITF
Kyoka KUBO (JPN), 19th SB 2014, #515 ITF
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #579 ITF
Petja DRAME (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #755 ITF
Divna RATKOVIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #833 ITF
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #893 ITF
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #1038 ITF
Suana TUCAKOVIC (BIH), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1193 ITF
Anna KANTOR (HUN), 19th SB 2014, #1476 ITF
Emma RIZZETTO (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #1880 ITF
Neriya YONA (ISR), 19th SB 2014, #2074 ITF

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner, #739 ITF
Mikalai BANKOU (BLR), 20th SB 2015, #1282 ITF
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf., #1350 ITF
Filippo ROMANO (ITA) , 20th SB 2015, #1353 ITF
Ofek SHIMANOV (ISR), 20th SB 2015, #1476 ITF
Matic KRIZNIK (SVN), 20th SB 2015, #1590 ITF
Aleksa PISARIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #1747 ITF
Federico BONDIOLI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #2096 ITF
Andrea MEDURI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #2374 ITF
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif., #29 ETA U16
Matej DODIG (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #75 ETA U16
Giacomo NOSEI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #131 ETA U16
Daniel ZIMMERMANN (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #229 ETA U16
Walker ALLEN (USA), 20th SB 2015, #265 ETA U16
Moritz LESJAK (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #388 ETA U16
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif., #550 ETA U16
Dimitar PENCHEV (BGR), 20th SB 2015, #608 ETA U16
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up , #941 ETA U16

GIRLS
Alexandra EALA (PHI), 20th SB 2015 , #4 ITF – Les Petits As 2018 winner, Junior AO 2020 doubles winner
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif., #14 ITF – Les Petits As 2019 winner
Petra MARCINKO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #115 ITF
Lola RADIVOJEVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #157 ITF
Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (UK), 20th SB 2015 winner, #615 ITF
Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP), 20th SB 2015, #687 ITF
June BJORK (SWE), 20th SB 2015, #839 ITF
Malwina ROWINSKA (POL), 20th SB 2015, #851 ITF
Tea ZIVIC (FRA), 20th SB 2015, #907 ITF
Klio Maria IOANNOU (CYP), 20th SB 2015, #992 ITF
Anastasia GRECHKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #1139 ITF
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1461 ITF
Vanesa DANKO (HUN), 20th SB 2015, #1508 ITF
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif. ,#1690 ITF
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up, #1704 ITF
Tena RAJKI (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #2807 ITF
Anastasia NIKOLOVA (BGR), 20th SB 2015 winner, #252 ETA U16
Adel PILOSYAN (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #297 ETA U16
Leticia TAROCCO (CRO), 20th SB 2015 winner, #302 ETA U16
Lara STOJANOVSKI (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #691 ETA U16
Tara SLADAKOVIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #781 ETA U16

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Martin LANDALUCE (ESP), 21st SB 2016, #2 ETA U14
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif., #4 ETA U14
Pavel MARINOV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #11 ETA U14
Chris SPYROU (GRE), 21st SB 2016, #11 ETA U14
Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #30 ETA U14
Tomasz BERKIETA (POL), 21st SB 2016, #32 ETA U14
Andreas TIMINI (CYP), 21st SB 2016, #36 ETA U14
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #33 ETA U14
Fran RAKONIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #36 ETA U14
Ziga SVEC (PVN), 21st SB 2016, #42 ETA U14
Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE (ESP) , 21st SB 2016, #43 ETA U14
Georgi GEORGIEV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #45 ETA U14
Nikolai BARSUKOV (GER), 21st SB 2016, #50 ETA U14
Daniele RAPAGNETTA (ITA), 21st SB 2016, #55 ETA U14
Max STENZER (GER), 21st SB 2016, #83 ETA U14
Dilhan WASANTHA (GRB), 21st SB 2016, #95 ETA U14
Anas MAZDRASHKI (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #121 ETA U14
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner – Auray 2018 winner, #169 ETA U14
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif., #224 ETA U14

GIRLS
Jovana GRUJIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 CD winner, #6 ETA U14
Mia RISTIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif., #12 ETA U14
Aleksandra GABROVSKA (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #15 ETA U14
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #22 ETA U14
Dunja MARIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016, #25 ETA U14
Rose Marie NIJKAMP (NLD), 21st SB 2016, #35 ETA U14
Monika STANKIEWICZ (POL), 21st SB 2016 winner, #58 ETA U14
Ela Nala MILIC (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner, #73 ETA U14
Ece GENCER (TUR), 21st SB 2016 winner, #77 ETA U14
Luna DINOTO FERNANDEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 winner, #77 ETA U14
Valeriia TROITCKAIA (RUS), 21st SB 2016 winner, #84 ETA U14
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif. , not ranked

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 85 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Timofei DEREPASKO (RUS), 22nd SB 2017, #8 ETA U14
Federico CINA (ITA), 22nd SB 2017, #21 ETA U14
Ognjen MILIC (SRB), 22nd SB 2017, #40 ETA U14
Grzegorz ZEMLA (POL), 22nd SB 2017, #64 ETA U14
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up, #59 ETA U14
Benjamin GUSIC WAN (UK), 22nd SB 2017 – Auray 2019 winner, junior Orange Bowl 2019 winner, #66 ETA U14
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif., #179 ETA U14
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif., #191 ETA U14
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner, #269 ETA U14

GIRLS
Hephzibah OLUWADARE, 22nd SB 2017, #15 ETA U14
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up – Auray 2019 winner, #88 ETA U14
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner, #235 ETA U14
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif., #598 ETA U14
Chu LI-YA (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

IN 2018 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 87 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2018 – 23rd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Vito DARDERI (ARG), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Niels McDONALD (GER), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Žiga ŠEŠKO (SLO), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Riki IMAI (JPN), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

GIRLS
Alisa OKTIABREVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Iva LAKIC (MNE), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Daria KORESHKOVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Zlatina ANGELOVA (BUL), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

IN 2019 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 93 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2019 – 24th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Svit SULJIC (SVN), 24th SB 2019 winner
Tadevos MIRIJANYAN (USA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Juliusz STANCZYK (POL), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Filip LADMAN (CZE), 24th SB 2019 semif.

GIRLS
Ksenia EFREMOVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 winner
Lia BELIBOVA (MDA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Daria BARSUKOV (GER), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Veronika GUBASHEVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


28/01/20

27 Smrikva Bowl players in the Main Draws of the 38th Les Petits As 2020 edition

Les Petits As is unofficial under 14 World Championship traditionally played in Tarbes in France.

Several SB players did well historically in Tarbes… those listed below reached at least the finals…

Nikola Milojević (2009 winner), Borna Ćorić (2009 runner up), Bogdan Borza (2011 runner up), William Blumberg (2012 runner up), Samuele Ramazzotti (2013 winner), Miomir Kecmanović (2013 runner up), Nicola Kuhn (2014 runner up), Borna Devald (2016 runner up), Luca Nardi (2017 winner), Hamad Međedović (2017 runner up)

Andreea Amalia Roșca (2013 runner up), Claire Liu (2014 runner up), Olga Danilović (2015 runner up), Maria Timofeeva (2017 winner), Alexandra Eala (2018 winner), Linda Fruhvirtová (2019 winner)

Out of 128 players there are 27 SB players belonging to 2016 and 2017 generation… 37 including the players who played qualifications.

BOYS
(15 players) Main Draw
Georgi GEORGIEV [LL], Chris SPYROU, Fran RAKONIC, Federico CINA, LUIS GARCIA PAEZ [Q], Andreas TIMINI [Q], Kaylan BIGUN, Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE, Pavel MARINOV, Tomasz BERKIETA, Petr BRUNCLIK, Antonio VOLJAVEC, Yannick Thierry NGANTCHA LLISO [WC], Nikolai BARSUKOV [Q], Martin LANDALUCE

(11 players) Qualification Draw
Grzegorz ZEMLA, Andreas TIMINI (qualified), Benjamin GUSIC WAN, Bora CANKAYA, Nikolai BARSUKOV (qualified), Daniele RAPAGNETTA, LUIS GARCIA PAEZ (qualified), Max STENZER, William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA, Georgi GEORGIEV, Samy KHEDIRI

GIRLS
(12 players) Main Draw
Ela Nala MILIC, Shanice ROIGNOT, Aleksandra GABROVSKA, Chiara JEROLIMOV [Q], Ena KOIKE, Dunja MARIC, Yufei REN, Hephzibah OLUWADARE [Q], Ann Akasha CEUCA, Sapir COHEN [WC], Camilia SAMEL DRUZ, Rose Marie NIJKAMP

(5 players) Qualification Draw
Hephzibah OLUWADARE (qualified), Ece GENCER, Ema KOVACEVIC, Luna DINOTO FERNANDEZ, Chiara JEROLIMOV (qulified)


BOYS

Federico CINA (Ita) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Federico Cina – Dawid LEWANDOWSKI (Pol) 6:3,6:4
2nd round: Federico Cina – Leo COHEN BACRIE (Fra) 6:3,6:4
3rd round: Federico Cina – Theo PAPAMALAMIS (Fra) 6:3,6:2
Quarterfinals: Federico Cina – Oleksandr PONOMAR (Ukr) 2:6,0:6

Martin LANDALUCE (Esp) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Martin Landaluce – Mathis HENG (Fra) 6:1,6:1
2nd round: Martin Landaluce – Viktor FRYDRYCH (Gbr) 6:4,6:4
3rd round: Martin Landaluce – Nikolai BARSUKOV (Ger) 6:1,3:6,6:2
Quarterfinals: Martin Landaluce – Alexander RAZEGHI (USA) 6:3,3:6,2:6

Fran RAKONIC (Cro) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Fran Rakonic – Dmitry BESSONOV (Rus) 6:2,6:4
2nd round: Fran Rakonic – Axel FRECHET (Fra) 6:2,6:3
3rd round: Fran Rakonic – Henry SEARLE (Gbr) 6:4,6:4
Quarterfinals: Fran Rakonic – Atakan KARAHAN (Tur) 1:6,2:6

Petr BRUNCLIK (Cze) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Petr Brunclik – Enzo PIERROT (Fra) 6:1,6:1
2nd round: Petr Brunclik – Thanaphat BOOSARAWONGSE (Tha) 7:6,6:4
3rd round: Petr Brunclik – Daniil SARKSIAN (Rus) 6:3,6:3
Quarterfinals: Petr Brunclik – Janis Raffael SIMMEN (Sui) 0:6,2:6

Nikolai BARSUKOV (Ger) [Q] – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Nikolai Barsukov – Roman VENGER (UKR) 6:1,6:1
2nd round: Nikolai Barsukov – Bastien DANICHER (Fra) 6:3,6:1
3rd round: Nikolai Barsukov – Martin LANDALUCE (Esp) 1:6,6:3,2:6

Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE (Esp) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Rafael Segado Esteve – M.BALCIUNAS (Ned) 0:6,6:2,6:2
2nd round: Rafael Segado Esteve – Kaylan BIGUN (USA) 3:6,6:2,6:4
3rd round: Rafael Segado Esteve – Janis Raffael SIMMEN (Sui) 5:7,2:6

Luis GARCIA PAEZ [Q] (Esp) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Luis Garcia Paez – Alaa TRIFI (Tun) 6:1,6:1
2nd round: Luis Garcia Paez – Theo PAPAMALAMIS (Fra) 2:6,6:4,5:7

Kaylan BIGUN (USA) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016 winner
1st round: Kaylan Bigun – Karim BENNANI (Fra) 6:4,6:0
2nd round: Kaylan Bigun – R.SEGADO ESTEVE (Esp) 6:3,2:6,4:6

Georgi GEORGIEV [LL] (Blg) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Georgi Georgiev – Gregory VREL NAGEL (Fra) 6:3,6:2
2nd round: Georgi Georgiev – Atakan KARAHAN (Tur) 1:6,3:6

Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Antonio Voljavec – Thomas MEMISOGLU (Fra) 6:0,4:6,6:4
2nd round: Antonio Voljavec – Alexander RAZEGHI (USA) 0:6,1:6

Tomasz BERKIETA (Pol) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Tomasz Berkieta – Hugo DE GRANDE (Fra) 7:6,6:2
2nd round: Tomasz Berkieta – Daniil SARKSIAN (Rus) 5:7,5:7

Chris SPYROU (Gre) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Chris Spyrou – Mitchell LEE (USA) 2:6,1:6

Andreas TIMINI [Q] (Cyp) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Andreas Timini – Theo PAPAMALAMIS (Fra) 1:6,6:7

Pavel MARINOV (Blg) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Pavel Marinov – Daniil SARKSIAN (Rus) 2:6,2:6

Yannick Thierry NGANTCHA LLISO (Ita) [WC] – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Yannick Ngantcha Lliso – Ilya MALTSEV (Rus) 4:6,2:6


GIRLS

Hephzibah OLUWADARE [Q] (GBR) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: H.Oluwadare – A.I.MARGINEAN (Rou) 4:6,7:5,7:6
2nd round: Hephzibah Oluwadare – Shruti AHLAWAT (Ind) 6:4,6:0
3rd round: Hephzibah Oluwadare – Brenda FRUHVIRTOVA (Cze) 3:6,0:6

Aleksandra GABROVSKA (Bul) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Aleksandra Gabrovska – Karin ALTORI (Isr) 6:2,3:6,7:6
2nd round: Aleksandra Gabrovska – Lena THOMAS IGLESIAS (Fra) 6:1,7:6
3rd round: Aleksandra Gabrovska – Clervie NGOUNOUE (USA) 2:6,1:6

Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (Fra) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Camilia Samel Druz – Lexington REED (USA) 6:3, 6:2
2nd round: Camilia Samel Druz – Hannah READ (Gbr) 2:6,4:6

Rose Marie NIJKAMP (Ned) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Rose Marie Nijkamp – Ines BOLLECKER (Fra) 6:2,6:1
2nd round: Rose Marie Nijkamp – Sara BEJLEK (Cze) 1:6,0:6

Dunja MARIC (Srb) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Dunja Maric – Camille GRIMOUX (Fra) 6:2,6:3
2nd round: Dunja Maric – Eva Maria IONESCU (Rou) 4:6,6:1,3:6

Shanice ROIGNOT (Fra) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Shanice Roignot – Ivanna YASTREMSKA (Ukr) 6:2,6:3
2nd round: Shanice Roignot – Nikola BARTUNKOVA (Cze) 4:6,6:7

Ela Nala MILIC (Svn) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Ela Nala Milic – Nikola BARTUNKOVA (Cze) 4:6,2:6

Chiara JEROLIMOV [Q] (Cro) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Chiara Jerolimov – Gloriana Goreti NAHUM (Ben) 6:1,7:5

Ena KOIKE (JPN) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Ena Koike – Eva Maria IONESCU (Rom) 4:6,6:1,5:7

Yufei REN (Chn) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Yufei Ren – Maya JOINT (USA) 4:6,0:6

Ann Akasha CEUCA (Ger) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Ann Akasha Ceuca – Sophya DEVAS (Gbr) 6:2,4:6,4:6

Sapir COHEN [WC] (ISR) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Sapir Cohen – Tamara KOSTIC (Aut) 1:6,1:6

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


23/01/20

17 Smrikva Bowl players are in the Main Draws of the Junior AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2020 - Alexa Eala won doubles title, Mikolaj Lorens and Ziva Falkner are doubles runner ups and Weronika Baszak is in the single finals

Happy to recognize 17 Smrikva Bowl players in the Main Draws of the Junior AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2020

In the qualification draws there were: Antonia Ruzic (Cro), Michael Francis Eala (Phi), Frank Jonker (Ned)… and Antonia Ruzic qualified.

In the Main Draws: Alexandra Vecic (Ger), Ziva Falkner (Svn), Alexandra Eala (Phi), Julie Belgraver (Fra), Charlotte Kempenaers-pocz (Aus), Weronika Baszak (Pol), Linda Fruhvirtova (Cze), Erika Matsuda (Jpn), Kristyna Lavickova (Cze), Pia Lovric (Svn), Antonia Ruzic (Cro).

Luca Nardi (Ita), Mikolaj Lorens (Pol), Sebastian Gima (Rou), Flavio Cobolli (Ita), Jerome Kym (Sui), Hamad Medjedovic (Srb).

GIRLS:

Weronika BASZAK (Pol) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Weronika Baszak – Linda Fruhvirtova (Cze) 7:6,6:3
2nd round: Weronika Baszak – E. Coleman (USA) 6:4,6:7,6:3
3rd round: Weronika Baszak – E.Avanesyan (Rus) 6:7,6:2,6:2
Quarterfinals: Weronika Baszak – H.Wong (HKG) 6:4,6:2
Semifinals: Weronika Baszak – Alexandra Vecic (Ger) 7:5,2:6,6:2
Finals: Weronika Baszak – V. J.Kasintseva (And) 7:5,2:6,2:6

Alexandra VECIC (GER) – 16th Smrikva Bowl 2011
1st round: Alexandra Vecic – Jada Bui (Can) 7:6,6:4
2nd round: Alexandra Vecic – E. Jacquemot (Fra) 7:5,4:6,6:3
3rd round: Alexandra Vecic – P.Nugroho (Id) 6:2,6:2
Quarterfinals: Alexandra Vecic – A.Mintegi Del Olmo (Esp) 6:4,1:1r.
Semifinals: Alexandra Vecic – Weronika Baszak (Pol) 5:7,6:2,2:6

Alexa EALA (PHI) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 SF
1st round: Alexa Eala – Shavit Kimchi (Isr) 0:6,6:4,6:2
2nd round: Alexa Eala – Julie Belgraver (Ned) 6:0,3:6,6:1
3rd round: Alexa Eala – H.Wong (HKG) 1:6,3:6

Pia LOVRIC (Svn) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Pia Lovric – Natasha Russell (Aus) 6:3,6:3
2nd round: Pia Lovric – R. Montgomery (USA) 3:6, 5:7

Erika MATSUDA (Jpn) – 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013
1st round: Erika Matsuda – Amy Stevens (Aus) 3:6,6:7
2nd round: Erika Matsuda – P. Kudermetova (Rus) 1:6,3:6

Julie BELGRAVER (Fra) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Julie Belgraver – Mia Repac (Aus) 1:6,6:4,6:3
2nd round: Julie Belgraver – Alexa Eala (Phi) 0:6,6:3,1:6

Kristyina LAVICKOVA (Cze) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Kristyna Lavickova – Sohyun Park (Kor) 2:6,6:1,7:5
2nd round: Kristyna Lavickova – V. J.Kasintseva (And) 6:7,0:6

Antonia RUZIC (Cro) – 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013
1st round: Antonia Ruzic – Talia Gibson (Aus) 4:6,4:6

Ziva FALKNER (Svn) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Ziva Falkner – Dayeon Back (Kor) 7:6,2:6,1:4

Charlotte KAMPENAERSPOCZ (Aus) – 19th Smrikva Bowl 2014
1st round: Charlotte Kempenaers-pocz – Elizabeth Coleman (USA) 3:6,5:7

Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 SF
1st round: Linda Fruhvirtova – Weronika Baszak (Pol) 6:7,3:6


BOYS:

Luca NARDI (ITA) – 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013
1st round: Luca Nardi – Dev Javia (Ind) 6:2,6:3
2nd round: Luca Nardi – K.Ozolins (Lat) 3:6,4:6

Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Flavio Cobolli – Chen Dong (Aus) 5:7,6:2,6:2
2nd round: Flavio Cobolli – P.Fajta (Hun) 3:6,2:6

Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB) – 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013 SF
1st round: Hamad Medjedovic – Nikita Kashirin (Rus) 6:3,6:4
2nd round: Hamad Medjedovic – M.Damm (USA) 7:6,4:6,4:6

Jerome KYM (Sui) – 18th Smrikva Bowl 2013
1st round: Jerome Kym – James Mccabe (Aus) 4:6,4:6

Mikolaj LORENS (Pol) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Mikolaj Lorens – Arthur Cazaux (Fra) 6:2,6:7,2:6

Sebastian GIMA (Rou) – 17th Smrikva Bowl 2012
1st round: Sebastian Gima – Peter Fajta (Hun) 3:6,3:6

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


13/01/20

22 Smrikva Bowl players in the singles Draws at AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2020; 16 in the Main Draw, Dominic THIEM in the finals

Over the last six years there were traditionally about 10 former Smrikva Bowl players at the beginning of the Junior Grand Slam Draws…

In 2013… out of eight possible first places former Smrikva Bowl players collected six first places: Ana Konjuh (Junior Australian Open and Junior US Open), Belinda Bencic (Junior Roland Garros and Junior Wimbledon), Gianluigi Quinzi (Junior Wimbledon) and Borna Coric (Junior US Open)…

… and since 2009 there are 24 Smrikva Bowl players holding 31 junior Grand Slam titles in total…

… and this time… there were 16 former Smrikva Bowl players in the Main Draws and Qualification Draws of this third Grand Slam in the season… AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2020:

In the singles Qualification Draws there were 7 players:

Lorenzo Musetti (WC), Federico Gaio, Nikola Milojevic, Nicola Kuhn, Olga Danilovic, Irina Bara, Martina Trevisan.

and 1 of them qualified: Martina Trevisan

in the singles Main Draws there were 16 players in total:

Dominic Thiem, Borna Coric, Laslo Djere, Miomir Kecmanovic, Lloyd Harris, Tommy Paul, Alex Davidovich Fokina, Alexei Popyrin

Belinda Bencic, Petra Martic, Donna Vekic, Ajla Tomljanovic, Viktoria Kuzmova, Martina Trevisan, Katie Boulter, Nina Stojanovic

In the junior Draws there 17 players are expected: Flavio Cobolli, Hamad Medjedovic, Mikolaj Lorens, Sebastian Gima, Jerome Kym, Luca Nardi , Michael Francis Eala, Alexa Eala, Linda Fruhvirtova, Alexandra Vecic, Kristyna Lavickova, Pia Lovric, Weronika Baszak, Julie Belgraver, Ziva Falkner, Antonia Ruzic, Erika Matsuda (ALT).

The following are the results obtained in the singles Main Draws:

Dominic THIEM, 8th Smrikva Bowl 2003 winner, currently ranked #5 ATP, at AO 2020:

Main Draw:
1st round: Dominic Thiem – Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6:3,7:5,6:2
2nd round: Dominic Thiem – Alex Bolt (Aus) 2:6,7:5,7:6,1:6,2:6
3rd round: Dominic Thiem – Taylor Fritz (USA) 6:2,6:4,6:7,6:4
4th round: Dominic Thiem – Gael Monfils (Fra) 6:2,6:4,6:4
Quarterfinals: Dominic Thiem – Rafael Nadal (Esp) 7:6,7:6,4:6,7:6
Semifinals: Dominic Thiem – Alexander Zverev (Ger) 3:6,6:4,7:6,7:6
Finals: Dominic Thiem – Novak Djokovic (Srb) 4:6,6:4,6:2,3:6,4:6

Players ranking:
Adrian Mannarino (Fra) – #43 ATP
Alex Bolt (Aus) – #140 ATP
Taylor Fritz (USA) – #34 ATP
Gael Monfils (Fra) – #10 ATP
Rafael Nadal (Esp) – #1 ATP
Alexander Zverev (Ger) – #7 ATP
Novak Djokovic (Srb) – #2 ATP

Alexei POPYRIN, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009 CD winner, currently ranked #95 ATP, at AO 2020:

Main Draw:
1st round: Alexei Popyrin – Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 6:7,6:2,6:1
2nd round: Alexei Popyrin – Jaume Munar (Esp) 6:2,7:6,6:2
3rd round: Alexei Popyrin – Daniil Medvedev (Rus) 4:6,3:6,2:6

Players ranking:
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) – #30 ATP
Jaume Munar (Esp) – #90 ATP
Daniil Medvedev (Rus) – #4 ATP

Tommy PAUL, “LM”/SB 2007, currently ranked #90 ATP, at AO 2020:

Main Draw:
1st round: Tommy Paul – Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 4:6,6:4,6:4,6:4
2nd round: Tommy Paul – Grigor Dimitrov (Bgr) 6:4,7:6,3:6,6:7,7:6
3rd round: Tommy Paul – Marton Fucsovics (Hun) 1:6,1:6,4:6

Players ranking:
Leonardo Mayer (Arg) – #88 ATP
Grigor Dimitrov (Bgr) – #19 ATP
Marton Fucsovics (Hun) – #67 ATP

Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009 SF, currently ranked #85 ATP, at AO 2020:

Main Draw:
1st round: Alejandro Davidovich – Norbert Gombos (Svk) 4:6,6:4,2:6,6:3,6:2
2nd round: Alejandro Davidovich – Diego Schwartzman (Arg) 6:1,6:4,6:2

Players ranking:
Norbert Gombos (Svk) – #111 ATP
Diego Schwartzman (Arg) – #13 ATP

Borna CORIC, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005 player, currently ranked #28 ATP, at AO 2020:

Main Draw:
1st round: B.Coric – Sam Querrey (USA) 3:6,4:6,4:6

Players ranking:
Sam Querrey (USA) – #44 ATP

Miomir KECMANOVIC, 14th Smrikva Bowl 2009, currently ranked #53 ATP, at AO 2020:

Main Draw:
1st round: Miomir Kecmanovic – Andreas Seppi (Ita) 4:6,4:6,6:7

Players ranking:
Andreas Seppi (Ita) – #71 ATP

Laslo DJERE, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005 runner up, currently ranked #40 ATP, at AO 2020:

Main Draw:
1st round: Laslo Djere – Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) 4:6,6:3,2:6,6:7

Players ranking:
Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) – #72 ATP

Lloyd HARRIS, 12th Smrikva Bowl 2007, currently ranked #91 ATP, at AO 2020:

Main Draw:
1st round: Lloyd Harris – Diego Schwartzman (Arg) 4:6,2:6,2:6

Players ranking:
Diego Schwartzman (Arg) – #13 ATP


Belinda BENCIC, 11th Smrikva Bowl 2006, currently ranked #7 WTA, at AO 2020:

1st round: Belinda Bencic – Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6:3,7:5
2nd round: Belinda Bencic – Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 7:5,7:5
3rd round: Belinda Bencic – Anett Kontaveit (Est)

Players ranking:
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) – #202 WTA
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) – #45 WTA
Anett Kontaveit (Est) – #31 WTA

Donna VEKIC, 10th Smrikva Bowl 2005 player, currently ranked #20 WTA, at AO 2020:

Main Draw:
1st round: Donna Vekic – Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6:3,6:4
2nd round: Donna Vekic – Alizé Cornet (Fra) 6:4,6:2
3rd round: Donna Vekic – Iga Swiatek (Pol)

Players ranking:
Maria Sharapova (RUS) – #145 WTA
Alizé Cornet (Fra) – #61 WTA
Iga Swiatek (Pol) – #56 WTA

Petra MARTIC, 6th Smrikva Bowl 2001 winner, currently ranked #14 WTA, at AO 2020:

Main Draw:
1st round: Petra Martic – Christina McHale (USA) 6:3,6:0
2nd round: Petra Martic – Julia Goerges (Ger) 6:4,3:6,5:7

Players ranking:
Christina McHale (USA) – #81 WTA
Julia Goerges (Ger) – #38 WTA

Ajla TOMLJANOVIC, 8th Smrikva Bowl 2003, currently ranked #52 WTA, at AO 2020:

1st round: Ajla Tomljanovic – Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6:1,6:1
2nd round: Ajla Tomljanovic – Garbiñe Muguruza (Esp)

Players ranking:
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) – #33 WTA
Garbiñe Muguruza (Esp) – #32 WTA

Nina STOJANOVIC, 11th Smrikva Bowl 2006, currently ranked #84 WTA, at AO 2020:

Main Draw
1st round: Nina Stojanovic – Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 1:6,5:7

Players ranking:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) – #30 WTA

Katie BOULTER, 11th Smrikva Bowl 2006, currently ranked #317 WTA, at AO 2020:

Main Draw
1st round: Katie Boulter – Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 4:6,5:7

Players ranking:
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) – #5 WTA

Martina TREVISAN, 8th Smrikva Bowl 2003, currently ranked #154 WTA, at AO 2020:

Main Draw
1st round: Martina Trevisan – Sofia Kenin (USA) 2:6,4:6

Qualification draw:
1st round: Martina Trevisan – Jaqueline Cristian (Rou)
2nd round: Martina Trevisan – Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel) 6:0,6:2
3rd round: Martina Trevisan – Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6:4,6:3

Players ranking:
Sofia Kenin (USA) – #14 WTA

Jaqueline Cristian (Rou) – #201 WTA
Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel) – #115 WTA
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) – #211 WTA

Viktoria KUZMOVA, 13th Smrikva Bowl 2008, currently ranked #61 WTA, at AO 2020:

Main Draw
1st round: Viktoria Kuzmova – Julia Goerges (Ger) 1:6,2:6

Players ranking:
Julia Goerges (Ger) – #38 WTA

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


13/01/20

Top Smrikva Bowl and "LM"/SB players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update January 2020)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking.

As of January 13th, 2020 their track record includes the following:
- 31 junior GRAND SLAM titles conquered by 24 players
- 41 professional ATP/WTA titles
- 47 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 24 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 8 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 players reached TOP 10 ATP/WTA ranking

- 210 + SB players (1996-2012) received scholarships to study in the US & play tennis… and the list of the players can be seen on the following link SB US University Club

- 330+ SB players (1996-2013) collected ATP/WTA points on the following link ATP/WTA SB Club

26 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #7 WTA (Feb 2016)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #14 WTA (Jan 2020)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #19 WTA (Nov 2019)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 39 WTA (Apr 2019)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #43 WTA (Mar 2019)
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #83 WTA (Feb 2019)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #84 WTA (Jan 2020)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #86 on WTA (Jul 2019)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)

Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #96 WTA (Oct 2018)
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #97 WTA (Oct 2017)
Clair LIU – 2010 “LM”/SB player -#137 WTA (Jan 2019)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #139 WTA (Aug 2018)
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #144 WTA (Aug 2017)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #162 WTA (Dec 2018)
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #163 WTA (Oct 2018)
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #170 WTA (Jun 2017)

Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #187 WTA (Jul 2018)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #55 WTA doubles (Nov 2017)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #61 WTA doubles (Feb 2019)
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 “LM”/SB player -#132 WTA doubles (Apr 2019)
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #134 WTA doubles (Jan 2018)
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #143 WTA doubles (May 2019)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #189 WTA doubles (May 2017)

21 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP (Nov 2017)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #18 ATP (Oct 2019)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #27 ATP (Jun 2019)
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 quarterf.- #47 ATP (Sep 2019)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #79 ATP (Oct 2019)
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 SF- #82 ATP (Oct 2019)
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #82 ATP (Jul 2019)
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 CD winner – #87 ATP (Jul 2019)
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #137 ATP (May 2019)

Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 142 ATP (Apr 2019)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #146 ATP (Mar 2017)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #174 ATP (Oct 2019)
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #192 ATP (Aug 2018)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #128 ATP doubles (May 2019)
Ivan SABANOV – 2002 semi – #171 ATP doubles (Jan 2020)
Matej SABANOV – 2002 semi – #171 ATP doubles (Jan 2020)

As of 13th of January 2020 the ranking summary of the TOP 1000 ATP/WTA former Smrikva Bowl players is the following:

• 57 WTA players

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #7 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #14 WTA
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #20 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #52 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #61 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #84 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #148 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #154 WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #160 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #185 WTA

Jana FETT – 2005 player – #242 WTA
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #255 WTA
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #267 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #272 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #278 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #285 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #293 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #310 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #314 WTA
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #317 WTA

Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #325 WTA
Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #328 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #358 WTA
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #376 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #402 WTA
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #404 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 QF- #425 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #433 WTA
Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #434 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #445 WTA

Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #452 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #453 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #466 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #470 WTA
Vladica BABIC – 2005 player – #486 WTA
Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #515 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #526 WTA
Joanne ZUGER – 2010 player – #547 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO – 2007 player – #565 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC – 2003 runner up – #608 WTA

Pia CUK – 2006 player – #627 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #660 WTA
Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #672 WTA
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #676 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #709 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA – 2009 player – #713 WTA
Maria TIMOFEEVA – 2012 player – #751 WTA
Ania HERTEL – 2010 player – #767 WTA
Himari SATO – 2012 winner – #782 WTA
Ashley LAHEY – 2009 LM/SB – #814 WTA

Zoe KRUGER – 2012 semif. – #837 WTA
Estela PEREZ SOMARRIBA – 2008 SB player – #841 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON – 2010 runner up – #885 WTA
Anita HUSARIC – 2004 player – #885 WTA
Katarina JOKIC – 2008 winner – #898 WTA
Pia LOVRIC – 2012 player – #955 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #977 WTA

• 39 ATP players

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #5 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #21 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #28 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #40 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #53 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #85 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #90 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #91 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 cd winner – #95 ATP
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #150 ATP

Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #155 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #209 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #257 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #288 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 quarterfinalist – #358 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 quarterfinalist – #361 ATP
Nerman FATIC – 2004 player – #365 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – #380 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #402 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI, 2008 player, #479 ATP

Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 runner up – #488 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #582 ATP
Duje AJDUKOVIC – 2011 winner – #590 ATP
Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #645 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #694 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA – 2011 QF – #702 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI – 2008 SF – #755 ATP
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #763 ATP
Damian WENGER – 2010 player – #772 ATP
Matej SABANOV – 2002 SF – #800 ATP

Eric VANSHELBOIM – 2011 player – #802 ATP
Adelchi VIRGILI – 2000 winner – #808 ATP
Samuele RAMAZZOTTI – 2009 runner up – #883 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV – 2012 player – #887 ATP
Flavio COBOLLI – 2012 player – #904 ATP
Aziz KIJAMETOVIC – 2006 player – #934 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI – 2010 player – #947 ATP
Adrian BODMER – 2005 player – #959 ATP
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #964 ATP

• 1 player TOP 100 ATP RACE TO MILAN NEXT GEN

Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #2 ATP

NEXT GEN SB PLAYERS:
2017: Borna CORIC and Gianluigi QUINZI (WC)
2018: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up) and Lloyd HARRIS (invited)
2019: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up), Miomir KECMANOVIC (semifinals), Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (round robin)

• 10 boys and 13 girls… in total 23 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #1 Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE Junior RG 2019 winner
- #7 Lorenzo MUSETTI Junior USOPEN 2018 runner up & junior AO2019 winner
- #13 Flavio COBOLLI
- #23 Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA
- #24 Hamad MEDJEDOVIC
- #32 Mikolaj LORENS
- #34 Alibek KACHMAZOV
- #39 Sebastian GIMA
- #44 Jerome KYM
- #46 Luca NARDI

GIRLS:
- #9 Alexandra EALA
- #11 Linda FRUHVIRTOVA
- #34 Alexandra VECIC
- #39 Weronika BASZAK
- #41 Kristyna LAVICKOVA
- #47 Maria TIMOFEEVA
- #49 Pia LOVRIC
- #51 Julie BELGRAVER
- #54 Helen PELLICANO
- #60 Aliona FALEI
- #62 Ziva FALKNER
- #78 Charlotte OWENSBY
- #100 Antonio RUZIC

2 boys and 2 girls are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Vilius GAUBAS #5, Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA #7; Alexandra EALA #2, Linda FRUHVIRTOVA #3)

3 boys and 2 girls are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Martin LANDALUCE #2, Petr BRUNCLIK #4, Timofei DEREPSASKO #8; Jovana GRUJIC #6, Mia RISTIC #10)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS… and in 2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Mateja HORVAT (CRO), 3rd SB 1998 winner, #830 WTA (Nov 2005)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, #356 WTA (Mar 2009)
Deni ZMAK (CRO), 4th SB 1999 runner up, #961 ATP (May 2010)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #394 ATP doubles (Oct 2017)
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #267 WTA

Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #14 WTA


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #150 ATP
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #139 ATP doubles
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #171 ATP doubles
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #171 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, #52 WTA
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #293 WTA


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #5 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #582 ATP

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., #52 WTA
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #154 WTA
Lina GJORCHESKA (MKD), 8th SB 2003, #404 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC (CRO) – 8th SB 2003 runner up – #608 WTA


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #365 ATP

GIRLS
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #466 WTA
Vladica BABIC (MNE), 9th SB 2004, #486 WTA
Anita HUSARIC (AUS), 9th SB 2004, #885 WTA


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #28 ATP
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #40 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #155 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #288 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #380 ATP
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #763 ATP
Adrian BODMER (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #959 ATP

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #20 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #160 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #242 WTA
Tena LUKAS (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #272 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #434 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #470 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #515 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #672 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #977 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #380 ATP

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #7 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #84 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #278 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #317 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #402 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #425 WTA
Pia CUK (SVN), 11th SB 2006, #627 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC (CRO), 11th SB 2006, #660 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA), ,12th SB 2007, #91 ATP
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1290 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER (ESP), 12th SB 2007, #1318 ATP

GIRLS
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #148 WTA
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #328 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #445 WTA
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #453 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO (ESP), 12th SB 2007 player – #565 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #1093 WTA
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1281 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #90 ATP


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #288 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #479 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, #694 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #755 ATP

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #61 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #325 WTA
Gabriela *TAYLOR*(UK), 13th SB 2008, #433 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #526 WTA
Katarina JOKIC (SRB), 13th SB 2008 winner, #898 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #676 WTA


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #21 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #53 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #85 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #95 ATP
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #645 ATP
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #1086 ATP
Moritz THIEM (AUT), 14th SB 2009,#1409 ATP

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #255 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #285 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #358 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #452 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #709 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA (ESP), 14th SB 2009, #713 WTA


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #209 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #358 ATP
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #402 ATP
Damien WENGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #772 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI (JPN), 15th SB 2010, #947 ATP
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1087 ATP
Tommaso *CARNEVALE*(ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1547 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #767 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #885 WTA
Irina CANTOS SIEMERS (BEL), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #1238 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #314 WTA


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #590 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #702 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #802 ATP
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #1151 ATP
Filip MISOLIC (AUT), 16th SB 2011, #1465 ATP
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #1465 ATP
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #1908 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #185 WTA
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #1170 WTA
Alexandra VECIC (GER), 16th SB 2011, #1256 WTA


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #361 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #887 ATP
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #1344 ATP
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #1579 ATP
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, #1579 ATP
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #115 ITF
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #243 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #244 ITF
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, #254 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #266 ITF
Drazen PETROVIC (BiH), 17th SB 2012, #811 ITF

GIRLS
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #751 WTA
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #782 WTA
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #837 WTA
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #39 ITF
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #41 ITF
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #49 ITF
Julie BELGRAVER (FRA), 17th SB 2012, #51 ITF
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #54 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #62 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #78 ITF
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #961 ITF
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #1110 ITF
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #1607 ITF

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #488 ATP
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #1019 ATP
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #1437 ATP
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1579 ATP
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #44 ITF
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #171 ITF
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #NA ITF
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #513 ITF
Adi DAGAN (ISR), 18th SB 2013, #544 ITF
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #623 ITF
Fran MITROVIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #779 ITF
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #800 ITF
Gal EMERSIC POTOCNIK (SVN), 18th SB 2013, #851 ITF
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1043 ITF
Filip MANDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #1084 ITF

GIRLS
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #100 ITF
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #130 ITF
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #276 ITF
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #546 ITF
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #1091 ITF
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1471 ITF

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #216 ITF
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #645 ITF
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #686 ITF
Vilius GAUBAS (LIT), 19th SB 2014, #818 ITF
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #1122 ITF
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #1355 ITF
Pedro RODENAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #1641 ITF
Noa VUKADIN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #1988 ITF
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #2025 ITF
Bor ARTNAK (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #2040 ITF
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #2107 ITF
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #2870 ITF
Carlos GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #7 ETA U16
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #27 ETA U16
Matija SAMARDZIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #49 ETA U16
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #83 ETA U16
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #306 ETA U16
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #361 ETA U16
Dan Vasile DUTA (ROU), 19th SB 2014, #536 ETA U16
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #807 ETA U16
Raffaele MARIANI (SUI), 19th SB 2014, #1320 ETA U16

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., #11 ITF
Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #60 ITF
Joelle STEUR (GER), 19th SB 2014, #146 ITF
Sarah MUELLER (GER), 19th SB 2014, #268 ITF
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #284 ITF
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #405 ITF
Patricie KUBIKOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014, #437 ITF
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #511 ITF
Kyoka KUBO (JPN), 19th SB 2014, #518 ITF
Petja DRAME (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #772 ITF
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #906 ITF
Patricija PAUKSTYTE (LTU), 19th SB 2014, #912 ITF
Divna RATKOVIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #919 ITF
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #1148 ITF
Suana TUCAKOVIC (BIH), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1435 ITF
Anna KANTOR (HUN), 19th SB 2014, #1493 ITF
Carolina GOMEZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #783 ETA U16
Emma RIZZETTO (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #1838 ITF
Neriya YONA (ISR), 19th SB 2014, #2017 ITF

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner, #752 ITF
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf., #1287 ITF
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif., #26 ETA U16
Aleksa PISARIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #45 ETA U16
Matic KRIZNIK (SVN), 20th SB 2015, #67 ETA U16
Matej DODIG (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #70 ETA U16
Mikalai BANKOU (BLR), 20th SB 2015, #108 ETA U16
Ofek SHIMANOV (ISR), 20th SB 2015, #114 ETA U16
Giacomo NOSEI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #116 ETA U16
Andrea MEDURI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #148 ETA U16
Daniel ZIMMERMANN (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #227 ETA U16
Walker ALLEN (USA), 20th SB 2015, #261 ETA U16
Federico BONDIOLI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #267 ETA U16
Moritz LESJAK (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #323 ETA U16
Filippo ROMANO (ITA) , 20th SB 2015, #345 ETA U16
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif., #542 ETA U16
Dimitar PENCHEV (BGR), 20th SB 2015, #600 ETA U16
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up , #924 ETA U16

GIRLS
Alexandra EALA (PHI), 20th SB 2015 , #9 ITF – Les Petits As 2018 winner
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif., #11 ITF – Les Petits As 2019 winner
Petra MARCINKO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #173 ITF
Lola RADIVOJEVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #223 ITF
Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP), 20th SB 2015, #658 ITF
Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (UK), 20th SB 2015 winner, #672 ITF
June BJORK (SWE), 20th SB 2015, #811 ITF
Malwina ROWINSKA (POL), 20th SB 2015, #820 ITF
Tea ZIVIC (FRA), 20th SB 2015, #903 ITF
Klio Maria IOANNOU (CYP), 20th SB 2015, #969 ITF
Anastasia GRECHKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #1197 ITF
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1417 ITF
Vanesa DANKO (HUN), 20th SB 2015, #1461 ITF
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif. ,#1644 ITF
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up, #2193 ITF
Anastasia NIKOLOVA (BGR), 20th SB 2015 winner, #186 ETA U16
Leticia TAROCCO (CRO), 20th SB 2015 winner, #260 ETA U16
Adel PILOSYAN (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #298 ETA U16
Tena RAJKI (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #377 ETA U16
Lara STOJANOVSKI (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #682 ETA U16
Tara SLADAKOVIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #783 ETA U16

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Martin LANDALUCE (ESP), 21st SB 2016, #2 ETA U14
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif., #4 ETA U14
Pavel MARINOV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #12 ETA U14
Chris SPYROU (GRE), 21st SB 2016, #12 ETA U14
Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #17 ETA U14
Tomasz BERKIETA (POL), 21st SB 2016, #23 ETA U14
Ziga SVEC (PVN), 21st SB 2016, #27 ETA U14
Andreas TIMINI (CYP), 21st SB 2016, #30 ETA U14
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #36 ETA U14
Georgi GEORGIEC (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #39 ETA U14
Daniele RAPAGNETTA (ITA), 21st SB 2016, #45 ETA U14
Fran RAKONIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #51 ETA U14
Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE (ESP) , 21st SB 2016, #53 ETA U14
Nikolai BARSUKOV (GER), 21st SB 2016, #59 ETA U14
Max STENZER (GER), 21st SB 2016, #75 ETA U14
Dilhan WASANTHA (GRB), 21st SB 2016, #93 ETA U14
Anas MAZDRASHKI (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #110 ETA U14
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner – Auray 2018 winner, not ranked
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif., not ranked

GIRLS
Jovana GRUJIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 CD winner, #6 ETA U14
Mia RISTIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif., #10 ETA U14
Aleksandra GABROVSKA (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #14 ETA U14
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #19 ETA U14
Dunja MARIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016, #22 ETA U14
Rose Marie NIJKAMP (NLD), 21st SB 2016, #30 ETA U14
Ela Nala MILIC (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner, #64 ETA U14
Monika STANKIEWICZ (POL), 21st SB 2016 winner, #67 ETA U14
Ece GENCER (TUR), 21st SB 2016 winner, #70 ETA U14
Luna DINOTO FERNANDEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 winner, #74 ETA U14
Valeriia TROITCKAIA (RUS), 21st SB 2016 winner, #79 ETA U14
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif. , not ranked

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 85 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Timofei DEREPASKO (RUS), 22nd SB 2017, #8 ETA U14
Ognjen MILIC (SRB), 22nd SB 2017, #29 ETA U14
Federico CINA (ITA), 22nd SB 2017, #37 ETA U14
Grzegorz ZEMLA (POL), 22nd SB 2017, #57 ETA U14
Benjamin GUSIC WAN (UK), 22nd SB 2017 – Auray 2019 winner, #68 ETA U14
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up, #79 ETA U14
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif., #151 ETA U14
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif., #210 ETA U14
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner, #226 ETA U14

GIRLS
Hephzibah OLUWADARE, 22nd SB 2017, #26 ETA U14
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up – Auray 2019 winner, #93 ETA U14
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner, #214 ETA U14
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif., #580 ETA U14
Chu LI-YA (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

IN 2018 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 87 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2018 – 23rd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Vito DARDERI (ARG), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Niels McDONALD (GER), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Žiga ŠEŠKO (SLO), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Riki IMAI (JPN), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

GIRLS
Alisa OKTIABREVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Iva LAKIC (MNE), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Daria KORESHKOVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Zlatina ANGELOVA (BUL), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

IN 2019 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 93 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2019 – 24th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Svit SULJIC (SVN), 24th SB 2019 winner
Tadevos MIRIJANYAN (USA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Juliusz STANCZYK (POL), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Filip LADMAN (CZE), 24th SB 2019 semif.

GIRLS
Ksenia EFREMOVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 winner
Lia BELIBOVA (MDA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Daria BARSUKOV (GER), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Veronika GUBASHEVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


21/12/19

Greetings from Smrikve... Sve najljepše... Auguri 2020

Dear Smrikve friends,

It is greetings time… time to stay with loved ones… make wishes and time to dream about new destinations to reach that may bring you and your family joy and energy…

To have a dream is always beautiful… and to have people, family, friends who dream with you and who share your dream is even more beautiful…

I wish you all to make your dreams true in the long run… and I can promise that we will also do our best to keep improving in different directions… remembering that each of your visit was and is for us a source of inspiration… and the inspiration is always that invisible force creating another good year in Smrikve…

25th Smrikva Bowl 2020 edition is already envisaged as an impressive year of talents the same as the Smrikva Bowl Tennis Talents Family Weeks for 2020 (scheduled for 2 weeks: 25/4/-2/5/ and 3/5 – 10/5/). SBTTFW is always a very special learning experience for me… together with my friend Luca Appino we keep looking at the tennis fronteers of tomorrow and next year weeks will be another long term development gift to our alumni.

As of today combined Smrikva Bowl children track record includes:

• 31 junior GRAND SLAM titles (conquered by 24 players)
• 41 professional ATP/WTA titles (conquered by 11 players)
• 47 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 24 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 8 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 players reached TOP 10 ATP/WTA ranking
• 200+ players received scholarships to study in the US & play tennis.

If you could look only a year or two years back you would be impressed how big is the increase in numbers above and I am glad to foresee how impressive our human life tree is going to be in just five years from now.

People who walked for a little by my side knows that I appreciate cartoons. They always help me in comunicating with children. Understanding their language is a treasure for me… and treasure is always greater when shared… therefore for the end of this year greeting letter I wish to introduce Master Oogway from Kung Fu Panda cartoon, being myself a big fun of it, since I was blessed to get in a closer contact with Asian culture thanks to my wife.

To those not familiar with Kung Fu Panda… Master Oogway is an elderly tortoise, highly venerated for his wisdom, knowledge, and experience. Oogway was considered by many to be a sage, a kind of Star Wars’ Yoda. He was greatly respected by Shifu, the Furious Five, Po, the entire Valley of Peace, and all of China.

He was known as the greatest kung fu master in history, with no other reputation surpassing his. I have to say that recently I discovered Ip Man, Bruce Lee’s kung fu master, and Master Oogway is that kind of a leader who lead by example. He dedicated his life to preserving the art of kung fu as a force for good and passed on this and many of his other teachings to his students. In the small remainder of his life, he had the chance to finally locate the Dragon Warrior before he ascended into the Spirit Realm.

May the following Master Oogway quotes on success inspire you and be a gift to you to make real your next year wishes ;)

• “If you only do what you can do, you will never be more than you are now.”
• “It matters not what someone is born, but what they grow to be.”
• “Your mind is like this water, my friend. When it is agitated, it becomes difficult to see. But if you allow it to settle, the answer becomes clear.”

I hope you enjoyed the gift :)

Happy holidays and Happy New Year!

Mio


Dragi prijatelji i poznanici Smrikvi,

Prosinac je vrijeme čestitanja, vrijeme želja… vrijeme koje se provodi uz svoje najmilije… a i vrijeme za sanjanje i osmišljavanje novih destinacija prema kojima krenuti, i koje bi mogle donijeti nama i obitelji neku novu radost i novu energiju…

Sanjati je lijepo … ali imati uz to i ljude, obitelj, prijatelje koji sanjaju s tobom i koji dijele tvoj san je još mrvicu ljepše …

Želim da se vaši snovi ostvare … a isto tako obećajem da ćemo se i mi nastaviti usavršavati i truditi u najrazličitim smjerovima … pamteći da je svaki vaš posjet bio i jest za nas izvor inspiracije … inspiracija je uvijek bila taj nevidljivi kotač-sila koja nam pomaže u stvaranju i osmišljavanju još jedne dobre godine u Smrikvama …

25. izdanje Smrikva Bowl 2020 se već može razaznati kao još jedna impresivna godina talenata a isto se nazire za nadolazeće Smrikva Bowl Tennis Talents Family Weeks 2020 (predviđena su ukupno 2 obiteljska tjedna: 25/4/ – 2/5/ i 3/5 – 10/5/). SBTTFW je jedno posebno iskustvo… zajedno sa prijateljem Luca Appinom nastavljamo promatrati i zamišljati teniske granice sutrašnjice… tako će i nadolazeći susreti biti još jedan dugoročni dar za razvoj naših polaznika i obitelji.

Već danas djeca Smrikve posjeduju impresivan životopis:

• 31 juniorskih GRAND SLAM titule (koje su osvojili 24 igrača)
• 41 profesionalnih ATP/WTA titula (koje je osvojilo 11 igrača)
• 47 igrača je dostigla nivo TOP 200 ATP/WTA => 24 igrača je dostiglo TOP 100 ATP/WTA => 8 igrača je dostiglo TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 su ušla u TOP 10 ATP/WTA
• 200+ igrača je dobilo stipendiju za studiranje u SAD-u zahvaljujući tenisu

Ako bi mogli pogledati ove iste brojeve samo godinu ili dvije godine unazad bili bi impresionirani koliko brzo se povećavaju… i drago mi je što se već danas nazire koliko impresivno će biti to ljudsko stablo života za samo pet godina.

Ljudi koji su malo hodali uz mene znaju da sam ljubitelj crtanih filmova. Oduvijek mi pomažu u komunikaciji s djecom. Razumijevanje njihovog jezika je za mene blago… a blago je uvijek veće kada se dijeli… tako da za kraj ovogodišnje čestitke želim predstaviti meni dragog učitelja Oogwaya iz crtića Kung Fu Panda… postao sam njegov ljubitelj, a za to se moram posebno zahvaliti supruzi i danas malo većem poznavanju azijske kulture.

Onima koji nisu baš upoznati s crtićem Kung Fu Panda… učitelj Oogway je jedna starija kornjača visoko cijenjena u svome društvu zbog svoje mudrosti, znanja i iskustva. Mnogi Oogwayja smatraju mudracem, vrstom Jode iz Ratova Zvijezda. Izuzetno su ga poštovali Shifu, ljuta petorka, Po, cijela dolina mira pa i cijela Kina.

Bio je poznat kao najveći majstor kung fu-a u povijesti, ničiji ugled nije nadmašivao njegov. Moram podijeliti da sam nedavno otkrio još jednu legendu, Ip Mana, učitelja od slavnog Bruce Lee-a, i mogu napisati da je učitelj Oogway vrlo sličan vođa koji vodi svojim primjerom. Oogway je svoj život posvetio očuvanju kung fu-a kao sile koja širi i štiti dobro, a to i mnoga druga učenja prenosio je na svoje učenike. U njegovom životopisu se može pronaći da je imao uspjeha i u pronalaženju zmajskog ratnika prije nego što se pridružio duhovnom svijetu.

Rado dijelim nekoliko mudrih izreka učitelja Oogwaya o uspjehu da vam budu moj poklon i inspiracija na putu ostvarenja vaših i obiteljskih želja za sljedeću godinu.

• “Ako činite samo ono što već znate, nikada nećete biti bolji nego što ste sada.”
• “Nije važno što je netko po svom rođenju, već je važno ono što postaje odrastanjem.”
• “Tvoj um je poput ove vode moj prijatelju. Kada je uznemiren, teško je vidjeti. Ali ako dopustiš mu da se umiri, odgovor postaje jasno vidljiv. “

Nadam se da ste uživali u poklonu :)

Sretni blagdani i sretna Nova godina!

Mio


Cari amici di Smrikve,

E’ il tempo degli auguri… il tempo per stare insieme con i propri cari… il momento per sognare, fare dei desideri sulle destinazioni da raggiungere che possano portare a voi ed alle vostre famiglie gioia ed energia…

Avere il sogno e’ bellissimo… ma avere gente, la famiglia, amici che sognano insieme a te e condividono il tuo sogno e’ ancora piu’ bello…

Desidero che realizziate i vostri sogni… e posso promettere che anche noi continueremo a migliorare in ogni dirizione… ricordando che ogni vostra visita era ed e’ per noi una fonte d’inspirazione… e l’inspirazione e’ sempre quella forza invisibile che crea un’altro buon anno a Smrikve…

25.-esima edizione dello Smrikva Bowl del 2020 si puo’ gia’ scorgere come un’altra annata di talenti… cosi’ anche posso gia’ dire per il Smrikva Bowl Tennis Talents Family Weeks 2020 (ci saranno due settimane: 25/4-2/5 e 3/5-10/5). SBTTFW e’ sempre un’esperienza di crescita per me… insieme all’amico Luca Appino cerchiamo di osservare la frontiera tennistica del domani ed anche le settimane dell’anno che viene saranno nuovamente un regalo per la crescita ai nostri alumni…

Ad oggi i risultati conguinti dei ragazzi Smrikva si possono descrivere come:

• 31 titole juniores dei GRANDI SLAM (conquistati da 24 ragazzi)
• 41 titoli professional ATP/WTA (conquistati da 11 ragazzi)
• 47 giocatori hanno raggiunto la classifica TOP 200 ATP/WTA => 24 giocatori hanno raggiunto TOP 100 ATP/WTA => 8 giocatori TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 giocatori TOP 10 ATP/WTA ranking
• oltre 200 ragazzi hanno ricevuto le borse di studio grazie al tennis per studiare e giocare negli Stati Uniti

Se poteste vedere qusti stessi numeri di soli uno o due anni inditro sareste impressionati di quanto siano cresciti… e mi fa piacere poter gia’ d’ora scorgere quanto impressionante il nostro albero della vita nei prossimi soli cinque anni diventerra’…

La gente che mi conosce un po’ sa che apprezzo molto i cartoni animati. Mi aiutano sempre nel trovare il linguagio per parlare ai bambini. Capire loro linguagio e’ per me un tesoro… ed e’ un tesoro ancor piu’ grande quando condiviso… cosi’ per la parte finale della lettera di auguri di quest’anno vorrei presentare il Maestro Oogway del cartone animato Kung Fu Panda, essendo un loro grande fun da quando ho avuto fortuna ad avvicinarmi un po’ di piu’ alla cultura orientale grazie soprattutto a mia moglie…

Per coloro che sono meno familiari con Kung Fu Panda… spiego che Master Oogway e’ un anziana tartaruga… venerate e rispettata per la propria saggezza, conoscenza, ed esperienza. Oogway era considerato da molti un saggio, una specie di Yoda delle Guerre Stellari. Era molto rispetato da Shifu, dai Furiosi Cinque, Po, da tutta la Valle della Pace, e da tutta Cina.

Era conosciuto come il piu’ grande maestro di kung fu nella storia, nessuno superava la sua reputazione. Devo dire che di recente ho scoperto Ip Man, il maestro che insegno’ kung fu a Bruce Lee, e Maestro Oogway era quel tipo di leader che guida con il proprio esempio. Oogway ha dedicato la propria vita nel preservare l’arte di kung fu come una forza per il bene e la tramando’ ai propri alievi insieme a molti altri insegnamenti. Nel ricordare la sua vita, ebbe finalmente la possibilita’ d’identifacare il Guerriero Dragone prima di salire nel regno degli spiriti.

Spero le seguenti citazioni in merito al successo di Maestro Oogway possano ispirare anche voi e che siano un dono, una guida, verso la realizzazione dei vostri desideri per l’anno che viene

• “Se fai solo quello che puoi e sai fare, non sarai mai piu’ di quello che sei ora.”
• “Non importa cio’ che qualcuno nasce, ma cio’ che diventa.”
• “La tua mente e’ come quest’acqua, amico mio. Quando e’ agitata, diventa difficile vedere. Ma se gli permetti di diventare calma, la risposta diventa chiara.”

Spero vi sia piaciuto il regalo :)

Buone vacanze e felice anno nuovo!

Mio


17/12/19

35 Smrikva Bowl players on 58th Junior Orange Bowl 2019 edition... Benjamin Gusic Wan is the U12 winner

Over the last decade Smrikva Bowl players made good results at ORANGE BOWL and have won various times…

Under 18
George MORGAN – 8th SB 2003 runner up – winner 2010
Dominic THIEM – 8th SB 2003 winner – winner 2011
Laslo DJERE – 10th SB 2005 runner up – winner 2012
Ana KONJUH – 12th SB 2007 runner up – winner 2012
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 14th SB 2009 quarterf. – winner 2015
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 14th SB 2009 quarterf.- winner 2016

Under 16
Daniel Rincon – 18th SB 2013 semif. – winner 2019

Under 14
George MORGAN – 8th SB 2003 runner up – winner 2007
Maia LUMSDEN – 13th SB 2008 runner up – winner 2012
Claire LIU –“Little Mo”/SB 2010 player – winner 2013
Yshai OLIEL – 15th SB 2010 semif. – winner 2014

Under 12
Claire LIU –“Little Mo”/SB 2010 player – winner 2011
Yshai OLIEL – 15th SB 2010 semif. – winner 2012
Borna DEVALD – 17th SB 2012 quarterf. – winner 2014
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA – 20th SB 2015 semif. – winner 2017
Benjamin GUSIC WAN – 22nd SB 2017 quarterf. – winner 2019

This week the 58th edition of the Junior ORANGE BOWL 2019 is played for the under 12 and under 14 age groups and several top Smrikva Bowl players I recognized in the Main Draws…

Boys:

BOYS UNDER 12

Benjamin Gusic-Wan (GBR) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Benjamin Gusic-Wan – Haru Kawanaka (JPN) 6:1,6:0
2nd round: Benjamin Gusic-Wan – Fumin Jiang (CHN) 6:3,6:1
3rd round: Benjamin Gusic-Wan – Ibrahim Carrington (USA) 6:4,6:1
4th round: Benjamin Gusic-Wan – T.Derepasko (RUS) 4:6,7:5,10:4
Quarterfinals: B. Gusic-Wan – Oliver Bonding (GBR) 2:6,6:4,10:7
Semifinals: Benjamin Gusic-Wan – Calvin Baierl (USA) 7:6,7:6
Finals: Benjamin Gusic-Wan – Alejandro Arcila (COL) 6:3,6:3

Samy Khediri (GBR) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Samy Khediri – Maddox Bose (USA) 6:0,6:1
2nd round: Samy Khediri – Sei Sakurai (JPN) 6:2,6:1
3rd round: Samy Khediri – Rama S.Pottipati (USA) 6:2,6:2
4th round: Samy Khediri – Changmin Ryu (KOR) 6:3,5:7,10:4
Quarterfinals: Samy Khediri – Calvin Baierl (USA) 1:6,1:6

Oliver Bonding (GBR) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Oliver Bonding – Shinnosuke Ryota (GER) 6:0,6:0
2nd round: Oliver Bonding – Santiago Lora (BOL) 6:1,6:3
3rd round: Oliver Bonding – Charles Chen (CHN) 6:4,6:1
4th round: Oliver Bonding – Maxwell Exsted (USA) 6:3,6:7,10:4
Quarterfinals: O.Bonding – Benjamin Gusic-Wan (GBR) 6:2,4:6,7:10

Timofey Derepasko (RUS) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Timofey Derepasko – Victor Rocha (BRA) 6:3,6:2
2nd round: Timofey Derepasko – Amar Huseinovikj (MKD) 6:2,6:4
3rd round: Timofey Derepasko – Zen Uehling (USA) 6:0,6:2
4th round: Timofey Derepasko – B.Gusic-Wan (GBR) 6:4,5:7,4:10

Tim Vaisman (ISR) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Tim Vaisman – Nicolas Genereux (CAN) 6:0,6:2
2nd round: Tim Vaisman – Maxwell Exsted (USA) 6:7,2:6

Jacob Shen (HKG) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Jacob Shen – Cassius Haye (GBR) 7:6,6:2
2nd round: Jacob Shen – Calvin Baierl (USA) 4:6,7:5,10:12

Dominick Mosejczuk (USA) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Dominick Mosejczuk – Pedro Chabalgoity (BRA) 2:6,0:6

David Draban (ROM) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: David Draban – Nicholas Patrick (USA) 5:7,3:6

Ilija Palavestra (USA) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Ilija Palavestra – Haruto Inoue (JPN) 6:3,5:7,3:6

Shinnosuke Ryota (GER) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Shinnosuke Ryota – Oliver Bonding (GBR) 0:6,0:6


BOYS UNDER 14

Kaylan Bigun (USA) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016 winner
1st round: Kaylan Bigun – Andrei Firaru (ROM) 6:1,6:3
2nd round: Kaylan Bigun – Carter Pate (USA) 6:1,6:2
3rd round: Kaylan Bigun – Joseph Phillips (USA) 6:4,0:6,3:10

Meecah Bigun (USA) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016 semif.
1st round: Meecah Bigun – Nicholas Snyder (PUR) 6:1,6:1
2nd round: Meecah Bigun – Nishesh Basavareddy (USA) 2:6,2:6

Matej Dodig (CRO) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Matej Dodig – Nikita Filin (USA) 3:6,5:7

Romeo Hadzimehmedovic (SRB) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Romeo Hadzimehmedovic – Majun Li (CHN) 2:6,2:6

Alfredo Gallegos (ECU) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: *Alfredo Gallegos – Patrik Jurina (CRO) 1:6,2:6

Tim Kuster (SVN) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Tim Kuster – Josue Guzman (PER) 3:6 0:6


Girls:

GIRLS UNDER 12

Sapir Cohen (ISR) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Sapir Cohen – Kaede Usui (USA) 6:0,6:4
2nd round: Sapir Cohen – Beverley A. Nyangon (FRA) 6:2,6:1
3rd round: Sapir Cohen – Ika Raju Kanumuri (IND) 6:2,6:2
4th round: Sapir Cohen – Claire An (USA) 2:6,2:6

Hephzibah Oluwadare (GBR) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Hephzibah Oluwadare – Agustina E.S.Neira (CHL) 6:0,6:2
2nd round: Hephzibah Oluwadare – Valentina Vargas (ECU) 6:2,6:1
3rd round: Hephzibah Oluwadare – Abriez M.R. Wong (SIN) 6:2,6:1
4th round: Hephzibah Oluwadare – L.Fernandez (MEX) 4:6,7:5,8:10

Gloria Jovic (AUS) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Gloria Jovic – Mariangel Estrella (VEN) 6:3,6:0
2nd round: Gloria Jovic – Emilia Lehtinen (FIN) 6:0,6:1
3rd round: Gloria Jovic – Alina Korneeva (RUS) 2:6,0:6

Lucija Rastocic (CRO) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Lucija Rastocic – Yu-Ning Tsai (TWN) 7:6,3:6,6:1
2nd round: Lucija Rastocic – JiaYi Wang (CHN) 5:7,2:6

Mai Goto (JPN) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Mai Goto – Amy Mucea (CAN) 6:0,6:0
2nd round: Mai Goto – Emily Deming (USA) 4:6,0:6

Kurara Kume (JPN) – 22nd Smrikva Bowl 2017
1st round: Kurara Kume – Ana Maria C. Ramos (BRA) 6:3,6:3
2nd round: Kurara Kume – Reese Calvo (USA) 3:6,0:6


GIRLS UNDER 14

Mio Mushika (JPN) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Mio Mushika – Maya Dutta (USA) 6:0,6:2
2nd round: Mio Mushika – Sophya Devas (GBR) 6;2,6:0
3rd round: Mao Mushika – Yanan Hou (CHN) 6:4,6:1
4th round: Mao Mushika – Cadence Brace (CAN) 2:6,4:6

Anastasiia Grechkina (RUS) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Anastasiia Grechkina – Tania Andrade (ECU) 6:3,6:0
2nd round: Anastasiia Grechkina – Basant Kaur (USA) 6:2,6:3
3rd round: Anastasiia Grechkina – Luciana Moyano (ARG) 4:6,6:7

Mao Mushika (JPN) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Mao Mushika – Madison Lee (CAN) 6:2,6:3
2nd round: Mao Mushika – Cherysh Henry (USA) 6:2,6:1
3rd round: Mao Mushika – Karsyn Evans (USA) 5:7,5:7

Anja Petkovic (SRB) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015 runner up
1st round: Anja Petkovic – Josie Usereau (CAN) 6:3,6:3
2nd round: Anja Petkovic – Mia Slama (USA) 0:6,4:6

Ena Koike (JPN) – 21st Smrikva Bowl 2016
1st round: Ena Koike – Stephanie Yakoff (USA) 3:6,0:6

Emma Roeck (USA) – 20th Smrikva Bowl 2015
1st round: Emma Roeck – Sophya Devas (GBR) 2:6,1:6

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


02/12/19

Top Smrikva Bowl and "LM"/SB players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update December 2019)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking.

As of December 2nd, 2019 their track record includes the following:
- 31 junior GRAND SLAM titles conquered by 24 players
- 41 professional ATP/WTA titles
- 47 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 24 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 8 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 players reached TOP 10 ATP/WTA ranking

- 190+ SB players (1996-2010) received scholarships to study in the US & play tennis… and the list of the players can be seen on the following link SB US University Club

- 330+ SB players (1996-2013) collected ATP/WTA points on the following link ATP/WTA SB Club

26 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #7 WTA (Feb 2016)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #15 WTA (Jul 2019)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #19 WTA (Nov 2019)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 39 WTA (Apr 2019)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #43 WTA (Mar 2019)
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #83 WTA (Feb 2019)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #86 WTA (Nov 2019)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #86 on WTA (Jul 2019)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)

Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #96 WTA (Oct 2018)
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #97 WTA (Oct 2017)
Clair LIU – 2010 “LM”/SB player -#137 WTA (Jan 2019)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #139 WTA (Aug 2018)
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #144 WTA (Aug 2017)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #162 WTA (Dec 2018)
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #163 WTA (Oct 2018)
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #170 WTA (Jun 2017)

Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #187 WTA (Jul 2018)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #55 WTA doubles (Nov 2017)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #61 WTA doubles (Feb 2019)
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 “LM”/SB player -#132 WTA doubles (Apr 2019)
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #134 WTA doubles (Jan 2018)
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #143 WTA doubles (May 2019)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #189 WTA doubles (May 2017)

21 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP (Nov 2017)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #18 ATP (Oct 2019)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #27 ATP (Jun 2019)
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 quarterf.- #47 ATP (Sep 2019)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #79 ATP (Oct 2019)
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 SF- #82 ATP (Oct 2019)
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #82 ATP (Jul 2019)
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 CD winner – #87 ATP (Jul 2019)
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #137 ATP (May 2019)

Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 142 ATP (Apr 2019)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #146 ATP (Mar 2017)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #174 ATP (Oct 2019)
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #192 ATP (Aug 2018)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #128 ATP doubles (May 2019)
Ivan SABANOV – 2002 semi – #173 ATP doubles (Nov 2019)
Matej SABANOV – 2002 semi – #173 ATP doubles (Nov 2019)

As of 2nd of December 2019 the ranking summary of the TOP 1000 ATP/WTA former Smrikva Bowl boys and girls is the following:

• 56 WTA players

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #8 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #15 WTA
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #19 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #51 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #52 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #88 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #136 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #157 WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #165 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #189 WTA

Jana FETT – 2005 player – #242 WTA
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #243 WTA
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #269 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #273 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #280 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #287 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #307 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #313 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #320 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #330 WTA

Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #332 WTA
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #342 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #361 WTA
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #374 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #401 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #422 WTA
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #427 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 QF- #432 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #445 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #449 WTA

Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #455 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #470 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #475 WTA
Vladica BABIC – 2005 player – #489 WTA
Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #492 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #506 WTA
Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #518 WTA
Joanne ZUGER – 2010 player – #531 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO – 2007 player – #569 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC – 2003 runner up – #605 WTA

Pia CUK – 2006 player – #620 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #659 WTA
Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #671 WTA
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #680 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #706 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA – 2009 player – #709 WTA
Maria TIMOFEEVA – 2012 player – #759 WTA
Ania HERTEL – 2010 player – #778 WTA
Himari SATO – 2012 winner – #785 WTA
Ashley LAHEY – 2009 LM/SB – #817 WTA

Zoe KRUGER – 2012 semif. – #841 WTA
Estela PEREZ SOMARRIBA – 2008 SB player – #845 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON – 2010 runner up – #886 WTA
Anita HUSARIC – 2004 player – #886 WTA
Katarina JOKIC – 2008 winner – #897 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #935 WTA

• 38 ATP players

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #18 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #28 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #38 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #59 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #87 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #90 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 cd winner – #97 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #99 ATP
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #153 ATP

Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #156 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #215 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #261 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #281 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 quarterfinalist – #360 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 quarterfinalist – #363 ATP
Nerman FATIC – 2004 player – #365 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – #371 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #432 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI, 2008 player, #482 ATP

Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 runner up – #491 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #522 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #588 ATP
Duje AJDUKOVIC – 2011 winner – #594 ATP
Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #677 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM – 2011 player – #693 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA – 2011 QF – #758 ATP
Adelchi VIRGILI – 2000 winner – #772 ATP
Damian WENGER – 2010 player – #773 ATP
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #776 ATP

Andrea GUERRIERI – 2008 SF – #780 ATP
Matej SABANOV – 2002 SF – #811 ATP
Samuele RAMAZZOTTI – 2009 runner up – #889 ATP
Flavio COBOLLI – 2012 player – #908 ATP
Aziz KIJAMETOVIC – 2006 player – #935 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI – 2010 player – #945 ATP
Adrian BODMER – 2005 player – #958 ATP
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #998 ATP

• 11 players TOP 100 ATP RACE TO MILAN NEXT GEN

Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #2 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #8 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 player – #10 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 player – #12 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 player – #17 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #25 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 player – #42 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 player – #52 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #65 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI – 2008 player – #72 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 player – #76 ATP

NEXT GEN SB PLAYERS:
2017: Borna CORIC and Gianluigi QUINZI (WC)
2018: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up) and Lloyd HARRIS (invited)
2019: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up), Miomir KECMANOVIC (semifinals), Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (round robin)

• 14 boys and 12 girls… in total 26 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #1 Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE Junior RG 2019 winner
- #11 Lorenzo MUSETTI Junior USOPEN 2018 runner up & junior AO2019 winner
- #21 Flavio COBOLLI
- #31 Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA
- #38 Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA
- #41 Hamad MEDJEDOVIC
- #56 Alibek KACHMAZOV
- #67 Erik VANSHELBOIM
- #69 Sebastian GIMA
- #71 Filip MISOLIC
- #73 Mikolaj LORENS
- #79 Jerome KYM
- #82 Luca NARDI
- #83 Nemanja MALESEVIC

GIRLS:
- #12 Alexandra EALA
- #13 Linda FRUHVIRTOVA
- #41 Maria TIMOFEEVA
- #43 Alexandra VECIC
- #48 Helen PELLICANO
- #50 Kristyna LAVICKOVA
- #52 Pia LOVRIC
- #57 Weronika BASZAK
- #64 Ziva FALKNER
- #73 Julie BELGRAVER
- #85 Charlotte OWENSBY
- #96 Aliona FALEI

3 boys are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE #2, Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA #5, Hamad MEDJEDOVIC #6)

2 boys and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Dino PRIMZIC #4, Marc MAJDANDZIC #9; Petra MARCINKO #3)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS… and in 2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Mateja HORVAT (CRO), 3rd SB 1998 winner, #830 WTA (Nov 2005)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, #356 WTA (Mar 2009)
Deni ZMAK (CRO), 4th SB 1999 runner up, #961 ATP (May 2010)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #394 ATP doubles (Oct 2017)
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #269 WTA

Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #15 WTA


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #153 ATP
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #145 ATP doubles
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #173 ATP doubles
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #173 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, #51 WTA
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #320 WTA


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #4 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #588 ATP

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., #51 WTA
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #157 WTA
Lina GJORCHESKA (MKD), 8th SB 2003, #427 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC (CRO) – 8th SB 2003 runner up – #605 WTA


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #365 ATP

GIRLS
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #470 WTA
Vladica BABIC (MNE), 9th SB 2004, #489 WTA
Anita HUSARIC (AUS), 9th SB 2004, #886 WTA


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #28 ATP
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #38 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #156 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #281 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #371 ATP
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #776 ATP
Adrian BODMER (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #958 ATP

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #19 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #165 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #242 WTA
Tena LUKAS (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #273 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #475 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #492 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #518 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #671 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #935 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #371 ATP

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #8 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #86 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #280 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #342 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #401 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #432 WTA
Pia CUK (SVN), 11th SB 2006, #620 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC (CRO), 11th SB 2006, #659 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA), ,12th SB 2007, #99 ATP
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1305 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER (ESP), 12th SB 2007, #1328 ATP

GIRLS
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #136 WTA
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #332 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #445 WTA
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #455 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO (ESP), 12th SB 2007 player – #569 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #1088 WTA
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1269 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #90 ATP


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #261 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #482 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, #522 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #780 ATP

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #52 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #330 WTA
Gabriela *TAYLOR*(UK), 13th SB 2008, #422 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #506 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #680 WTA


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #18 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #59 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #87 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #97 ATP
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #677 ATP
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #1083 ATP
Moritz THIEM (AUT), 14th SB 2009,#1417 ATP

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #243 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #287 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #361 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #449 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #706 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA (ESP), 14th SB 2009, #709 WTA


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #215 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #360 ATP
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #432 ATP
Damien WENGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #773 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI (JPN), 15th SB 2010, #945 ATP
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1087 ATP

GIRLS
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #778 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #886 WTA
Irina CANTOS SIEMERS (BEL), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #1226 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #307 WTA


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #594 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #693 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #758 ATP
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #1194 ATP
Filip MISOLIC (AUT), 16th SB 2011, #1459 ATP
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #1478 ATP
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #1928 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #189 WTA
Alexandra VECIC (GER), 16th SB 2011, #43 ITF
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #381 ITF
Andjela SKROBONJA (SRB), 16th SB 2011 player, #1630 ITF


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #363 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #1137 ATP
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #1351 ATP
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #1528 ATP
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, #1582 ATP
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #190 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #365 ITF
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #390 ITF
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, #399 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #435 ITF
Drazen PETROVIC (BiH), 17th SB 2012, #1136 ITF

GIRLS
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #759 WTA
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #785 WTA
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #841 WTA
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #48 WTA
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #50 ITF
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #52 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #64 ITF
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #57 ITF
Julie BELGRAVER (FRA), 17th SB 2012, #73 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #85 ITF
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #176 ITF
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #266 ITF
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #311 ITF

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #491 ATP
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #1009 ATP
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #1443 ATP
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1582 ATP
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #79 ITF
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #223 ITF
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #325 ITF
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #742 ITF
Adi DAGAN (ISR), 18th SB 2013, #789 ITF
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #889 ITF
Fran MITROVIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1096 ITF
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #1123 ITF
Gal EMERSIC POTOCNIK (SVN), 18th SB 2013, #1273 ITF
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1440 ITF
Filip MANDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #1489 ITF

GIRLS
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #107 ITF
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #152 ITF
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #319 ITF
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #734 ITF
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #946 ITF
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1694 ITF

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #216 ITF
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #645 ITF
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #686 ITF
Vilius GAUBAS (LIT), 19th SB 2014, #818 ITF
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #1122 ITF
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #1355 ITF
Pedro RODENAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #1641 ITF
Noa VUKADIN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #1988 ITF
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #2025 ITF
Bor ARTNAK (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #2040 ITF
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #2107 ITF
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #2870 ITF
Carlos GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #29 ETA U16
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #80 ETA U16
Matija SAMARDZIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #101 ETA U16
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #153 ETA U16
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #459 ETA U16
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #543 ETA U16
Dan Vasile DUTA (ROU), 19th SB 2014, #780 ETA U16
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1154 ETA U16
Raffaele MARIANI (SUI), 19th SB 2014, #1837 ETA U16

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., #13 ITF
Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #96 ITF
Joelle STEUR (GER), 19th SB 2014, #171 ITF
Sarah MUELLER (GER), 19th SB 2014, #313 ITF
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #327 ITF
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #478 ITF
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #495 ITF
Patricie KUBIKOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014, #515 ITF
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #591 ITF
Kyoka KUBO (JPN), 19th SB 2014, #600 ITF
Petja DRAME (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #880 ITF
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #944 ITF
Patricija PAUKSTYTE (LTU), 19th SB 2014, #1052 ITF
Divna RATKOVIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #1055 ITF
Suana TUCAKOVIC (BIH), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1646 ITF
Anna KANTOR (HUN), 19th SB 2014, #1720 ITF
Carolina GOMEZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #1729 ITF
Emma RIZZETTO (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #2131 ITF
Neriya YONA (ISR), 19th SB 2014, #2335 ITF

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1051 ITF
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf., #1765 ITF
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif., #11 ETA U14
Aleksa PISARIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #26 ETA U14
Matej DODIG (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #31 ETA U14
Matic KRIZNIK (SVN), 20th SB 2015, #32 ETA U14
Mikalai BANKOU (BLR), 20th SB 2015, #47 ETA U14
Giacomo NOSEI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #53 ETA U14
Ofek SHIMANOV (ISR), 20th SB 2015, #54 ETA U14
Andrea MEDURI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #73 ETA U14
Daniel ZIMMERMANN (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #101 ETA U14
Federico BONDIOLI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #142 ETA U14
Walker ALLEN (USA), 20th SB 2015, #146 ETA U14
Moritz LESJAK (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #167 ETA U14
Filippo ROMANO (ITA) , 20th SB 2015, #184 ETA U14
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif., #299 ETA U14
Dimitar PENCHEV (BGR), 20th SB 2015, #335 ETA U14
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up , #573 ETA U14

GIRLS
Alexandra EALA (PHI), 20th SB 2015 , #12 ITF – Les Petits As 2018 winner
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif., #13 ITF – Les Petits As 2019 winner
Petra MARCINKO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #268 ITF
Lola RADIVOJEVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #351 ITF
Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (UK), 20th SB 2015 winner, #834 ITF
Malwina ROWINSKA (POL), 20th SB 2015, #941 ITF
Tea ZIVIC (FRA), 20th SB 2015, #1039 ITF
June BJORK (SWE), 20th SB 2015, #1044 ITF
Klio Maria IOANNOU (CYP), 20th SB 2015, #1123 ITF
Anastasia GRECHKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #1382 ITF
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1623 ITF
Vanesa DANKO (HUN), 20th SB 2015, #1684 ITF
Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP), 20th SB 2015, #1726 ITF
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif. ,#1894 ITF
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up, #2558 ITF
Anastasia NIKOLOVA (BGR), 20th SB 2015 winner, #65 ETA U14
Leticia TAROCCO (CRO), 20th SB 2015 winner, #113 ETA U14
Adel PILOSYAN (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #123 ETA U14
Tena RAJKI (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #215 ETA U14
Lara STOJANOVSKI (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #391 ETA U14
Tara SLADAKOVIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #449 ETA U14

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif., #80 ETA U14
Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #103 ETA U14
Pavel MARINOV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #127 ETA U14
Tomasz BERKIETA (POL), 21st SB 2016, #135 ETA U14
Chris SPYROU (GRE), 21st SB 2016, #135 ETA U14
Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE (ESP) , 21st SB 2016, #166 ETA U14
Andreas TIMINI (CYP), 21st SB 2016, #173 ETA U14
Fran RAKONIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #190 ETA U14
Max STENZER (GER), 21st SB 2016, #255 ETA U14
Nikolai BARSUKOV (GER), 21st SB 2016, #257 ETA U14
Anas MAZDRASHKI (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #354 ETA U14
Dilhan WASANTHA (GRB), 21st SB 2016, #394 ETA U14
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner – Auray 2018 winner, not ranked
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif., not ranked
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up, not ranked

GIRLS
Jovana GRUJIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 CD winner, #23 ETA U14
Mia RISTIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif. #31 ETA U14
Dunja MARIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016, #69 ETA U14
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #61 ETA U14
Ela Nala MILIC (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner, #203 ETA U14
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif. , not ranked

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 85 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Benjamin GUSIC WAN (UK), 22nd SB 2017 – Auray 2019 winner

GIRLS
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up – Auray 2019 winner
Chu LI-YA (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

IN 2018 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 87 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2018 – 23rd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Vito DARDERI (ARG), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Niels McDONALD (GER), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Žiga ŠEŠKO (SLO), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Riki IMAI (JPN), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

GIRLS
Alisa OKTIABREVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Iva LAKIC (MNE), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Daria KORESHKOVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Zlatina ANGELOVA (BUL), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

IN 2019 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 93 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2019 – 24th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Svit SULJIC (SVN), 24th SB 2019 winner
Tadevos MIRIJANYAN (USA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Juliusz STANCZYK (POL), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Filip LADMAN (CZE), 24th SB 2019 semif.

GIRLS
Ksenia EFREMOVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 winner
Lia BELIBOVA (MDA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Daria BARSUKOV (GER), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Veronika GUBASHEVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


04/11/19

Top Smrikva Bowl and "LM"/SB players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update November 2019)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking.

As of November 4th, 2019 their track record includes the following:
- 31 junior GRAND SLAM titles conquered by 24 players
- 41 professional ATP/WTA titles
- 47 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 24 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 8 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 players reached TOP 10 ATP/WTA ranking

- 190+ SB players (1996-2010) received scholarships to study in the US & play tennis… and the list of the players can be seen on the following link SB US University Club

- 330+ SB players (1996-2013) collected ATP/WTA points on the following link ATP/WTA SB Club

26 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #7 WTA (Feb 2016)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #15 WTA (Jul 2019)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #19 WTA (Nov 2019)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 39 WTA (Apr 2019)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #43 WTA (Mar 2019)
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #83 WTA (Feb 2019)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #86 WTA (Nov 2019)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #86 on WTA (Jul 2019)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)

Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #96 WTA (Oct 2018)
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #97 WTA (Oct 2017)
Clair LIU – 2010 “LM”/SB player -#137 WTA (Jan 2019)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #139 WTA (Aug 2018)
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #144 WTA (Aug 2017)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #162 WTA (Dec 2018)
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #163 WTA (Oct 2018)
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #170 WTA (Jun 2017)

Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #187 WTA (Jul 2018)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #55 WTA doubles (Nov 2017)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #61 WTA doubles (Feb 2019)
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 “LM”/SB player -#132 WTA doubles (Apr 2019)
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #134 WTA doubles (Jan 2018)
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #143 WTA doubles (May 2019)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #189 WTA doubles (May 2017)

21 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP (Nov 2017)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #18 ATP (Oct 2019)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #27 ATP (Jun 2019)
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 quarterf.- #47 ATP (Sep 2019)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #79 ATP (Oct 2019)
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 SF- #82 ATP (Oct 2019)
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #82 ATP (Jul 2019)
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 CD winner – #87 ATP (Jul 2019)
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #137 ATP (May 2019)

Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 142 ATP (Apr 2019)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #146 ATP (Mar 2017)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #174 ATP (Oct 2019)
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #192 ATP (Aug 2018)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #128 ATP doubles (May 2019)
Ivan SABANOV – 2002 semi – #173 ATP doubles (Nov 2019)
Matej SABANOV – 2002 semi – #173 ATP doubles (Nov 2019)

As of 4th of Novembe 2019 the ranking summary of the TOP 1000 ATP/WTA former Smrikva Bowl boys and girls is the following:

• 54 WTA players

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #8 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #15 WTA
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #19 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #51 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #52 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #86 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #106 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #153 WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #161 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #187 WTA

Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #240 WTA
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #264 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #266 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #269 WTA
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #283 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #284 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #303 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #311 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #333 WTA
Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #343 WTA

Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #352 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #365 WTA
Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #372 WTA
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #374 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #397 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #423 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #426 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 QF- #432 WTA
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #443 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #453 WTA

Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #463 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #469 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #470 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #476 WTA
Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #483 WTA
Pia CUK – 2006 player – #496 WTA
Vladica BABIC – 2005 player – #531 WTA
Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #538 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #539 WTA
Joanne ZUGER – 2010 player – #541 WTA

Silvia NJIRIC – 2003 runner up – #606 WTA
Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #639 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO – 2007 player – #640 WTA
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #670 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #694 WTA
Zoe KRUGER – 2012 semif. – #714 WTA
Ania HERTEL – 2010 player – #721 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA – 2009 player – #727 WTA
Himari SATO – 2012 winner – #784 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON – 2010 runner up – #803 WTA

Anita HUSARIC – 2004 player – #841 WTA
Estela PEREZ SOMARRIBA – 2008 SB player – #847 WTA
Maria TIMOFEEVA – 2012 player – #888 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #923 WTA

• 37 ATP players

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #5 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #18 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #28 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #38 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #60 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #87 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #90 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 cd winner – #96 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #99 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #152 ATP

Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #154 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #213 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #260 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #281 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 quarterfinalist – #303 ATP
Nerman FATIC – 2004 player – #334 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – #369 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 quarterfinalist – #400 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #465 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #472 ATP

Jacopo BERRETTINI, 2008 player, #489 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 runner up – #499 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #528 ATP
Duje AJDUKOVIC – 2011 winner – #631 ATP
Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #676 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM – 2011 player – #722 ATP
Adelchi VIRGILI – 2000 winner – #771 ATP
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #776 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA – 2011 QF – #804 ATP
Matej SABANOV – 2002 SF – #808 ATP

Damian WENGER – 2010 player – #835 ATP
Samuele RAMAZZOTTI – 2009 runner up – #860 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI – 2008 SF – #881 ATP
Flavio COBOLLI – 2012 player – #917 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI – 2010 player – #927 ATP
Adrian BODMER – 2005 player – #989 ATP
FIlip KOLASINSKI – 2010 player – #999 ATP

• 11 players TOP 100 ATP RACE TO MILAN NEXT GEN

Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #2 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #8 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 player – #10 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 player – #12 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 player – #17 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #25 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 player – #42 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 player – #52 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #65 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI – 2008 player – #71 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 player – #76 ATP

NEXT GEN SB PLAYERS:
2017: Borna CORIC and Gianluigi QUINZI (WC)
2018: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up) and Lloyd HARRIS (invited)
2019: Alex DE MINAUR, Miomir KECMANOVIC, Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA

• 14 boys and 12 girls… in total 26 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #1 Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE Junior RG 2019 winner
- #13 Lorenzo MUSETTI Junior USOPEN 2018 runner up & junior AO2019 winner
- #21 Flavio COBOLLI
- #28 Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA
- #41 Hamad MEDJEDOVIC
- #42 Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA
- #54 Alibek KACHMAZOV
- #58 Erik VANSHELBOIM
- #68 Filip MISOLIC
- #78 Nemanja MALESEVIC
- #79 Jerome KYM
- #80 Luca NARDI
- #86 Mikolaj LORENS
- #93 Sebastian GIMA

GIRLS:
- #13 Alexandra EALA
- #14 Linda FRUHVIRTOVA
- #42 Maria TIMOFEEVA
- #44 Alexandra VECIC
- #48 Helen PELLICANO
- #49 Kristyna LAVICKOVA
- #53 Pia LOVRIC
- #62 Ziva FALKNER
- #69 Weronika BASZAK
- #71 Julie BELGRAVER
- #84 Charlotte OWENSBY
- #97 Aliona FALEI

3 boys are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE #2, Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA #5, Hamad MEDJEDOVIC #6)

2 boys and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Dino PRIMZIC #4, Marc MAJDANDZIC #9; Petra MARCINKO #3)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS… and in 2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Mateja HORVAT (CRO), 3rd SB 1998 winner, #830 WTA (Nov 2005)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, #356 WTA (Mar 2009)
Deni ZMAK (CRO), 4th SB 1999 runner up, #961 ATP (May 2010)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #394 ATP doubles (Oct 2017)
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #283 WTA

Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #15 WTA


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #154 ATP
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #144 ATP doubles
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #173 ATP doubles
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #173 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, #51 WTA
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #311 WTA


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #5 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #528 ATP

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., #51 WTA
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #153 WTA
Lina GJORCHESKA (MKD), 8th SB 2003, #443 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC (CRO) – 8th SB 2003 runner up – #606 WTA


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #334 ATP

GIRLS
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #469 WTA
Vladica BABIC (MNE), 9th SB 2004, #531 WTA
Anita HUSARIC (AUS), 9th SB 2004, #841 WTA


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #28 ATP
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #38 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #152 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #281 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #369 ATP
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #776 ATP
Adrian BODMER (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #989 ATP

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #19 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #161 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #264 WTA
Tena LUKAS (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #266 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #463 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #483 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #538 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #639 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #923 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #369 ATP

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #8 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #86 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #284 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #352 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #397 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #432 WTA
Pia CUK (SVN), 11th SB 2006, #496 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC (CRO), 11th SB 2006, #694 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA), ,12th SB 2007, #99 ATP
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1313 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER (ESP), 12th SB 2007, #1342 ATP

GIRLS
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #106 WTA
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #343 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #453 WTA
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #476 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO (ESP), 12th SB 2007 player – #640 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #1075 WTA
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1270 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #90 ATP


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #260 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, #465 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #489 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #881 ATP

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #52 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #269 WTA
Gabriela *TAYLOR*(UK), 13th SB 2008, #423 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #426 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #689 WTA


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #18 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #60 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #87 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #96 ATP
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #676 ATP
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #1070 ATP
Moritz THIEM (AUT), 14th SB 2009,#1225 ATP

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #240 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #365 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #372 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #470 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #539 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA (ESP), 14th SB 2009, #727 WTA


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #213 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #303 ATP
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #472 ATP
Damien WENGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #835 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI (JPN), 15th SB 2010, #927 ATP
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1203 ATP

GIRLS
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #721 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #803 WTA
Irina CANTOS SIEMERS (BEL), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #1196 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #333 WTA


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #631 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #722 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #804 ATP
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #1208 ATP
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #1498 ATP
Filip MISOLIC (AUT), 16th SB 2011, #1478 ATP
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #1958 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #187 WTA
Alexandra VECIC (GER), 16th SB 2011, #44 ITF
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #326 ITF
Andjela SKROBONJA (SRB), 16th SB 2011 player, #607 ITF


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #400 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #1140 ATP
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #1367 ATP
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #1614 ATP
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, #1614 ATP
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #337 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #357 ITF
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #383 ITF
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, #401 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #409 ITF
Drazen PETROVIC (BiH), 17th SB 2012, #1107 ITF

GIRLS
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #714 WTA
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #784 WTA
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #888 WTA
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #1224 WTA
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #48 ITF
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #53 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #62 ITF
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #69 ITF
Julie BELGRAVER (FRA), 17th SB 2012, #71 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #84 ITF
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #173 ITF
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #236 ITF
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #261 ITF

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #499 ATP
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #1005 ATP
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #1459 ATP
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1614 ATP
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #79 ITF
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #234 ITF
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #400 ITF
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #716 ITF
Adi DAGAN (ISR), 18th SB 2013, #755 ITF
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #868 ITF
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #1092 ITF
Fran MITROVIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1239 ITF
Gal EMERSIC POTOCNIK (SVN), 18th SB 2013, #1245 ITF
Filip MANDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #1474 ITF
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1490 ITF

GIRLS
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #105 ITF
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #169 ITF
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #299 ITF
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #864 ITF
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #1079 ITF
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1662 ITF

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #218 ITF
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #632 ITF
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #738 ITF
Vilius GAUBAS (LIT), 19th SB 2014, #858 ITF
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #1168 ITF
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #1350 ITF
Pedro RODENAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #1608 ITF
Noa VUKADIN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #1957 ITF
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #2002 ITF
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #2080 ITF
Bor ARTNAK (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #2201 ITF
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #2784 ITF
Carlos GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #27 ETA U16
Matija SAMARDZIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #87 ETA U16
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #96 ETA U16
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #145 ETA U16
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #444 ETA U16
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #599 ETA U16
Dan Vasile DUTA (ROU), 19th SB 2014, #779 ETA U16
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1077 ETA U16
Raffaele MARIANI (SUI), 19th SB 2014, #1681 ETA U16

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., #14 ITF
Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #97 ITF
Joelle STEUR (GER), 19th SB 2014, #166 ITF
Sarah MUELLER (GER), 19th SB 2014, #319 ITF
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #327 ITF
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #431 ITF
Patricie KUBIKOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014, #489 ITF
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #541 ITF
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #589 ITF
Kyoka KUBO (JPN), 19th SB 2014, #599 ITF
Divna RATKOVIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #1052 ITF
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #1054 ITF
Patricija PAUKSTYTE (LTU), 19th SB 2014, #1160 ITF
Petja DRAME (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #1203 ITF
Suana TUCAKOVIC (BIH), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1621 ITF
Anna KANTOR (HUN), 19th SB 2014, #1689 ITF
Carolina GOMEZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #1694 ITF
Emma RIZZETTO (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #2079 ITF
Neriya YONA (ISR), 19th SB 2014, #2297 ITF

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1027 ITF
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf., #1724 ITF
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif., #9 ETA U14
Aleksa PISARIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #25 ETA U14
Matic KRIZNIK (SVN), 20th SB 2015, #31 ETA U14
Matej DODIG (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #30 ETA U14
Mikalai BANKOU (BLR), 20th SB 2015, #47 ETA U14
Andrea MEDURI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #68 ETA U14
Daniel ZIMMERMANN (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #93 ETA U14
Giacomo NOSEI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #101 ETA U14
Ofek SHIMANOV (ISR), 20th SB 2015, #111 ETA U14
Federico BONDIOLI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #131 ETA U14
Walker ALLEN (USA), 20th SB 2015, #135 ETA U14
Moritz LESJAK (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #150 ETA U14
Filippo ROMANO (ITA) , 20th SB 2015, #171 ETA U14
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif., #264 ETA U14
Dimitar PENCHEV (BGR), 20th SB 2015, #272 ETA U14
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up , #488 ETA U14

GIRLS
Alexandra EALA (PHI), 20th SB 2015 , #13 ITF – Les Petits As 2018 winner
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif., #14 ITF – Les Petits As 2019 winner
Lola RADIVOJEVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #456 ITF
Petra MARCINKO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #469 ITF
Malwina ROWINSKA (POL), 20th SB 2015, #930 ITF
Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (UK), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1022 ITF
Tea ZIVIC (FRA), 20th SB 2015, #1036 ITF
Klio Maria IOANNOU (CYP), 20th SB 2015, #1121 ITF
June BJORK (SWE), 20th SB 2015, #1209 ITF
Anastasia GRECHKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #1370 ITF
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1601 ITF
Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP), 20th SB 2015, #1692 ITF
Vanesa DANKO (HUN), 20th SB 2015, #1895 ITF
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif. ,#1917 ITF
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up, #2526 ITF
Anastasia NIKOLOVA (BGR), 20th SB 2015 winner, #79 ETA U14
Leticia TAROCCO (CRO), 20th SB 2015 winner, #112 ETA U14
Adel PILOSYAN (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #123 ETA U14
Tena RAJKI (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #202 ETA U14
Lara STOJANOVSKI (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #355 ETA U14
Tara SLADAKOVIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #409 ETA U14

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif., #77 ETA U14
Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #95 ETA U14
Tomasz BERKIETA (POL), 21st SB 2016, #114 ETA U14
Pavel MARINOV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #115 ETA U14
Chris SPYROU (GRE), 21st SB 2016, #141 ETA U14
Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE (ESP) , 21st SB 2016, #156 ETA U14
Andreas TIMINI (CYP), 21st SB 2016, #173 ETA U14
Fran RAKONIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #174 ETA U14
Nikolai BARSUKOV (GER), 21st SB 2016, #225 ETA U14
Max STENZER (GER), 21st SB 2016, #227 ETA U14
Anas MAZDRASHKI (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #314 ETA U14
Dilhan WASANTHA (GRB), 21st SB 2016, #350 ETA U14
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner – Auray 2018 winner, not ranked
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif., not ranked
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up, not ranked

GIRLS
Jovana GRUJIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 CD winner, #25 ETA U14
Mia RISTIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif. #31 ETA U14
Dunja MARIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016, #63 ETA U14
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #76 ETA U14
Ela Nala MILIC (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner, #190 ETA U14
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif. , not ranked

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 85 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Benjamin GUSIC WAN (UK), 22nd SB 2017 – Auray 2019 winner

GIRLS
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up – Auray 2019 winner
Chu LI-YA (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

IN 2018 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 87 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2018 – 23rd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Vito DARDERI (ARG), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Niels McDONALD (GER), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Žiga ŠEŠKO (SLO), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Riki IMAI (JPN), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

GIRLS
Alisa OKTIABREVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Iva LAKIC (MNE), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Daria KORESHKOVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Zlatina ANGELOVA (BUL), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

IN 2019 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 93 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2019 – 24th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Svit SULJIC (SVN), 24th SB 2019 winner
Tadevos MIRIJANYAN (USA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Juliusz STANCZYK (POL), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Filip LADMAN (CZE), 24th SB 2019 semif.

GIRLS
Ksenia EFREMOVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 winner
Lia BELIBOVA (MDA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Daria BARSUKOV (GER), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Veronika GUBASHEVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


15/10/19

We started to collect olives and made olive oil that will end up in bottles for the 25th Smrikva Bowl 2020 Ambassadors - Istrian olive oil - one of the best in the World and Smrikva "seeds of the Legends" are making it more and more special

It was another very long day in Smrikve… the first olives collection day for the 25th Smrikva Bowl 2020 edition-generation…

… with over 15 family members and friends we had another beautiful olive oil collection day…

It is the story of the 2020 Smrikva Bowl olive oil production :)…

In Smrikve is considered 2020 production because the next year every new Smrikva Bowl Ambassador will receive as per tradition a memory bottle of it during the Ambassador’s nomination ceremony.

Collecting olives is always wonderful family and friends time :)… so lucky to collect olives with this kind of weather…

… and the day was again too short to collect all… we had a great team…

Our olive trees hold names of over 1550 players coming from 93 countries and all the continents…

In Smrikve we produce Istrian olive oil that has over 2000 years old tradition in olive oil making and was considered among the best one in the Roman Empire and today is still considered among the best one in the World.

During the Smrikva Bowl we use to give to every Smrikva Bowl Ambasador a bottle of oil as a memory to their Smrikva Bowl.

We are already able to produce special and limited collections of the Smrikva Bowl olive oil from the Smrikva Bowl centuries old olive trees planted by some of the future tennis Champions…

The long road full of sweat and tears… and in end smile :)

… so far 24 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA… 47 reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA… 24 children holds a total of 31 junior Grand Slam titles and almost 200 players study or completed their studies in the US thanks to their tennis skills.

The tradition of the olive oil production started to develop in Istria during the time of the Emperor Augustus. Thanks to the olive oil Pula was for few centuries one of the richest towns in the Roman Empire and this is one of the main reasons why Pula got its magnificent Arena.

It is important to say that at the time olive oil was not used only as the salad dressing as we use it today but it was used also for lighting thus it was important as today are important the sources of energy we use. It was the gold of its period. This explain the status and importance Pula had during the Roman Empire time.

Romans had deep knowledge of olive oil making and we do know that they had five different olive oils quality ranking:

1. Oleum ex albis ulivis: first quality olive oil made by green and white olives
(THIS IS WHAT WE DO FROM THE SMRIKVA BOWL OLIVES)
2. Viride: olive oil made by the olives that started to become black
3. Maturum: olive oil made by mature olives
4. Caducum: olive oil made by olives collected from the ground
5. Cibarium: olive oil made by rotten olives

In 2005, for the 10th Smrikva Bowl anniversary, we started the tradition of planting an old Olive tree. The Olive tree selected was older than the oldest man living on the earth today.

On Brioni island there is an olive tree from the beginning of the 4th century that is one of the oldest olive trees in Europe… and many Smrikva Bowl kids visit it every year…

Marcus Valerius Martialis, native from Cordoba, who lived in the 1st century AD, during the Roman Empire times, celebrated Istrian olive oil with the following verses: “Uncto Corduba Laetior Venafro Histra Nec Minus Absolute Testa”. The translation in English would be: “Cordoba, you being more fertile than the olive oil region of Venafro and so perfect as the oil (amphora) from Istria”.

To learn more about ISTRIAN OLIVE OIL and the Region where Smrikva Bowl is played please visit:

Istria from SmrikveCULTURAL E-BOOK Istria from Smrikve aims to provide Smrikva Bowl players and their families with useful information about the places that should be visited in the Istria region. Here you will find information about: architecture, history, people, music, museums, major cultural events, cuisine, top restaurants and the best olive oil and wine producers.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve and SMRIKVE LOUNGE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


07/10/19

Top Smrikva Bowl and "LM"/SB players on ATP, WTA, ITF and European under 14 and 16 ranking lists (update October 2019)

Former top Smrikva Bowl players that reached certain results on the professional ranking list and the top Smrikva Bowl players current ranking.

As of October 7th, 2019 their track record includes the following:
- 31 junior GRAND SLAM titles conquered by 24 players
- 39 professional ATP/WTA titles
- 47 players reached TOP 200 ATP/WTA ranking => 23 players reached TOP 100 ATP/WTA ranking => 6 players reached TOP 20 ATP/WTA => 2 players reached TOP 10 ATP/WTA ranking

- 190+ SB players (1996-2010) received scholarships to study in the US & play tennis… and the list of the players can be seen on the following link SB US University Club

- 330+ SB players (1996-2013) collected ATP/WTA points on the following link ATP/WTA SB Club

26 TOP 200 WTA Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #7 WTA (Feb 2016)
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #20 WTA (Jul 2019)
Ana KONJUH – 2007 runner up – #20 WTA (Jul 2017)
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #21 WTA (Sep 2019)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- # 39 WTA (Apr 2019)
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #43 WTA (Mar 2019)
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #83 WTA (Feb 2019)
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #86 on WTA (Jul 2019)
Ivana LISJAK – 1997 winner – #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #96 WTA (Oct 2018)

Jana FETT – 2005 player – #97 WTA (Oct 2017)
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #98 WTA (Sep 2019)
Clair LIU – 2010 “LM”/SB player -#137 WTA (Jan 2019)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #139 WTA (Aug 2018)
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #143 WTA (Jun 2018)
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #144 WTA (Aug 2017)
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #150 WTA (Oct 2015)
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #162 WTA (Dec 2018)
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #163 WTA (Oct 2018)
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #170 WTA (Jun 2017)

Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #187 WTA (Jul 2018)

Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #55 WTA doubles (Nov 2017)
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #61 WTA doubles (Feb 2019)
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 “LM”/SB player -#132 WTA doubles (Apr 2019)
Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #134 WTA doubles (Jan 2018)
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #143 WTA doubles (May 2019)
Ema BURGIC – 2002 semifinalist – #145 WTA doubles (Oct 2016)
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #189 WTA doubles (May 2017)

21 TOP 200 ATP Smrikva Bowl Players Club with their best historical ranking:

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #4 ATP (Nov 2017)
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #12 ATP (Nov 2018)
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #24 ATP (Mar 2019)
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #27 ATP (Jun 2019)
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 quarterf.- #47 ATP (Sep 2019)
Tommy PAUL – 2007 “LM”/SB player – #79 ATP (Oct 2019)
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #82 ATP (Jul 2019)
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 CD winner – #87 ATP (Jul 2019)
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 SF- #102 ATP (Oct 2019)
Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #137 ATP (May 2019)

Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – # 142 ATP (Apr 2019)
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #146 ATP (Mar 2017)
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #159 ATP (Jul 2015)
Javier MARTI – 2002 winner – #170 ATP (Apr 2012)
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #174 ATP (Oct 2019)
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #192 ATP (Aug 2018)

Marin DRAGANJA – 2001 winner – #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN – 2001 runner up – #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)
Luca MARGAROLI – 2002 – #128 ATP doubles (May 2019)
Ivan SABANOV – 2002 semi – #175 ATP doubles (Sep 2019)
Matej SABANOV – 2002 semi – #181 ATP doubles (Sep 2019)

As of 7th of October 2019 the ranking summary of the TOP 1000 ATP/WTA former Smrikva Bowl boys and girls is the following:

• 53 WTA players

Belinda BENCIC – 2006 player – #10 WTA
Petra MARTIC – 2001 winner – #17 WTA
Donna VEKIC – 2003-2005 player – #21 WTA
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC – 2003 semif.- #50 WTA
Viktoria KUZMOVA – 2008 semifinalist – #53 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC – 2006 player – #98 WTA
Ivana JOROVIC – 2007 player – #99 WTA
Martina TREVISAN – 2003 player – #179 WTA
Irina Maria BARA – 2005 player – #190 WTA
Olga DANILOVIC – 2011 winner – #207 WTA

Maia LUMSDEN – 2009 player – #254 WTA
Katie BOULTER – 2006 player – #260 WTA
Katie SWAN – 2009 winner – #263 WTA
Jana FETT – 2005 player – #266 WTA
Tereza MRDEZA – 2000 winner – #285 WTA
Dejana RADANOVIC – 2006 player – #293 WTA
Lea BOSKOVIC – 2009 player – #294 WTA
Tena LUKAS – 2005 player – #322 WTA
Jessica PIERI – 2007 player – #347 WTA
Miriam BULGARU – 2008 player – #364 WTA

Seone MENDEZ – 2009 player – #374 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA – 2008 player – #375 WTA
Gabriela TAYLOR – 2008 player – #377 WTA
Deborah CHIESA – 2006 player – #381 WTA
Claire LIU – 2010 player – #393 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA – 2008 player – #400 WTA
Lina GJORCHESKA – 2003 player – #410 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ – 2009 player – #447 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS – 2006 QF- #449 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK – 2007 player – #450 WTA

Camilla ROSATELLO – 2005 player – #464 WTA
Tatiana PIERI – 2007 player – #469 WTA
Pia CUK – 2006 player – #477 WTA
Martina CAREGARO – 2002 winner – #496 WTA
Andreea ROSCA – 2009 player – #509 WTA
Oana Georgeta SIMION – 2005 player – #519 WTA
Joanne ZUGER – 2010 player – #540 WTA
Angelica MORATELLI – 2004 player – #544 WTA
Karin KENNEL – 2005 player – #561 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC – 2003 runner up – #567 WTA

Vladica BABIC – 2005 player – #571 WTA
Olga IANCHUK – 2005 runner up – #593 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO – 2007 player – #668 WTA
Zoe KRUGER – 2012 semif. – #670 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC – 2006 player – #682 WTA
Ingrid NEEL – 2008 player – #689 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA – 2009 player – #712 WTA
Ania HERTEL – 2010 player – #723 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON – 2010 runner up – #765 WTA
Himari SATO – 2012 winner – #771 WTA

Anita HUSARIC – 2004 player – #840 WTA
Maria TIMOFEEVA – 2012 player – #909 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI – 2005 player – #911 WTA

• 34 ATP players

Dominic THIEM – 2003 winner – #5 ATP
Borna CORIC – 2005 player – #15 ATP
Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #24 ATP
Laslo DJERE – 2005 runner up – #39 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #50 ATP
Tommy PAUL – 2007 player – #79 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 cd winner – #89 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 semi – #102 ATP
Lloyd HARRIS – 2007 player – #105 ATP
Federico GAIO – 2002 player – #153 ATP

Nikola MILOJEVIC – 2005 CD winner – #164 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 winner – #174 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #268 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC – 2005 player – #285 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 quarterfinalist – #303 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI – 2006 winner – #369 ATP
Nerman FATIC – 2004 player – #389 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 quarterfinalist – #449 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI, 2008 player, #451 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM – 2008 player – #464 ATP

Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #466 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 runner up – #493 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK – 2003 player – #513 ATP
Duje AJDUKOVIC – 2011 winner – #673 ATP
Patrik RIKL – 2009 player – #678 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM – 2011 player – #717 ATP
Adelchi VIRGILI – 2000 winner – #770 ATP
Matteo DONATI – 2005 winner – #777 ATP
Samuele RAMAZZOTTI – 2009 runner up – #858 ATP
Matej SABANOV – 2002 SF – #861 ATP

Andrea GUERRIERI – 2008 SF – #885 ATP
Damian WENGER – 2010 player – #915 ATP
Flavio COBOLLI – 2012 player – #924 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER – 2007 player – #975 ATP

• 11 players TOP 100 ATP RACE TO MILAN NEXT GEN

Alex DE MINAUR – 2009 player – #3 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC – 2009 player – #7 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN – 2009 player – #11 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA – 2009 player – #12 ATP
Nicola KUHN – 2010 player – #17 ATP
Gian Marco MORONI – 2008 player – #25 ATP
Tomas MACHAC – 2010 player – #38 ATP
Lorenzo MUSETTI – 2012 player – #55 ATP
Yshai OLIEL – 2010 runner up – #62 ATP
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA – 2013 player – #68 ATP

Jacopo BERRETTINI – 2008 player – #73 ATP

NEXT GEN SB PLAYERS:
2017: Borna CORIC and Gianluigi QUINZI (WC)
2018: Alex DE MINAUR (runner up) and Lloyd HARRIS (invited)

• 12 boys and 11 girls… in total 23 players are in TOP 100 ITF

BOYS:
- #3 Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE Junior RG 2019 winner
- #9 Lorenzo MUSETTI Junior USOPEN 2018 runner up & junior AO2019 winner
- #26 Flavio COBOLLI
- #29 Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA
- #38 Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA
- #48 Erik VANSHELBOIM
- #52 Hamad MEDJEDOVIC
- #55 Alibek KACHMAZOV
- #71 Filip MISOLIC
- #82 Nemanja MALESEVIC
- #83 Luca NARDI
- #100 Mikolaj LORENS

GIRLS:
- #16 Linda FRUHVIRTOVA
- #26 Alexandra EALA
- #44 Alexandra VECIC
- #45 Maria TIMOFEEVA
- #49 Helen PELLICANO
- #50 Kristyna LAVICKOVA
- #56 Pia LOVRIC
- #65 Ziva FALKNER
- #73 Weronika BASZAK
- #76 Julie BELGRAVER
- #88 Charlotte OWENSBY

3 boys are in TOP 10 ETA under 16 – (Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE #2, Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA #5, Hamad MEDJEDOVIC #6, Luca NARDI #8)

2 boys and 1 girl are in TOP 10 ETA under 14 – (Dino PRIMZIC #4, Marc MAJDANDZIC #9; Petra MARCINKO #3)

IN 1996 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP PLAYERS FROM ISTRIA AND KVARNER (1st Smrikva Bowl)IN 1997 TOP PLAYERS FROM CROATIA gathered on the 2nd Smrikva BowlIN 1998 3rd SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO GATHER FIRST FOREIGN PLAYERS… and in 2001 – 6th Smrikva Bowl was the last year with dominance of the top national players…

Vilim VISAK (CRO), 1st SB 1996 winner, #612 ATP (Mar 2006)
Ivana LISJAK (CRO), 2nd SB 1997 winner, #95 WTA (Jun 2006)
Mateja HORVAT (CRO), 3rd SB 1998 winner, #830 WTA (Nov 2005)
Astrid BESSER (ITA), 4th SB 1999 winner, #356 WTA (Mar 2009)
Deni ZMAK (CRO), 4th SB 1999 runner up, #961 ATP (May 2010)
Adelchi VIRGILI (ITA), 5th SB 2000 winner, #394 ATP doubles (Oct 2017)
Marin DRAGANJA (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #20 ATP doubles (Apr 2015)
Dino MARCAN (CRO), 6th SB 2001 runner up, #87 ATP doubles (May 2017)

Tereza MRDEZA (CRO), 5th SB 2000 winner, #285 WTA

Petra MARTIC (CRO), 6th SB 2001 winner, #17 WTA


IN 2002 SMRIKVA BOWL STARTED TO BE A EUROPEAN TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2002 – 7th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Federico GAIO (ITA), 7th SB 2002, #153 ATP
Luca MARGAROLI (SUI), 7th SB 2002, #136 ATP doubles
Ivan SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #179 ATP doubles
Matej SABANOV (CRO), 7th SB 2002 semif., #183 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO), 7th SB 2002 runner up, #50 WTA
Martina CAREGARO (ITA), 7th SB 2002 winner, #496 WTA


2003 – 8th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Dominic THIEM (AUT), 8th SB 2003 winner, #5 ATP
Nik RAZBORSEK (SLO), 8th SB 2003, #513 ATP

GIRLS
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO),8th SB 2003 semif., #50 WTA
Martina TREVISAN (ITA), 8th SB 2003, #179 WTA
Lina GJORCHESKA (MKD), 8th SB 2003, #410 WTA
Silvia NJIRIC (CRO) – 8th SB 2003 runner up – #567 WTA


2004 – 9th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nerman FATIC (BiH), 9th SB 2004 semif, #389 ATP

GIRLS
Angelica MORATELLI (ITA), 9th SB 2004, #544 WTA
Vladica BABIC (MNE), 9th SB 2004, #571 WTA
Anita HUSARIC (AUS), 9th SB 2004, #840 WTA


IN 2005 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 3 CONTINENTS

2005 – 10th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Borna CORIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #15 ATP
Laslo DJERE (SRB), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #39 ATP
Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB), 10th SB 2005 Cons.winner, #164 ATP
Nino SERDARUSIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #285 ATP
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 semif., #369 ATP
Matteo DONATI (ITA), 10th SB 2005 winner, #777 ATP
Adrian BODMER (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #1107 ATP

GIRLS
Donna VEKIC (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #21 WTA
Irina Maria BARA (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #190 WTA
Jana FETT (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #266 WTA
Tena LUKAS (CRO), 10th SB 2005, #322 WTA
Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #464 WTA
Oana Georgetta SIMION (ROM), 10th SB 2005, #519 WTA
Karin KENNEL (SUI), 10th SB 2005, #561 WTA
Olga IANCHUK (UKR), 10th SB 2005 runner up, #593 WTA
Giorgia MARCHETTI (ITA), 10th SB 2005, #911 WTA


2006 – 11th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA), 11th SB 2006 winner, #369 ATP

GIRLS
Belinda BENCIC (SUI), 11th SB 2006, #10 WTA
Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB), 11th SB 2006, #98 WTA
Katie BOULTER (UK), 11th SB 2006, #260 WTA
Dejana *RADANOVIC*(SRB), 11th SB 2006, #293 WTA
Deborah CHIESA (ITA), 11th SB 2006, #381 WTA
Dea HERDZELAS (BiH), 11th SB 2006 quarterf., #449 WTA
Pia CUK (SVN), 11th SB 2006, #477 WTA
Iva PRIMORAC (CRO), 11th SB 2006, #682 WTA


2007 – 12th Smrikva Bowl and 6th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lloyd HARRIS (RSA), ,12th SB 2007, #105 ATP
Miguel SEMMLER (ESP), 12th SB 2007, #975 ATP
Bogdan BORZA (ROU), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1304 ATP

GIRLS
Ivana JOROVIC (SRB), 12th SB 2007, #99 WTA
Jessica PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #347 WTA
Nina POTOCNIK (SLO), 12th SB 2007 semif., #450 WTA
Tatiana PIERI (ITA), 12th SB 2007, #469 WTA
Maria GUTIERREZ CARRASCO (ESP), 12th SB 2007 player – #668 WTA
Chiara GRIMM (SUI), 12th SB 2007 quarterf., #1064 WTA
Ana KONJUH (CRO), 12th SB 2007 runner up, #1269 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Tommy PAUL (USA), 6th “Little Mo”/SB, #79 ATP


IN 2008 SMRIKVA BOWL GATHERED TOP TENNIS TALENTS FROM 5 CONTINENTS AND TURNED INTO A WORLD TENNIS TALENTS GATHERING

2008 – 13th Smrikva Bowl and 7th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Gian Marco MORONI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #268 ATP
Jacopo BERRETTINI (ITA), 13th SB 2008, #451 ATP
Youssef HOSSAM (EGY), 13th SB 2008, #464 ATP
Andrea GUERRIERI (ITA), 13th SB 2008 semif., #885 ATP
Sven LAH (SLO), 13th SB 2008, #1704 ATP

GIRLS
Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008 semif., #53 WTA
Maia LUMSDEN (UK), 13th SB 2008 runner up, #254 WTA
Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK), 13th SB 2008, #375 WTA
Gabriela *TAYLOR*(UK), 13th SB 2008, #377 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Ingrid NEEL (USA), 7th “Little Mo”/SB, #689 WTA


IN 2009 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND 1 NEW CONTINENT THEREFORE REACHED THE TOTAL OF 40 COUNTRIES AND 6 CONTINENTS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2009 – 14th Smrikva Bowl and 8th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Alex DE MINAUR (AUS), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #24 ATP
Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #50 ATP
Alexei POPYRIN (AUS), 14th SB 2009 Cons.winner, #89 ATP
Alejandro DAVIDOVICH FOKINA (ESP), 14th SB 2009 semif., #102 ATP
Patrik RIKL (CZE), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #678 ATP
Karlo KRANIC (CRO), 14th SB 2009, #1071 ATP
Moritz THIEM (AUT), 14th SB 2009,#1315 ATP

GIRLS
Katie SWAN (UK), 14th SB 2009 winner, #263 WTA
Seone MENDEZ (AUS), 14th SB 2009, #374 WTA
Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN), 14th SB 2009, #400 WTA
Berfu CENGIZ (TUR), 14th SB 2009 player, #447 WTA
Andrea Amalia ROSCA (ROU), 14th SB 2009 quarterf., #509 WTA
Angela FITA BOLUDA (ESP), 14th SB 2009, #712 WTA


IN 2010 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 49 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2010 – 15th Smrikva Bowl and 9th“Little Mo”/Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Nicola KUHN (ESP), 15th SB 2010 winner, #174 ATP
Tomas MACHAC (CZE), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #303 ATP
Yshai OLIEL (ISR), 15th SB 2010 semif., #466 ATP
Damien WENGER (SUI), 15th SB 2010, #915 ATP
Rimpei KAWAKAMI (JPN), 15th SB 2010, #1017 ATP
Filippo MORONI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1199 ATP

GIRLS
Ania HERTEL (POL), 15th SB 2010, #723 WTA
Paula ARIAS MANJON (ESP), 15th SB 2010 runner up, #765 WTA
Kristina NOVAK (SLO), 15th SB 2010 semif., #1178 WTA
Benedetta IVALDI (ITA), 15th SB 2010, #1182 WTA
Irina CANTOS SIEMERS (BEL), 15th SB 2010 quarterf., #1274 WTA

“Little Mo” TEAM
Claire LIU (USA), 9th “Little Mo”/SB, #393 WTA


IN 2011 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 54 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2011 – 16th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Duje AJDUKOVIC (CRO), 16th SB 2011 winner, #673 ATP
Eric VANSHELBOIM (UKR), 16th SB 2011, #717 ATP
Nicolas ALVAREZ VARONA (ESP), 16th SB 2011 quarterf., #1009 ATP
Cezar CRETU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #1149 ATP
Mihailo POPOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 runner up, #1505 ATP
Filip MISOLIC (AUT), 16th SB 2011, #1479 ATP
Marco FURLANETTO (ITA), 16th SB 2011, #1958 ATP doubles

GIRLS
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB), 16th SB 2011 winner, #207 WTA
Alexandra VECIC (GER), 16th SB 2011, #44 ITF
Oana Smaranda CORNEANU (ROU), 16th SB 2011, #325 ITF
Andjela SKROBONJA (SRB), 16th SB 2011 player, #456 ITF
Iva ZELIC (CRO), 16th SB quarterf., #977 ITF


IN 2012 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 4 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 58 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION… and for the first time in the quarterfinals there were still five continents represented: AFRICA, ASIA, AMERICA, OCENIA and EUROPE

2012 – 17th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Lorenzo MUSETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #449 ATP
Sebastian GIMA (ROU), 17th SB 2012 runner up, #1365 ATP
Alibek KACHMAZOV (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #1497 ATP
Mikolaj LORENS (POL), 17th SB 2012, #1609 ATP
Goran ZIVOTIC (SRB), 17th SB 2012 winner, #1609 ATP
Michael Francis EALA (PHI), 17th SB 2012, #289 ITF
Piotr PAWLAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #325 ITF
Peter ALAM (UK), 17th SB 2012, #406 ITF
Borna DEVALD (CRO), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #413 ITF
Felix NORDBY (NOR), 17th SB 2012, #451 ITF
Drazen PETROVIC (BiH), 17th SB 2012, #1051 ITF

GIRLS
Zoe KRUGER (RSA), 17th SB 2012 semif., #670 WTA
Himari SATO (JPN), 17th SB 2012 winner, #771 WTA
Maria TIMOFEEVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #909 WTA
Helene PELLICANO (MLT), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #1037 WTA
Kristyna LAVICKOVA (CZE), 17th SB 2012, #50 ITF
Pia LOVRIC (SLO), 17th SB 2012 semif., #56 ITF
Živa FALKNER (SLO), 17th SB 2012, #65 ITF
Julie BELGRAVER (FRA), 17th SB 2012, #76 ITF
Weronika BASZAK (POL), 17th SB 2012, #73 ITF
Charlotte OWENSBY (USA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #88 ITF
Francesca CURMI (MLT), 17th SB 2012, #183 ITF
Avelina SAYFETDINOVA (RUS), 17th SB 2012, #203 ITF
Matilde PAOLETTI (ITA), 17th SB 2012 quarterf., #266 ITF

IN 2013 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 5 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 63 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2013 – 18th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Carlos ALCARAZ GARFIA (ESP), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #493 ATP
Holger Vitus Nodskov RUNE (DEN), 18th SB 2013, #1141 ATP
Hamad MEDJEDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1609 ATP
Luca NARDI (ITA), 18th SB 2013, #1609 ATP
Jerome KYM (SUI), 18th SB 2013, #135 ITF
Stefan POPOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #246 ITF
Daniel RINCON (ESP), 18th SB 2013 semif., #658 ITF
Piotr KUSIEWICZ (POL), 18th SB 2013, #688 ITF
Adi DAGAN (ISR), 18th SB 2013, #690 ITF
Alejandro TURRIZIANI ALVAREZ (ESP), 18th SB 2013 winner, #834 ITF
Danilo RAICEVIC (MNE), 18th SB 2013, #1066 ITF
Gal EMERSIC POTOCNIK (SVN), 18th SB 2013, #1201 ITF
Fran MITROVIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1272 ITF
Filip MANDOVIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #1310 ITF
Lovre ERCEG (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #1491 ITF

GIRLS
Antonia RUZIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013, #117 ITF
Noa KRZNARIC (CRO), 18th SB 2013 winner, #180 ITF
Selin Lidya SEPKEN (TUR), 18th SB 2013 semif., #240 ITF
Andjela LOPICIC (SRB), 18th SB 2013, #854 ITF
Kyle BILCHEV (UK), 18th SB 2013 runner up, #876 ITF
Kornelia HUNCAK (CRO), 18th SB 2013 semif., #1614 ITF

IN 2014 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 2 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 65 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2014 – 19th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Mili POLJICAK (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #224 ITF
Kalin IVANOVSKI (MKD), 19th SB 2014, #660 ITF
Luka MIKRUT (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #733 ITF
Dragomir DRAGANOV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #1104 ITF
Vilius GAUBAS (LIT), 19th SB 2014, #1119 ITF
Patrick BRADY (THI), 19th SB 2014 winner, #1307 ITF
Pedro RODENAS (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #1859 ITF
Noa VUKADIN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #1886 ITF
Ivan SODAN (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #2115 ITF
Bor ARTNAK (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #2135 ITF
William JANSEN (GBR), 19th SB 2014, #2330 ITF
Lun OBRUL (SVN), 19th SB 2014, #2707 ITF
Raffaele MARIANI (SUI), 19th SB 2014, #2795 ITF
Carlos GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #42 ETA U16
Matija SAMARDZIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #85 ETA U16
Nikola ZEKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014, #93 ETA U16
Enrico BALDISSERRI (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #123 ETA U16
Svetlin KEREMEDCHIEV (BLG), 19th SB 2014, #439 ETA U16
Ante CIKOJEVIC (GER), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #592 ETA U16
Dan Vasile DUTA (ROU), 19th SB 2014, #767 ETA U16
Danil SOBOLIEV (UKR), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1066 ETA U16

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014 semif., #16 ITF
Aliona FALEI (BLR), 19th SB 2014 runner up, #125 ITF
Joelle STEUR (GER), 19th SB 2014, #165 ITF
Denislava GLUSHKOVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #305 ITF
Sarah MUELLER (GER), 19th SB 2014, #317 ITF
Tea LUKIC (SRB), 19th SB 2014 winner, #425 ITF
Patricie KUBIKOVA (CZE), 19th SB 2014, #488 ITF
Lucija CIRIC BAGARIC (CRO), 19th SB 2014, #611 ITF
Kyoka KUBO (JPN), 19th SB 2014, #678 ITF
Emma VALLETTA (ITA), 19th SB 2014 semif., #815 ITF
Stela PEEVA (BGR), 19th SB 2014, #965 ITF
Divna RATKOVIC (MNE), 19th SB 2014, #1145 ITF
Petja DRAME (SLO), 19th SB 2014, #1186 ITF
Patricija PAUKSTYTE (LTU), 19th SB 2014, #1321 ITF
Anna KANTOR (HUN), 19th SB 2014, #1635 ITF
Carolina GOMEZ (ESP), 19th SB 2014, #1712 ITF
Suana TUCAKOVIC (BIH), 19th SB 2014 semif., #1802 ITF
Neriya YONA (ISR), 19th SB 2014, #2044 ITF
Emma RIZZETTO (ITA), 19th SB 2014, #2098 ITF

IN 2015 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 9 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 73 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2015 – 20th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Branko DJURIC (MNE), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1105 ITF
Dino PRIZMIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015 quarterf., #4 ETA U14
Marc MAJDANDZIC (GER), 20th SB 2015 semif., #9 ETA U14
Aleksa PISARIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #25 ETA U14
Matic KRIZNIK (SVN), 20th SB 2015, #30 ETA U14
Matej DODIG (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #31 ETA U14
Mikalai BANKOU (BLR), 20th SB 2015, #49 ETA U14
Andrea MEDURI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #66 ETA U14
Daniel ZIMMERMANN (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #89 ETA U14
Giacomo NOSEI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #99 ETA U14
Ofek SHIMANOV (ISR), 20th SB 2015, #108 ETA U14
Federico BONDIOLI (ITA), 20th SB 2015, #130 ETA U14
Walker ALLEN (USA), 20th SB 2015, #134 ETA U14
Moritz LESJAK (AUT), 20th SB 2015, #149 ETA U14
Filippo ROMANO (ITA) , 20th SB 2015, #167 ETA U14
Dimitar PENCHEV (BGR), 20th SB 2015, #248 ETA U14
Jose Aless HERNANDEZ (ESP), 20th SB 2015 semif., #300 ETA U14
Iker SEVILLA (ESP), 20th SB 2015 runner up , #480 ETA U14

GIRLS
Linda FRUHVIRTOVA (CZE), 20th SB 2015 semif., #16 ITF – Les Petits As 2019 winner
Alexandra EALA (PHI), 20th SB 2015 , #26 ITF – Les Petits As 2018 winner
Lola RADIVOJEVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #499 ITF
Petra MARCINKO (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #574 ITF
Tea ZIVIC (FRA), 20th SB 2015, #1035 ITF
Malwina ROWINSKA (POL), 20th SB 2015, #1036 ITF
Klio Maria IOANNOU (CYP), 20th SB 2015, #1109 ITF
June BJORK (SWE), 20th SB 2015, #1279 ITF
Jaquelyn OGUNWALE (UK), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1358 ITF
Anastasia GRECHKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #1386 ITF
Alena KASATKINA (RUS), 20th SB 2015 winner, #1628 ITF
Mara GAE (ROU), 20th SB 2015 semif. ,#1857 ITF
Ariana GEERLINGS (ESP), 20th SB 2015, #1907 ITF
Vanesa DANKO (HUN), 20th SB 2015, #2236 ITF
Anastasia NIKOLOVA (BGR), 20th SB 2015 winner, #2392 ITF
Anja PETKOVIC (SRB), 20th SB 2015 runner up, #2693 ITF
Leticia TAROCCO (CRO), 20th SB 2015 winner, #110 ETA U14
Adel PILOSYAN (RUS), 20th SB 2015, #120 ETA U14
Tena RAJKI (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #201 ETA U14
Lara STOJANOVSKI (SRB), 20th SB 2015, #346 ETA U14
Tara SLADAKOVIC (CRO), 20th SB 2015, #406 ETA U14

IN 2016 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD 6 NEW COUNTRIES AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 79 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2016 – 21st Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE), 21st SB 2016 semif., #75 ETA U14
Antonio VOLJAVEC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #91 ETA U14
Pavel MARINOV (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #111 ETA U14
Tomasz BERKIETA (POL), 21st SB 2016, #115 ETA U14
Chris SPYROU (GRE), 21st SB 2016, #140 ETA U14
Rafael SEGADO ESTEVE (ESP) , 21st SB 2016, #161 ETA U14
Fran RAKONIC (CRO), 21st SB 2016, #169 ETA U14
Andreas TIMINI (CYP), 21st SB 2016, #176 ETA U14
Nikolai BARSUKOV (GER), 21st SB 2016, #212 ETA U14
Max STENZER (GER), 21st SB 2016, #218 ETA U14
Anas MAZDRASHKI (BGR), 21st SB 2016, #307 ETA U14
Dilhan WASANTHA (GRB), 21st SB 2016, #340 ETA U14
Kaylan BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 winner – Auray 2018 winner, not ranked
Meecah BIGUN (USA), 21st SB 2016 semif., not ranked
Luis Garcia PAEZ (ESP), 21st SB 2016 runner up, not ranked

GIRLS
Mia RISTIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 semif. #30 ETA U14
Jovana GRUJIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016 CD winner, #34 ETA U14
Camilia SAMEL DRUZ (FRA), 21st SB 2016 runner up, #105 ETA U14
Dunja MARIC (SRB), 21st SB 2016, #131 ETA U14
Ela Nala MILIC (SVN), 21st SB 2016 winner, #191 ETA U14
Yufei REN (CHN), 21st SB 2016 semif. , not ranked

IN 2017 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 85 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2017 – 22nd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Roben GAVANI (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
William REJCHTMAN VINCIGUERRA (SWE), 22nd SB 2017 runner up
Duje MARKOVINA (CRO), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Štepan SKLENIČKA (CZE), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Benjamin GUSIC WAN (UK), 22nd SB 2017 – Auray 2019 winner

GIRLS
Rositsa DENCHEVA (BGR), 22nd SB 2017 winner
Shanice ROIGNOT (FRA), 22nd SB 2017 runner up – Auray 2019 winner
Chu LI-YA (TWN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.
Mai GOTO (JPN), 22nd SB 2017 semif.

IN 2018 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 87 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2018 – 23rd Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Vito DARDERI (ARG), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Niels McDONALD (GER), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Žiga ŠEŠKO (SLO), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Riki IMAI (JPN), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

GIRLS
Alisa OKTIABREVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 winner
Iva LAKIC (MNE), 23rd SB 2018 runner up
Daria KORESHKOVA (RUS), 23rd SB 2018 semif.
Zlatina ANGELOVA (BUL), 23rd SB 2018 semif.

IN 2019 SMRIKVA BOWL HAD AGAIN SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED AND REACHED THE TOTAL OF 93 COUNTRIES THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE TOURNAMENT SINCE ITS FOUNDATION

2019 – 24th Smrikva Bowl

BOYS
Svit SULJIC (SVN), 24th SB 2019 winner
Tadevos MIRIJANYAN (USA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Juliusz STANCZYK (POL), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Filip LADMAN (CZE), 24th SB 2019 semif.

GIRLS
Ksenia EFREMOVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 winner
Lia BELIBOVA (MDA), 24th SB 2019 runner up
Daria BARSUKOV (GER), 24th SB 2019 semif.
Veronika GUBASHEVA (RUS), 24th SB 2019 semif.

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve, SMRIKVE LOUNGE, Villa TASTE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.


22/09/19

Today we collected grapes and started the 25th Smrikva Bowl 2020 - Smrikve Malvazija wine production

We just collected grapes and started 2020 Smrikve wine production… the wine collection of limited 130 bottles will be made as per tradition… and around 100 bottles will be donated to the families participating the 25th Smrikva Bowl 2020 edition…

As per tradition we will do our best to make good wine…

Smrikve Malvazija is thanks to the Smrikva Bowl Ambassadors spread in 93 countries and all the continents. Last year we created a limited collection of 130 bottles and never above 200 bottles… it is always a gift of our family to the Smrikva Bowl families and to our friends.

Wine and gastronomy are part of a culture and wine bottle that we give to every Smrikva Bowl family is part of our cultural gift that every year we are pleased to make to our guests coming from all around the World.

The wine making is the tradition in Smrikve since 1957…

The wine production is a passion for many Istrian families and my grandfather Mate was a great lower of wine and wine making. The first thing he made in 1957 when he settled in Smrikve was planting the vineyard.

Probably not many Smrikva Bowl readers do know the story how my grandfather agreed to take out a row of vineyard to create the space for the court where today the Smrikva Bowl finals are played.

My father, me and my Uncle continue the wine making tradition in Smrikve…

Several years ago I bought a vineyard close to the vineyard planted by my grandfather and today my father and me are doing our best to get the best from what Malvasia grapes can give.

The first phase of the processing the grapes started yesterday…

We collected the grapes but also separated the juice of the rest to obtain the golden color that usually our Istrian Malvazija (Malmsey) wine has. Now for two days the fermentation will be blocked to allow the wine to start its transformation process cleaner than it is today after the collection.

In Smrikve we produce Istrian Malvazija (Malmsey) and during the Smrikva Bowl we use to give a bottle of wine to every family as a memory to their Smrikva Bowl. Probably one day this bottles might be something special if our kids continue to love tennis game and continue to write the Smrikva Bowl story with their results.

Wine as part of the culture…

In the regions where the wine is produced the wine was always part of the culture of the particular site. Also the wine we produce is part of the Smrikve tradition and this is the reason why we are pleased to give a bottle to every family that come to visit us for the Smrikva Bowl.

There is an old Istrian saying: ”Vino od loze i mliko od koze” and “Kruh je za tilo a vino je za dušu”. The translation from Croatian is difficult because you loose the feel of the language. Goat is the symbol of Istria and the meaning of the first saying would be: ”Wine from the grapevine and milk from the goat” and the meaning of the second would be: “Bread is for the body, wine is for the soul”.

With yesterday collection as I said we started the process of transforming the grapes into wine for the 24th Smrikva Bowl 2020 edition of Malvazija.

The main Istrian wines are: Malvazija, Terran, Refosc and Muscatel.

The glory of the Istrian wine dates back to over 2000 years ago…

For those who are not familiar with Istrian wine I am pleased to remined the reader that Istrian wine was considered one of the best in the Roman Empire, around 20 centuries ago, and was preferred by Livia Drusilla, also known as Iulia Augusta, the wife of the first Roman Emperor Augustus.

Livia Drusilla’s preferred wine was the Istrian wine Pucinum. Livia is considered one of the most influent women in the beginning of the Roman Empire era. It is not know what wine it was because todays wines were brought in Istria mostly by Venetians.

Todays Istrian Malvazija’s story is related with Serenissima… the Venetian Republic

The story of Istrian Malvazija, cultivated in Istria since the end of the 16th century, is fascinating and it relates to the Venetians.

At the beginning of the 15th century the Venetians occupied Peloponnesus in Greece. In the Peloponnesus region there is a town Monemvassia, also named Malvasia. From this town the Venetians started to import the wine into Venice and the other areas controlled by the Venetian Republic.

This wine was so successful and became so famous all over Europe that Venetians decided to plant huge vineyards on the biggest Greek island, Crete.

Between the 16th and 18th century Malvasia become the most important wine in Europe. In 1570 the Turks conquered Crete and Venetians decided to plant Malvasia vineyards in other areas that had friendly relations with Venice which, at that time, also included Istria.

In end Malvasia is in Istria since the above mentioned period while it is not known the sort of the wine that was preferred by the wife of the Emperor Augustus, Livia Drusilla – Julia Augusta.

Giacomo Casanova in his diary talks about another Istrian sort and another great wine…

Giacomo Casanova visited Vrsar several times and in his diary he describes a good wine Refosc and nice women… That Refosc could be Terran too because if you look at the grapes you will hardly note the difference and today Refosc is mostly cultivated in the Slovenian part of Istria while in other areas the dominant sort is Malvasia.

Another excellent wine can be found around Momjan area made of Muscatel sort.

On Istria from Smrikve you can learn much more…

To learn more about Istrian gastronomy and wine please visit the E-book about Istrian cultural heritage on www.smrikve.com/istria/ named “Istria from Smrikve” or join Discover Istria from Smrikve group on Linked In.

The grapes are very nice this year… and the wine should be extraordinary again…

From today… the most important part of wine transformation process starts ;)… and at the beginning of November we will make the first quality level tasting check :)…

Please visit www.smrikve.com to learn more about Smrikve, Istria from Smrikve, Smrikva Bowl, one of the most important under 10 tennis tournaments in the World, and Villa Smrikve and SMRIKVE LOUNGE, for your accommodation with swimming pool in Stinjan (Pula – Pola) if you decide to spent your holiday in Istria, Croatia.

Cosmopolite book
Linked in Istria from Smrikve